CARV · Carver Bancorp, Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - Real Time Price • USD

Carver Bancorp Inc (CARV)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Banking
Move probability → Options chain →
$1.43 -0.19 (-11.49%)
● At close: December 5 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $1.43
$1.43 $1.55
52-WEEK RANGE $1.43
$1.07 $3.85

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$8.7M
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-2.49
Div Yield—
Beta31.58
Volume805
Open1.55
Prev Close1.61
Bid / Ask1.42 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-11

Analyst Recommendations

No analyst recommendation data available.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
CARV +44.41%
vs S&P 500 +33.83%
1-YEAR RETURN
CARV -42.68%
vs S&P 500 -49.37%
6-MONTH RETURN
CARV +14.36%
3-MONTH RETURN
CARV +29.09%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$8.7M
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.43
Price / Book70.45
EV4 / Revenue—
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin-21.21%
Operating Margin-21.21%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-44.42%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-1.82%
Avg Volume (3M)3,160
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Sep '25Jun '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24
Market cap $12.6M $8.5M $9.4M — —
P/E -1.11 -0.76 -0.95 — —
Price/Book 0.47 0.30 0.29 — —
ROE -42.22% -39.07% -30.85% — —
ROA -1.63% -1.56% -1.37% — —

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short8,155
Change from Prior Settlement-27.01%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)2.16

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Revenue growth is 19.1% on the provider's reported measure. Finnhub fundamentals ↗
  • Latest SEC filing is Form 8-K, filed 2025-11-18; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Sep '25Jun '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24Dec '23Sep '23Jun '23
Operating income — — — — — — — —
Net income -$2.4M -$1.2M -$5.6M -$2.1M -$2.2M $19.0K -$1.6M -$1.4M
EPS (diluted) $-0.46 $-0.22 $-1.09 $-0.41 $-0.43 $0.00 $-0.33 $-0.32
EPS (basic) $-0.46 $-0.22 $-1.09 $-0.41 $-0.43 $0.00 $-0.33 $-0.32

Balance sheet

Line item Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24Dec '23
Total assets $697.9M $713.6M $730.0M $727.5M $748.8M $746.5M $756.8M $775.3M
Total liabilities $671.0M $685.1M $700.4M $695.3M $708.9M $706.6M $714.5M $732.6M
Stockholders' equity $26.9M $28.5M $29.6M $32.3M $39.9M $39.9M $42.3M $42.7M
Cash & equivalents $40.7M $43.8M $50.3M $50.0M $54.5M $46.3M $59.0M $75.2M
Property, plant & equipment $1.9M $2.0M $2.0M $2.2M $2.3M $2.4M $2.6M $2.7M
Long-term debt — — $20.2M — — — $46.4M —

Cash flow

Line item Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24Dec '23
Operating cash flow -$1.6M -$230.0K -$6.2M -$1.0M -$3.0M -$2.3M -$2.9M $3.3M
Investing cash flow $12.2M $9.0M -$328.0K $10.1M $8.9M -$3.6M $2.5M -$12.6M
Financing cash flow -$13.7M -$15.2M $6.9M -$13.7M $2.4M -$6.7M -$15.8M $32.4M
Free cash flow -$1.7M -$398.0K -$6.2M -$1.1M -$3.1M -$2.5M -$3.0M $3.2M
Capital expenditures $116.0K $168.0K $18.0K $53.0K $106.0K $154.0K $124.0K $71.0K
Share-based compensation $0 $13.0K $39.0K $0 $0 $27.0K $0 $1.0K

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding CARV as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2020-11-30 to 2025-02-27

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: Felix Donald (President and CEO) — Grant / award of 58,139 shares on 2025-02-27.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Felix DonaldPresident and CEOGrant / award2025-02-2758,139
Knuckles KennethDirectorOpen market purchase2024-11-258,982
MacKay Craig CDirectorOpen market purchase2024-11-2559,880
Grannum ColvinDirectorOpen market purchase2024-11-2511,976
JACKSON PAZEL G JRDirectorOpen market purchase2024-11-258,982
Nunn Robin LDirectorGrant / award2023-10-261,000
Maier Christina LCFOGrant / award2023-10-266,000
Torres IsaacSVP and GCGrant / award2023-10-266,000
Pugh Michael T.President & CEOGrant / award2022-04-2610,000
Haliotis SophiaSVP and CCOOpen market sale2021-08-262,428
Jones Lewis P. IIIDirectorOpen market sale2020-12-01200

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2025-02-27Felix DonaldPresident and CEOGrant / award 58,139$0.00
2024-11-25Felix DonaldPresident and CEOOpen market purchase 26,946$1.67
2024-11-25Knuckles KennethDirectorOpen market purchase 8,982$1.67
2024-11-25MacKay Craig CDirectorOpen market purchase 59,880$1.67
2024-11-25Grannum ColvinDirectorOpen market purchase 11,976$1.67
2024-11-25JACKSON PAZEL G JRDirectorOpen market purchase 8,982$1.67

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 07:03 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2025-11-188-K2025-11-18 View on SEC.gov →
2025-11-1310-Q2025-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2025-11-058-K2025-11-05 View on SEC.gov →
2025-08-1310-Q2025-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2025-06-2410-K2025-03-31 View on SEC.gov →
2025-05-168-K2025-05-14 View on SEC.gov →
2025-03-0342025-02-27 View on SEC.gov →
2025-02-1310-Q2024-12-31 View on SEC.gov →
2024-12-128-K2024-12-12 View on SEC.gov →
2024-12-0642024-11-25 View on SEC.gov →
2024-11-2742024-11-25 View on SEC.gov →
2024-11-2742024-11-25 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about CARV (Carver Bancorp, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist