XOM · ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - Real Time Price • USD

Exxonmobil Holdings Corp (XOM)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Energy
Move probability → Options chain →
$178.08 +0.20 (+0.11%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$178.01 -0.08 (-0.04%)
🌆 After-Hours: 5:41:27 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $178.08
$176.18 $179.20
52-WEEK RANGE $178.08
$111.98 $180.26

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$650.63B
P/E (TTM1)21.64
EPS2 (TTM)$7.77
Div Yield2.52%
Beta30.17
Volume297,458
Open177.93
Prev Close177.88
Bid / Ask168.08 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-10-30

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 5 Buy 9 Hold 17 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (31 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
XOM +47.80%
vs S&P 500 +35.02%
1-YEAR RETURN
XOM +57.82%
vs S&P 500 +43.26%
6-MONTH RETURN
XOM +17.03%
3-MONTH RETURN
XOM +17.24%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$740.48B
Forward P/E514.34
PEG Ratio61.45
Price / Sales (TTM1)1.96
Price / Book72.18
EV4 / Revenue2.05
EV4 / EBITDA10.85
Profit Margin9.07%
Operating Margin11.53%
Return on Equity (ROE8)12.68%
Return on Assets (ROA9)7.15%
Avg Volume (3M)14,661,090
Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Analyst Insights

PRICE TARGET RANGE Median $178.00
Low $90.00 High $199.00
Analyst consensus: Hold 55 analysts
Strong Buy 1 Buy 20 Hold 30 Sell 4 Strong Sell 0

Source: Financial Modeling Prep analyst consensus (price targets + ratings). Not a recommendation — see balanced evidence below for sourced strengths and concerns instead.

Short Interest

Shares Short39,222,492
Change from Prior Settlement-1.23%
% of Float0.96%
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)2.64

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

Curated operating peers; median includes the selected company. Reported industry: Energy.

XOM Exxonmobil Holdings Corp $178.08 $650.63B Energy
CVX Chevron Corp $226.76 $444.27B Energy
COP ConocoPhillips $145.69 $173.67B Energy
SHEL Shell PLC $105.38 $221.86B Energy
BP BP PLC $49.86 $93.62B Energy
CompanyP/ERevenue growthProfit marginDividend yield52-week return
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp21.644.1%9.1%2.5%+57.8%
CVXChevron Corp21.451.4%9.9%4.2%+46.1%
COPConocoPhillips18.736.8%14.7%4.0%+67.6%
SHELShell PLC11.444.7%8.8%3.9%+44.7%
BPBP PLC23.148.2%2.5%4.8%+43.8%
EOGEOG Resources Inc11.956.3%25.5%2.9%+48.4%
Group median20.046.5%9.5%3.9%+47.3%

Source: Finnhub fundamentals. Peer membership is curated by business similarity and is not an investment recommendation.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Jun '25
Revenue $116.02B $81.51B
Net income $14.53B $7.08B
EPS (diluted) $3.48 $1.64
EPS (basic) $3.48 $1.64
Net margin $13 $9

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Dec '25
Total assets $464.48B $448.98B
Total liabilities $198.37B $182.35B
Stockholders' equity $259.38B $259.39B
Total current assets $100.79B $83.38B
Total current liabilities $88.83B $72.33B
Cash & equivalents $10.59B $10.68B

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Jun '25
Operating cash flow $32.26B $24.50B
Investing cash flow -$12.32B -$10.31B
Financing cash flow -$19.86B -$22.26B
Free cash flow $19.26B $12.32B
Capital expenditures $13.00B $12.18B
Depreciation & amortization $8.69B $6.10B

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding XOM as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-06-30 · 31 filers

Held by These Filers47.5%
Shares Outstanding4,174,000,000
FilerSharesValue% OutQtr ChangeFiled
BlackRock, Inc. 334,746,496 $45.77B 8.02% +3.7% 2026-08-07
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 270,731,921 $37.01B 6.49% -0.2% 2026-06-30
State Street Corp 206,811,526 $28.28B 4.95% -3.3% 2026-08-07
FMR LLC 137,736,841 $18.83B 3.30% -1.6% 2026-08-13
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 116,693,258 $15.95B 2.80% +0.9% 2026-06-30
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 98,426,986 $13.40B 2.36% +3.1% 2026-08-12
Morgan Stanley 73,052,280 $9.99B 1.75% +1.9% 2026-08-11
Jpmorgan Chase & Co 64,457,292 $8.77B 1.54% -24.7% 2026-08-12
Bank Of America Corp /De/ 62,990,531 $8.61B 1.51% -8.0% 2026-08-14
NORGES BANK 60,999,693 $8.34B 1.46% +0.0% 2026-08-12
Franklin Templeton Inc 43,106,408 $5.89B 1.03% +4.0% 2026-08-04
Northern Trust Corp 41,020,154 $5.61B 0.98% -4.1% 2026-08-12
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 37,801,544 $5.17B 0.91% -14.6% 2026-08-06
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 36,573,516 $5.0M 0.88% +9.9% 2026-08-14
Capital Research Global Investors 33,342,063 $4.56B 0.80% -1.1% 2026-08-07
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 33,275,942 $4.55B 0.80% +3.9% 2026-08-14
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 33,157,859 $4.53B 0.79% -3.2% 2026-08-14
Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. 33,157,859 $4.53B 0.79% +0.0% 2026-08-13
Fisher Asset Management, LLC 31,468,114 $4.30B 0.75% -2.5% 2026-08-04
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE CO 30,520,300 $4.17B 0.73% +0.0% 2026-07-28
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 27,883,032 $3.81B 0.67% -1.7% 2026-08-11
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 23,275,574 $3.18B 0.56% -1.0% 2026-06-30
Nuveen, LLC 19,371,435 $2.65B 0.46% -7.2% 2026-08-11
Invesco Ltd. 18,883,837 $2.58B 0.45% -0.1% 2026-08-13
Royal Bank Of Canada 17,999,883 $2.46B 0.43% -4.9% 2026-08-13

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

No Form 4 insider transactions reported for this symbol.

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-21 20:08 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-168-K2026-10-16 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-258-K2026-09-25 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-288-K2026-08-28 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0310-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-318-K2026-07-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-078-K2026-07-07 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about XOM (ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist