UNIT · Uniti Group Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Uniti Group Inc (Delaware) (UNIT)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Telecommunication
Move probability → Options chain →
$5.36 -0.15 (-2.72%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$5.35 +0.00 (+0.00%)
🌙 Overnight: 10:26:40 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $5.36
$5.31 $5.47
52-WEEK RANGE $5.36
$5.39 $12.94

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$1.30B
P/E (TTM1)1.22
EPS2 (TTM)$2.91
Div Yield11.03%
Beta31.40
Volume182,390
Open5.47
Prev Close5.51
Bid / Ask4.60 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-09

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 3 Buy 4 Hold 6 Sell 1 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (14 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
UNIT -21.40%
vs S&P 500 -34.18%
1-YEAR RETURN
UNIT -1.61%
vs S&P 500 -16.17%
6-MONTH RETURN
UNIT -50.18%
3-MONTH RETURN
UNIT -50.23%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$11.36B
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio60.00
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.37
Price / Book717.25
EV4 / Revenue3.21
EV4 / EBITDA4.18
Profit Margin30.45%
Operating Margin45.70%
Return on Equity (ROE8)279.34%
Return on Assets (ROA9)8.58%
Avg Volume (3M)2,676,420
Quarterly history (3 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25
Market cap $2.63B $1.94B $2.00B
P/E 1.92 1.26 1.23
Price/Sales 0.90 0.84 1.24
Price/Book 16.30 6.07 2.94
EV/Revenue 4.34 5.04 1.14
ROE 849.54% 481.73% 238.37%
ROA 10.57% 11.75% 13.43%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short21,275,140
Change from Prior Settlement-2.76%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)9.14

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24
Revenue $909.7M $987.5M $722.6M $300.7M $293.9M $292.2M
Operating income $32.2M $110.9M -$42.6M $145.0M $145.7M $137.3M
Net income -$155.9M -$70.3M $1.61B -$10.7M $12.2M $12.2M
EPS (diluted) $-0.68 $-0.34 $4.92 $-0.07 $0.08 $0.08
EPS (basic) $-0.68 $-0.34 $7.26 $-0.07 $0.08 $0.08
Operating margin $4 $11 -$6 $48 $50 $47

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Apr '24
Total assets $12.98B $13.11B $12.04B $12.08B — — $5.28B —
Total liabilities $12.82B $12.79B $11.66B $11.40B — — $7.73B —
Stockholders' equity $161.5M $319.7M $380.3M $680.7M — — -$2.45B —
Total current assets $1.49B $1.81B $831.0M $874.2M — — $269.6M —
Total current liabilities $1.22B $1.17B $1.12B $1.07B — — $380.7M —
Cash & equivalents $608.9M $982.6M $53.5M $158.0M — — $155.6M —

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $78.5M $260.9M $120.4M $46.2M $175.0M $8.6M $185.5M $181.1M
Investing cash flow -$456.1M -$362.5M -$321.5M -$444.6M -$37.9M -$207.7M -$25.0M -$247.2M
Financing cash flow -$21.6M $1.10B $103.3M $331.7M $31.2M $145.6M -$30.1M $57.2M
Share-based compensation $7.5M $7.6M $19.7M $10.1M $3.5M $3.8M $13.5M $3.4M
Deferred income taxes -$800.0K $200.0K $8.8M -$143.8M -$3.6M -$4.9M -$4.0M -$14.9M
Change in accounts receivable $90.9M -$32.3M $24.7M -$5.9M -$3.1M -$7.2M -$200.0K $6.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding UNIT as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-06-30 · 30 filers

Held by These Filers81.0%
Shares Outstanding252,900,000
FilerSharesValue% OutQtr ChangeFiled
Elliott Investment Management L.P. 59,012,219 $676.9M 23.33% +0.0% 2026-08-14
BlackRock, Inc. 30,138,880 $345.7M 11.92% +11.4% 2026-08-07
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 12,545,880 $143.9M 4.96% +2.9% 2026-06-30
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 12,119,900 $139.0K 4.79% -32.6% 2026-08-14
Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. 10,638,901 $122.0M 4.21% +14.7% 2026-08-14
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 10,075,024 $115.6M 3.98% +1.9% 2026-06-30
MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. 9,268,130 $106.3M 3.66% +72.3% 2026-08-14
State Street Corp 8,848,002 $101.5M 3.50% +13.7% 2026-08-07
Bracebridge Capital, LLC 8,023,590 $92.0M 3.17% +3.6% 2026-08-14
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 4,686,323 $53.8M 1.85% +5.2% 2026-08-12
Diameter Capital Partners LP 4,000,000 $45.9M 1.58% -29.6% 2026-08-14
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 3,452,970 $39.6M 1.37% -6.4% 2026-08-14
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 3,448,842 $39.6M 1.36% +0.0% 2026-08-11
LMR Partners LLP 3,135,000 $36.0M 1.24% +0.4% 2026-08-14
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 3,045,941 $34.9M 1.20% +4.5% 2026-08-14
Nomura Holdings Inc 2,604,099 $29.9M 1.03% -5.8% 2026-08-14
Northern Trust Corp 2,327,644 $26.7M 0.92% +10.5% 2026-08-12
DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ 2,058,417 $23.6M 0.81% +50.7% 2026-08-07
Jpmorgan Chase & Co 1,836,764 $21.0M 0.73% -15.1% 2026-08-12
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 1,521,128 $17.4M 0.60% -33.3% 2026-08-14
Morgan Stanley 1,416,372 $16.2M 0.56% +8.6% 2026-08-11
Sentinel Dome Partners, LLC 1,401,907 $16.1M 0.55% +79.3% 2026-08-14
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 1,368,867 $15.7M 0.54% -0.4% 2026-08-06
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 1,331,178 $15.3M 0.53% +0.0% 2026-08-11
VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO 1,311,027 $15.0M 0.52% +8.8% 2026-06-30

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-02-26 to 2026-08-01

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: HEARD DANIEL L (SEVP, Gen. Counsel & Secretary) — Tax withholding of 17,224 shares on 2026-08-01.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
HEARD DANIEL LSEVP, Gen. Counsel & SecretaryTax withholding2026-08-0117,224
Gunderman KennyPres. & Chief Exec. OfficerTax withholding2026-08-0162,240
FRILOUX MICHAELSEVP & Chief Tech. OfficerTax withholding2026-08-0121,516
Bullington PaulSEVP & Chief Financial OfficerTax withholding2026-08-0118,306
Weber JohannesDirectorGrant / award2026-05-2113,204
Appleby JarrettDirectorGrant / award2026-05-2113,204
Harrobin JohnSEVP & President of KineticTax withholding2026-04-2828,809
Perez-Carlton CarmenDirectorOpen market sale2026-03-137,500
Black TravisSVP & Chief Accounting OfficerGrant / award2026-03-0124,845
McLaughlin MaryDirectorGrant / award2026-02-2622,671
ZEITZ HAROLD A.DirectorGrant / award2026-02-2619,876
FRANTZ FRANCIS XDirectorGrant / award2026-02-2622,050
Sunu PaulDirectorGrant / award2026-02-2618,634
Dunbar RandolphDirectorGrant / award2026-02-2621,118
Bruce Scott G.DirectorGrant / award2026-02-2622,050

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-08-01HEARD DANIEL LSEVP, Gen. Counsel & SecretaryTax withholding 17,224$9.72
2026-08-01Gunderman KennyPres. & Chief Exec. OfficerTax withholding 62,240$9.72
2026-08-01FRILOUX MICHAELSEVP & Chief Tech. OfficerTax withholding 21,516$9.72
2026-08-01Bullington PaulSEVP & Chief Financial OfficerTax withholding 18,306$9.72
2026-05-21Weber JohannesDirectorGrant / award 13,204$0.00
2026-05-21Weber JohannesDirectorGrant / award 8,803$0.00
2026-05-21Appleby JarrettDirectorGrant / award 13,204$0.00
2026-05-21Appleby JarrettDirectorGrant / award 8,803$0.00
2026-04-28Harrobin JohnSEVP & President of KineticTax withholding 28,809$11.49
2026-04-28Harrobin JohnSEVP & President of KineticTax withholding 19,717$11.49
2026-03-13Perez-Carlton CarmenDirectorOpen market sale 7,500$7.81
2026-03-05HEARD DANIEL LSEVP, Gen. Counsel & SecretaryGrant / award 14,729$0.00
2026-03-05HEARD DANIEL LSEVP, Gen. Counsel & SecretaryTax withholding 6,827$8.06
2026-03-05Gunderman KennyPres. & Chief Exec. OfficerGrant / award 66,740$0.00
2026-03-05Gunderman KennyPres. & Chief Exec. OfficerTax withholding 30,934$8.06
2026-03-05FRILOUX MICHAELSEVP & Chief Tech. OfficerGrant / award 11,968$0.00
2026-03-05FRILOUX MICHAELSEVP & Chief Tech. OfficerTax withholding 5,697$8.06
2026-03-05Bullington PaulSEVP & Chief Financial OfficerGrant / award 18,902$0.00
2026-03-05Bullington PaulSEVP & Chief Financial OfficerTax withholding 7,438$8.06
2026-03-01HEARD DANIEL LSEVP, Gen. Counsel & SecretaryGrant / award 54,037$0.00
2026-03-01FRILOUX MICHAELSEVP & Chief Tech. OfficerGrant / award 37,478$0.00
2026-03-01Harrobin JohnSEVP & President of KineticGrant / award 170,031$0.00
2026-03-01Bullington PaulSEVP & Chief Financial OfficerGrant / award 91,484$0.00
2026-03-01Gunderman KennyPres. & Chief Exec. OfficerGrant / award 191,382$0.00
2026-03-01Black TravisSVP & Chief Accounting OfficerGrant / award 24,845$0.00
2026-02-27HEARD DANIEL LSEVP, Gen. Counsel & SecretaryTax withholding 6,319$7.32
2026-02-27FRILOUX MICHAELSEVP & Chief Tech. OfficerTax withholding 3,798$7.32
2026-02-27Bullington PaulSEVP & Chief Financial OfficerTax withholding 4,329$7.32
2026-02-27Gunderman KennyPres. & Chief Exec. OfficerTax withholding 19,212$7.32
2026-02-27Black TravisSVP & Chief Accounting OfficerTax withholding 1,129$7.32
2026-02-26McLaughlin MaryDirectorGrant / award 22,671$0.00
2026-02-26ZEITZ HAROLD A.DirectorGrant / award 19,876$0.00
2026-02-26FRANTZ FRANCIS XDirectorGrant / award 22,050$0.00
2026-02-26Sunu PaulDirectorGrant / award 18,634$0.00
2026-02-26Dunbar RandolphDirectorGrant / award 21,118$0.00
2026-02-26Perez-Carlton CarmenDirectorGrant / award 21,429$0.00
2026-02-26Bruce Scott G.DirectorGrant / award 22,050$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 04:20 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-08-218-K2026-08-20 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0342026-08-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0342026-08-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0342026-08-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0342026-08-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-318-K2026-07-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-3010-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-308-K2026-07-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-238-K2026-07-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-178-K2026-07-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-058-K2026-06-05 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-018-K2026-06-01 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about UNIT (Uniti Group Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist