CPNG · Coupang, Inc.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Coupang Inc (CPNG)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Retail
Move probability → Options chain →
$13.86 -0.46 (-3.21%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$13.86 -0.01 (-0.07%)
🌙 Overnight: 12:24:08 AM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $13.86
$13.82 $14.40
52-WEEK RANGE $13.86
$13.35 $32.35

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$24.93B
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-0.43
Div Yield—
Beta31.17
Volume606,594
Open14.38
Prev Close14.32
Bid / Ask13.32 / 14.55
Next Earnings 2026-11-10 (after market close)

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 5 Buy 12 Hold 4 Sell 0 Strong sell 1

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (22 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
CPNG -39.30%
vs S&P 500 -52.07%
1-YEAR RETURN
CPNG -54.81%
vs S&P 500 -69.37%
6-MONTH RETURN
CPNG -33.36%
3-MONTH RETURN
CPNG -9.14%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$21.42B
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.70
Price / Book710.44
EV4 / Revenue0.60
EV4 / EBITDA34.84
Profit Margin-2.16%
Operating Margin-1.77%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-18.84%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-4.31%
Avg Volume (3M)18,054,310
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $30.92B $33.46B $61.18B $47.92B $39.11B
P/E -43.61 -1045.71 201.25 363.03 372.46
Price/Sales 0.88 0.98 1.82 1.52 1.29
EV/Revenue 0.78 0.86 1.65 1.33 1.11
EV/EBITDA 456.93 39.43 51.85 — —
ROA -4.08% -0.18% 1.63% 0.74% 0.66%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short79,126,512
Change from Prior Settlement-0.04%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)5.51

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $8.86B $8.50B $9.27B $8.52B $7.91B $7.87B $7.32B $7.11B
Gross profit $2.49B $2.30B $2.72B $2.56B $2.32B $2.27B $2.14B $1.93B
Operating income -$556.0M -$242.0M $162.0M $149.0M $154.0M $109.0M -$25.0M $40.0M
Net income -$570.0M -$266.0M $95.0M $32.0M $107.0M $70.0M -$77.0M $5.0M
EPS (diluted) $-0.32 $-0.15 $0.05 $0.02 $0.06 $0.04 $-0.04 $0.00
EPS (basic) $-0.32 $-0.15 $0.05 $0.02 $0.06 $0.04 $-0.04 $0.00

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $17.39B $17.40B $17.79B $18.67B $17.83B $15.99B $15.34B $16.34B
Total liabilities $14.41B $13.47B $13.16B $13.93B $13.15B $11.59B $11.17B $12.06B
Stockholders' equity — — — — — — — —
Total current assets $9.26B $9.36B $9.69B $10.81B $10.18B $9.21B $8.99B $9.21B
Total current liabilities $10.64B $9.62B $9.36B $10.19B $9.37B $7.91B $7.72B $8.19B
Cash & equivalents $6.11B $6.30B $6.32B $7.23B $6.80B $6.11B $5.88B $5.82B

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $367.0M $184.0M $82.0M $792.0M $545.0M $354.0M $676.0M $334.0M
Investing cash flow -$326.0M -$302.0M -$376.0M -$366.0M -$299.0M -$213.0M -$141.0M -$383.0M
Financing cash flow -$134.0M $348.0M -$507.0M $152.0M $92.0M $16.0M $20.0M -$9.0M
Free cash flow $50.0M -$112.0M -$278.0M $439.0M $246.0M $115.0M $462.0M -$46.0M
Capital expenditures $317.0M $296.0M $360.0M $353.0M $299.0M $239.0M $214.0M $380.0M
Depreciation & amortization $145.0M $143.0M $136.0M $133.0M $126.0M $122.0M $120.0M $112.0M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding CPNG as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-06-12 to 2026-10-02

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 203,148 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 3 sales.
  • Most recent: Lee Jonathan D. (Chief Accounting Officer) — Open market sale of 5,519 shares on 2026-10-02.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)203,148 sh(3 txns)
Net Shares-203,148

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Lee Jonathan D.Chief Accounting OfficerOpen market sale2026-10-025,519
Rogers HaroldSee RemarksOpen market sale2026-08-10192,110
Toubassy AmbereenDirectorGrant / award2026-06-1119,565
Sun BenjaminDirectorGrant / award2026-06-1119,275
Sharma AshaDirectorGrant / award2026-06-1117,971
MEHTA NEILDirectorGrant / award2026-06-1117,391
Franceschi PedroDirectorGrant / award2026-06-1117,971
Child JasonDirectorGrant / award2026-06-1121,304
Anand GauravChief Financial OfficerGrant / award2026-04-01260,402
Kolari PranamVP, Search and RecommendationsOpen market sale2025-11-0311,653

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-02Lee Jonathan D.Chief Accounting OfficerOpen market sale 5,519$13.65
2026-08-10Rogers HaroldSee RemarksOpen market sale 192,110$16.18
2026-08-10Lee Jonathan D.Chief Accounting OfficerOpen market sale 5,519$16.10
2026-06-11Toubassy AmbereenDirectorGrant / award 19,565$0.00
2026-06-11Sun BenjaminDirectorGrant / award 19,275$0.00
2026-06-11Sharma AshaDirectorGrant / award 17,971$0.00
2026-06-11MEHTA NEILDirectorGrant / award 17,391$0.00
2026-06-11Franceschi PedroDirectorGrant / award 17,971$0.00
2026-06-11Child JasonDirectorGrant / award 21,304$0.00
2026-05-14Toubassy AmbereenDirectorGrant / award 69$0.00
2026-04-01Rogers HaroldSee RemarksGrant / award 213,884$0.00
2026-04-01Anand GauravChief Financial OfficerGrant / award 260,402$0.00
2026-04-01Lee Jonathan D.Chief Accounting OfficerGrant / award 18,157$0.00
2026-04-01Lee Jonathan D.Chief Accounting OfficerGrant / award 47,181$0.00
2026-03-18Sun BenjaminDirectorGrant / award 706$0.00
2026-03-18Child JasonDirectorGrant / award 1,147$0.00
2026-03-13MEHTA NEILDirectorOpen market purchase 2,332,863$18.40
2026-03-12MEHTA NEILDirectorOpen market purchase 3,000,000$18.68
2026-03-11MEHTA NEILDirectorOpen market purchase 2,017,241$18.64
2026-02-11Anand GauravChief Financial OfficerGrant / award 190,738$0.00
2026-02-11Rogers HaroldSee RemarksGrant / award 21,672$0.00
2026-02-11Rogers HaroldSee RemarksGrant / award 247,916$0.00
2026-01-02Lee Jonathan D.Chief Accounting OfficerOpen market sale 2,679$23.62
2025-11-10Anand GauravChief Financial OfficerOpen market sale 75,350$29.02
2025-11-03Kolari PranamVP, Search and RecommendationsOpen market sale 11,653$31.98
2025-09-11Franceschi PedroDirectorOpen market sale 21,428$32.05
2025-09-11Rogers HaroldSee RemarksOpen market sale 64,755$32.06
2025-06-12Toubassy AmbereenDirectorGrant / award 353$0.00
2025-06-12Child JasonDirectorGrant / award 353$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 04:27 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-0542026-10-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1142026-08-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1142026-08-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0410-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-048-K2026-08-04 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1242026-06-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1242026-06-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1242026-06-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1242026-06-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1242026-06-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1242026-06-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-128-K2026-06-11 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about CPNG (Coupang, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist