WBTN · WEBTOON Entertainment Inc. Common stock

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Webtoon Entertainment Inc (WBTN)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Media
Move probability → Options chain →
$9.84 +0.29 (+3.04%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$9.77 -0.07 (-0.71%)
🌙 Overnight: 11:06:46 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $9.84
$9.62 $9.97
52-WEEK RANGE $9.84
$7.85 $18.93

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$1.34B
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-2.64
Div Yield—
Beta31.81
Volume16,646
Open9.62
Prev Close9.55
Bid / Ask8.32 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-05

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 5 Hold 7 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (14 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
WBTN -26.55%
vs S&P 500 -39.33%
1-YEAR RETURN
WBTN -47.19%
vs S&P 500 -61.75%
6-MONTH RETURN
WBTN -18.83%
3-MONTH RETURN
WBTN -7.54%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$720.8M
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6-0.01
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.95
Price / Book71.33
EV4 / Revenue0.53
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin-25.14%
Operating Margin-28.38%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-27.51%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-20.36%
Avg Volume (3M)418,910
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $1.58B $1.24B $2.51B $1.31B $1.01B
P/E -38.95 -25.96 -134.67 -15.65 -13.75
Price/Sales 1.14 0.90 1.79 0.98 0.76
Price/Book 1.36 1.05 1.68 0.87 0.69
EV/Revenue 0.72 0.47 1.37 0.54 0.35
EV/EBITDA -64.38 -25.33 -81.51 — —
ROE -3.49% -4.06% -1.25% -5.55% -5.00%
ROA -2.56% -3.00% -0.94% -4.17% -3.79%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short4,158,766
Change from Prior Settlement+11.45%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)11.94

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-10-13; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $338.5M $320.9M $378.0M $348.3M $325.7M $347.9M $321.0M $326.7M
Operating income -$15.6M -$8.0M -$14.9M -$8.8M -$26.6M -$8.1M -$79.1M $14.2M
Net income -$15.2M -$9.5M -$11.6M -$4.3M -$22.4M $19.8M -$76.9M $6.2M
EPS (diluted) $-0.11 $-0.07 $-0.09 $-0.03 $-0.17 $0.15 $-0.70 $0.06
EPS (basic) $-0.11 $-0.07 $-0.09 $-0.03 $-0.17 $0.15 $-0.70 $0.06
Operating margin -$5 -$3 -$4 -$3 -$8 -$2 -$25 $4

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $1.59B $1.59B $1.60B $1.98B $2.01B $1.94B $1.94B $2.13B
Total liabilities $368.6M $358.5M $367.2M $402.9M $411.8M $384.4M $378.9M $415.0M
Stockholders' equity $1.16B $1.18B $1.17B $1.49B $1.51B $1.47B $1.47B $1.61B
Total current assets $846.9M $851.0M $831.2M $842.4M $862.0M $820.2M $836.4M $881.4M
Total current liabilities $321.6M $312.8M $318.6M $334.3M $339.8M $312.2M $313.2M $354.0M
Cash & equivalents $583.1M $594.9M $581.8M $584.6M $581.5M $550.1M $572.4M $585.5M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow -$6.2M -$11.8M $7.6M $16.5M $5.7M -$18.7M -$8.7M $4.1M
Investing cash flow -$3.6M -$6.7M -$2.5M -$10.7M $13.7M -$8.0M -$6.0M -$3.9M
Financing cash flow $307.0K $32.7M $59.0K $1.2M $147.0K $82.0K $199.0K $17.6M
Free cash flow -$7.9M -$15.0M $7.0M $11.8M $3.9M -$19.2M -$9.7M $3.5M
Capital expenditures $1.6M $3.1M $635.0K $4.7M $1.8M $536.0K $1.1M $634.0K
Depreciation & amortization $7.3M $8.0M $10.6M $7.9M $8.4M $8.4M $12.1M $10.0M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding WBTN as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-05-01 to 2026-10-12

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: Lee David J. (See Remarks) — Tax withholding of 9,485 shares on 2026-10-12.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding2026-10-129,485
Kim YongsooSee RemarksTax withholding2026-05-2812,053
Kim JunkooSee RemarksTax withholding2026-04-2628,887
Kim HyojungChief Product OfficerGrant / award2026-03-2617,848
Son HyeeunChief Design OfficerGrant / award2026-03-2617,848
Jeong SaejuDirectorGrant / award2025-07-0248,491

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-12Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 9,485$10.40
2026-08-01Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 2,954$9.12
2026-07-12Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 9,463$11.54
2026-05-28Kim YongsooSee RemarksTax withholding 12,053$11.98
2026-05-01Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 3,018$13.24
2026-04-26Kim YongsooSee RemarksTax withholding 6,178$11.13
2026-04-26Kim JunkooSee RemarksTax withholding 28,887$11.13
2026-04-15Kim YongsooSee RemarksTax withholding 985$11.46
2026-04-12Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 9,686$11.12
2026-03-26Kim HyojungChief Product OfficerGrant / award 17,848$0.00
2026-03-26Son HyeeunChief Design OfficerGrant / award 17,848$0.00
2026-03-26Kim YongsooSee RemarksGrant / award 66,930$0.00
2026-03-26Kim JunkooSee RemarksGrant / award 178,480$0.00
2026-03-15Kim YongsooSee RemarksTax withholding 1,964$9.21
2026-02-15Kim YongsooSee RemarksTax withholding 4,679$10.61
2026-02-01Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 3,018$12.09
2026-01-30Kim YongsooSee RemarksGrant / award 37,868$0.00
2026-01-12Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 10,311$13.80
2025-11-01Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 3,012$17.53
2025-10-12Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 9,666$16.70
2025-08-01Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 3,012$9.23
2025-07-12Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 9,347$9.81
2025-07-02Jeong SaejuDirectorGrant / award 48,491$0.00
2025-05-28Kim YongsooSee RemarksTax withholding 11,132$9.07
2025-05-01Lee David J.See RemarksTax withholding 2,123$9.23

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 05:15 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-1342026-10-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-058-K2026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1010-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-108-K2026-08-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0342026-08-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-1342026-07-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-048-K2026-06-03 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-2942026-05-28 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-1110-Q2026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-118-K2026-05-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-0442026-05-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-04-2742026-04-26 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about WBTN (WEBTOON Entertainment Inc. Common stock). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist