INOD · Innodata Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Innodata Inc (INOD)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Professional Services
Move probability → Options chain →
$60.50 +5.48 (+9.96%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$58.68 -1.88 (-3.10%)
🌙 Overnight: 3:47:42 AM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $60.50
$56.18 $61.09
52-WEEK RANGE $60.50
$34.23 $125.14

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$2.08B
P/E (TTM1)44.55
EPS2 (TTM)$1.32
Div Yield—
Beta33.03
Volume39,370
Open56.45
Prev Close55.02
Bid / Ask51.47 / 69.37
Next Earnings 2026-11-05

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 4 Buy 5 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (10 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
INOD +8.04%
vs S&P 500 -4.74%
1-YEAR RETURN
INOD -27.47%
vs S&P 500 -42.03%
6-MONTH RETURN
INOD +26.77%
3-MONTH RETURN
INOD -13.49%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$1.83B
Forward P/E547.32
PEG Ratio67.01
Price / Sales (TTM1)6.53
Price / Book715.46
EV4 / Revenue5.77
EV4 / EBITDA27.47
Profit Margin14.66%
Operating Margin18.42%
Return on Equity (ROE8)37.77%
Return on Assets (ROA9)20.93%
Avg Volume (3M)1,327,990
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $2.66B $1.37B $2.68B $1.85B $1.27B
P/E 59.19 35.83 65.79 57.09 48.62
Price/Sales 8.76 5.09 11.58 9.17 7.50
Price/Book 16.64 10.68 27.54 21.32 16.84
EV/Revenue 7.97 4.65 11.26 8.88 7.16
EV/EBITDA — — 55.68 — —
ROE 28.11% 29.82% 41.86% 37.34% 34.64%
ROA 12.58% 18.18% 26.64% 24.42% 20.89%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short4,663,829
Change from Prior Settlement-3.42%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)2.32

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $92.1M $90.1M $62.5M $58.4M $58.3M $52.2M $32.6M $26.5M
Gross profit — — $25.5M $23.0M $23.3M $21.3M $9.4M $9.6M
Operating income — — $11.8M $8.9M $8.3M $11.4M $331.0K $1.3M
Net income $14.4M $14.9M $8.3M $7.2M $7.8M $17.4M -$14.0K $989.0K
EPS (diluted) $0.41 $0.42 $0.24 $0.20 $0.22 $0.51 $0.00 $0.03
EPS (basic) $0.43 $0.46 $0.26 $0.23 $0.25 $0.60 $0.00 $0.03

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $356.7M $210.4M $168.6M $152.9M $132.6M $125.2M $113.4M $88.2M
Total liabilities $197.1M $82.2M $61.5M $55.7M $46.0M $49.8M $50.1M $41.2M
Stockholders' equity $159.6M $128.3M $107.1M $97.3M $86.7M $75.5M $63.5M $47.7M
Total current assets $320.8M $173.8M $135.4M $119.8M $100.7M $92.3M $81.0M $54.8M
Total current liabilities $185.6M $69.8M $50.5M $44.5M $35.1M $39.1M $39.5M $29.8M
Cash & equivalents $240.3M $117.4M $82.2M $73.9M $59.8M $56.6M $46.9M $26.4M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $127.2M $37.3M $12.9M $18.9M $4.2M $10.8M $17.2M $11.4M
Investing cash flow -$13.0M -$2.4M -$2.8M -$4.2M -$1.7M -$2.4M -$2.2M -$1.5M
Financing cash flow $9.1M $901.0K -$1.6M -$209.0K $413.0K $938.0K $6.0M -$195.0K
Free cash flow $124.3M $34.8M $10.1M $14.7M $2.5M $8.4M $15.0M $9.9M
Capital expenditures $2.9M $2.4M $2.8M $4.2M $1.7M $2.4M $2.2M $1.5M
Depreciation & amortization $2.3M $2.2M $2.0M $1.7M $1.6M $1.6M $1.6M $1.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding INOD as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-06-30 · 31 filers

Held by These Filers47.6%
Shares Outstanding33,468,000
FilerSharesValue% OutQtr ChangeFiled
BlackRock, Inc. 2,717,666 $205.4M 8.12% +13.7% 2026-08-07
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1,390,637 $105.1M 4.16% +3.4% 2026-06-30
JANE STREET GROUP, LLC 1,274,821 $96.4M 3.81% +186.0% 2026-08-14
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 878,778 $66.4M 2.63% +168.7% 2026-08-14
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 836,643 $63.2M 2.50% +7.6% 2026-08-12
State Street Corp 811,360 $61.3M 2.42% +14.1% 2026-08-07
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 594,706 $44.9M 1.78% +2.0% 2026-08-11
Jupiter Topco LLC 518,382 $39.2M 1.55% +0.0% 2026-08-14
Nuveen, LLC 481,743 $36.4M 1.44% +100.3% 2026-08-11
Jpmorgan Chase & Co 479,084 $36.8M 1.43% +336.8% 2026-08-12
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 408,976 $30.9M 1.22% +20.3% 2026-08-07
DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 404,165 $30.5M 1.21% +0.0% 2026-08-14
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 385,595 $29.1M 1.15% +24.5% 2026-06-30
Morgan Stanley 379,650 $28.7M 1.13% +26.1% 2026-08-11
WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP 375,091 $28.3M 1.12% +0.0% 2026-08-12
UBS Group AG 367,153 $27.7M 1.10% -9.6% 2026-08-13
NEXT CENTURY GROWTH INVESTORS LLC 365,746 $27.6M 1.09% -0.7% 2026-08-14
Northern Trust Corp 316,827 $23.9M 0.95% +7.1% 2026-08-12
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 311,568 $23.5M 0.93% +25.7% 2026-08-14
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 294,300 $22.2M 0.88% +0.0% 2026-08-13
Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC 284,385 $20.5M 0.85% +4441.4% 2026-08-13
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 275,550 $20.8M 0.82% +6.3% 2026-08-14
Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. 275,550 $20.8M 0.82% +0.0% 2026-08-13
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 230,622 $17.4M 0.69% +4.7% 2026-06-30
TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL 228,899 $17.3M 0.68% +335.0% 2026-08-14

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-12-31 to 2026-10-08

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 1,642,885 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 75 sales.
  • Most recent: Rogers Michael S (Director) — Grant / award of 2,159 shares on 2026-10-08.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)1,642,885 sh(75 txns)
Net Shares-1,642,885

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Rogers Michael SDirectorGrant / award2026-10-082,159
FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOption exercise2026-09-1410,000
Chauhan JayantEVP and CFOGrant / award2026-07-068,889
ABUHOFF JACKCEOOption exercise2026-06-1665,941
Callahan DonDirectorGrant / award2026-06-041,481
Clarke Richard DDirectorGrant / award2026-06-041,481
Massey Stewart RDirectorGrant / award2026-06-041,481
MISHRA ASHOKEVP and COOOption exercise2026-06-0226,666
Espineli Marissa BInterim CFOOption exercise2026-05-2911,667
Singhal RahulPresident & CROGrant / award2025-12-3143,179

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-08Rogers Michael SDirectorGrant / award 2,159$0.00
2026-09-14FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOption exercise 10,000$1.42
2026-09-14FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOpen market sale 10,000$53.54
2026-09-04FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOption exercise 2,000$1.24
2026-09-04FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOption exercise 8,000$1.42
2026-09-04FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOpen market sale 10,000$55.01
2026-07-06Chauhan JayantEVP and CFOGrant / award 8,889$0.00
2026-06-16ABUHOFF JACKCEOOption exercise 65,941$3.41
2026-06-16ABUHOFF JACKCEOOption exercise 134,059$1.24
2026-06-16ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 16,869$107.31
2026-06-16ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 19,103$108.31
2026-06-16ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 54,411$109.55
2026-06-16ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 41,593$110.42
2026-06-16ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 42,870$111.50
2026-06-16ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 23,592$112.39
2026-06-16ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 1,562$113.16
2026-06-15ABUHOFF JACKCEOOption exercise 94,059$3.41
2026-06-15ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 12,010$103.49
2026-06-15ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 15,942$104.64
2026-06-15ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 25,653$105.81
2026-06-15ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 32,914$106.52
2026-06-15ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 6,240$107.35
2026-06-15ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 1,300$108.50
2026-06-04Callahan DonDirectorGrant / award 1,481$0.00
2026-06-04Clarke Richard DDirectorGrant / award 1,481$0.00
2026-06-04Massey Stewart RDirectorGrant / award 1,481$0.00
2026-06-04FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorGrant / award 1,481$0.00
2026-06-02MISHRA ASHOKEVP and COOOption exercise 26,666$43.01
2026-06-02MISHRA ASHOKEVP and COOOpen market sale 10,300$113.75
2026-06-02MISHRA ASHOKEVP and COOOpen market sale 15,216$114.67
2026-06-02MISHRA ASHOKEVP and COOOpen market sale 1,150$115.37
2026-06-02MISHRA ASHOKEVP and COOOpen market sale 4,524$113.89
2026-06-02MISHRA ASHOKEVP and COOOpen market sale 7,476$114.60
2026-05-29Espineli Marissa BInterim CFOOption exercise 11,667$3.41
2026-05-29Espineli Marissa BInterim CFOOption exercise 8,000$43.01
2026-05-29Espineli Marissa BInterim CFOOpen market sale 12,020$105.45
2026-05-29Espineli Marissa BInterim CFOOpen market sale 6,039$106.36
2026-05-29Espineli Marissa BInterim CFOOpen market sale 1,608$107.35
2026-05-29ABUHOFF JACKCEOOption exercise 105,586$4.99
2026-05-29ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 7,400$100.51
2026-05-29ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 8,701$101.51
2026-05-29ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 15,680$102.54
2026-05-29ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 39,848$103.53
2026-05-29ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 18,289$104.32
2026-05-29ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 9,157$105.49
2026-05-29ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 5,195$106.42
2026-05-29ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 1,316$107.44
2026-05-22ABUHOFF JACKCEOOption exercise 38,056$4.99
2026-05-22ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 36,756$100.37
2026-05-22ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 1,300$101.07
2026-05-21FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOption exercise 18,000$1.24
2026-05-21FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOpen market sale 8,000$95.48
2026-05-21FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOpen market sale 8,736$93.51
2026-05-21FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOpen market sale 764$94.29
2026-05-21FORLENZA LOUISE CDirectorOpen market sale 500$95.18
2026-05-21ABUHOFF JACKCEOOption exercise 150,000$4.99
2026-05-21ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 11,710$94.92
2026-05-21ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 120,967$95.50
2026-05-21ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 14,014$96.88
2026-05-21ABUHOFF JACKCEOOpen market sale 3,309$97.49

Showing the most recent 60 transactions.

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 02:19 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-1342026-10-08 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1542026-09-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-158-K2026-09-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0442026-09-04 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-068-K2026-08-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0610-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-068-K2026-08-03 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0742026-07-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-178-K2026-06-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1642026-06-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-0842026-06-04 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-0842026-06-04 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about INOD (Innodata Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist