BHR · Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc (BHR)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Real Estate
Move probability → Options chain →
$1.39 +0.00 (+0.36%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $1.39
$1.38 $1.45
52-WEEK RANGE $1.39
$1.18 $3.19

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$94.8M
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-0.13
Div Yield9.35%
Beta30.83
Volume82,304
Open1.38
Prev Close1.39
Bid / Ask1.17 / 1.68
Next Earnings 2026-11-04

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 0 Buy 0 Hold 3 Sell 4 Strong sell 1

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (8 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
BHR -51.92%
vs S&P 500 -65.29%
1-YEAR RETURN
BHR -46.72%
vs S&P 500 -61.88%
6-MONTH RETURN
BHR -46.30%
3-MONTH RETURN
BHR -36.11%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$804.0M
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.14
Price / Book70.32
EV4 / Revenue1.17
EV4 / EBITDA4.64
Profit Margin-0.45%
Operating Margin12.11%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-0.60%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-0.17%
Avg Volume (3M)610,960
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap — $596.9M — $53.9M —
P/E — 20.60 — 8.21 —
Price/Sales — 0.80 — 0.07 —
Price/Book — 4.06 — 0.24 —
EV/Revenue — 2.15 — 1.62 —
ROE — 19.71% — 2.91% —
ROA — 1.57% — 0.32% —

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short1,861,685
Change from Prior Settlement-12.83%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)3.13

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Latest SEC filing is Form 8-K, filed 2026-10-16; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $171.0M $209.0M $143.6M $179.1M $215.8M $148.4M $187.6M $219.1M
Operating income $30.6M $39.6M $29.8M $17.9M $36.7M $70.3M $12.2M $42.5M
Net income $7.0M $17.7M $5.7M -$5.5M $11.0M $12.6M -$11.6M $15.9M
EPS (diluted) $-0.01 $0.07 $-0.12 $-0.24 $-0.04 $-0.02 $-0.33 $0.05
EPS (basic) $-0.01 $0.07 $-0.12 $-0.24 $-0.04 $-0.02 $-0.33 $0.05
Operating margin $18 $19 $21 $10 $17 $47 $6 $19

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $1.66B $1.85B $1.86B $2.01B $2.06B $2.10B $2.14B $2.18B
Total liabilities $1.18B $1.35B $1.34B $1.37B $1.40B $1.40B $1.41B $1.41B
Stockholders' equity $147.0M $147.0M $138.7M $211.9M $225.1M $238.9M $240.7M $276.9M
Cash & equivalents $93.9M $93.4M $124.4M $116.3M $80.2M $81.7M $135.5M $168.7M
Marketable securities (current) — — — — — — — —
Inventory $3.3M $4.9M $4.7M $4.6M $4.7M $4.7M $4.7M $4.6M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $20.9M $21.9M $8.3M -$5.8M $23.0M $15.1M $6.7M $9.0K
Investing cash flow $164.1M -$11.9M $103.1M $118.2M $2.5M -$14.2M -$17.2M $91.4M
Financing cash flow -$181.8M -$28.2M -$108.6M -$84.1M -$26.1M -$49.8M -$21.6M -$55.3M
Depreciation & amortization — — — — — — — —
Share-based compensation $0 $0 -$426.0K $75.0K -$47.0K -$48.0K -$78.0K $427.0K
Deferred income taxes — — $1.1M — — — -$96.0K —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding BHR as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2024-05-15 to 2026-02-24

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: Bennett Monty J (Director) — Other acquisition/disposition of 123,477 shares on 2026-02-24.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Bennett Monty JDirectorOther acquisition/disposition2026-02-24123,477
Stockton Richard JCEO and PresidentOpen market purchase2025-08-275,748
Carter Stefani DDirectorGrant / award2025-06-183,489
Sirna KellieDirectorGrant / award2025-06-131,799
Johnson Rebeca MDirectorGrant / award2025-06-1314,925
Evans Mary CandaceDirectorGrant / award2025-06-1332,224
Coe JustinChief Accounting OfficerGrant / award2025-06-1311,182
Rinaldi Matthew DDirectorOpen market sale2025-05-084,444
Rose AlexExec. VP, GC and SecretaryOption exercise2025-02-2670,839
Musser RebeccaDirectorGrant / award2024-12-305,561
Vaziri AbteenDirectorOpen market sale2024-11-131,782
Fearn Kenneth Hopkins Jr.DirectorGrant / award2024-05-1514,925

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-02-24Bennett Monty JDirectorOther acquisition/disposition 123,477—
2025-08-27Stockton Richard JCEO and PresidentOpen market purchase 5,748$15.60
2025-08-27Stockton Richard JCEO and PresidentOpen market purchase 2,254$16.00
2025-06-18Carter Stefani DDirectorGrant / award 3,489$0.00
2025-06-13Sirna KellieDirectorGrant / award 1,799$0.00
2025-06-13Johnson Rebeca MDirectorGrant / award 14,925$0.00
2025-06-13Evans Mary CandaceDirectorGrant / award 32,224$0.00
2025-06-13Stockton Richard JCEO and PresidentGrant / award 524,985$0.00
2025-06-13Coe JustinChief Accounting OfficerGrant / award 11,182$0.00
2025-06-13Coe JustinChief Accounting OfficerTax withholding 2,723$2.49
2025-06-13Bennett Monty JDirectorGrant / award 734,979$0.00
2025-06-13Bennett Monty JDirectorTax withholding 289,215$2.49
2025-05-08Rinaldi Matthew DDirectorOpen market sale 4,444$25.00
2025-03-04Stockton Richard JCEO and PresidentOther acquisition/disposition 457,383—
2025-02-26Rose AlexExec. VP, GC and SecretaryOption exercise 70,839—
2025-02-26Rose AlexExec. VP, GC and SecretaryGrant / award 10,289—
2025-02-26Rose AlexExec. VP, GC and SecretaryTax withholding 19,755$2.69
2024-12-30Musser RebeccaDirectorGrant / award 5,561$0.00
2024-11-13Vaziri AbteenDirectorOpen market sale 1,782$3.76

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 07:48 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-168-K2026-10-16 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-138-K2026-10-13 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-088-K2026-10-08 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-088-K2026-10-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-298-K2026-09-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-238-K2026-09-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-048-K2026-09-03 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-178-K2026-08-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0610-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-058-K2026-08-05 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-058-K2026-08-05 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-248-K2026-07-24 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about BHR (Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist