TTWO · Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Take-Two Interactive Software Inc (TTWO)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Media
Move probability → Options chain →
$206.07 -0.65 (-0.31%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$205.03 -1.13 (-0.55%)
🌙 Overnight: 1:30:34 AM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $206.07
$204.42 $208.26
52-WEEK RANGE $206.07
$187.63 $265.94

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$38.55B
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-1.73
Div Yield—
Beta30.91
Volume93,258
Open205.45
Prev Close206.72
Bid / Ask195.93 / 217.21
Next Earnings 2026-11-09

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 12 Buy 24 Hold 3 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (39 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
TTWO -19.27%
vs S&P 500 -32.04%
1-YEAR RETURN
TTWO -21.19%
vs S&P 500 -35.76%
6-MONTH RETURN
TTWO -3.38%
3-MONTH RETURN
TTWO -12.39%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$40.01B
Forward P/E524.56
PEG Ratio60.42
Price / Sales (TTM1)5.81
Price / Book712.86
EV4 / Revenue5.98
EV4 / EBITDA934.71
Profit Margin-4.79%
Operating Margin-2.40%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-9.12%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-3.33%
Avg Volume (3M)2,528,380
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Dec '24
Market cap $47.36B $47.58B $47.41B $41.28B $32.46B
P/E -173.60 -130.74 -74.49 -53.99 -38.45
Price/Sales 7.27 7.51 7.91 7.43 5.99
Price/Book 13.12 13.61 13.81 11.86 5.69
EV/Revenue 7.45 7.65 8.11 7.62 6.44
EV/EBITDA 1056.91 -981.52 -156.95 — —
ROE -7.56% -10.41% -18.55% -21.97% -14.81%
ROA -3.01% -3.64% -6.31% -7.90% -6.66%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short9,303,472
Change from Prior Settlement+12.40%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)3.52

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24Dec '23
Revenue $1.53B $1.70B $1.77B $1.50B $1.36B $1.35B $1.34B $1.37B
Gross profit $882.5M $945.5M $980.5M $945.0M $759.9M $727.9M $771.1M $678.1M
Operating income -$35.5M -$38.7M -$98.0M $21.6M -$132.1M -$297.2M -$184.9M -$129.5M
Net income -$34.1M -$92.9M -$133.9M -$11.9M -$125.2M -$365.5M -$262.0M -$91.6M
EPS (diluted) $-0.18 $-0.50 $-0.73 $-0.07 $-0.71 $-2.08 $-1.52 $-0.54
EPS (basic) $-0.18 $-0.50 $-0.73 $-0.07 $-0.71 $-2.08 $-1.52 $-0.54

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $9.06B $9.38B $10.01B $10.08B $9.68B $9.18B $12.68B $13.08B
Total liabilities $5.46B $5.87B $6.51B $6.65B $6.20B $7.04B $6.98B $7.28B
Stockholders' equity $3.61B $3.51B $3.50B $3.43B $3.48B $2.14B $5.70B $5.80B
Total current assets $2.96B $3.20B $3.68B $3.81B $3.28B $2.82B $2.40B $2.71B
Total current liabilities $2.78B $2.59B $3.24B $3.31B $2.82B $3.62B $2.90B $3.20B
Cash & equivalents $1.36B $1.55B $2.16B $1.87B $2.02B $1.46B $1.21B $876.1M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow -$168.8M $235.4M $305.2M $128.4M -$44.7M $279.0M -$4.8M -$128.4M
Investing cash flow -$52.4M -$290.4M -$44.8M -$277.2M -$36.8M -$62.8M -$20.7M -$33.3M
Financing cash flow $30.5M -$550.0M $26.6M -$300.0K $618.3M $22.3M $31.2M $500.0K
Free cash flow -$193.8M $198.6M $236.2M $96.5M -$69.8M $224.9M -$48.2M -$165.2M
Capital expenditures $25.0M $36.8M $69.0M $31.9M $25.1M $54.1M $43.4M $36.8M
Depreciation & amortization $48.2M $148.1M $49.1M $48.8M $50.4M $184.6M $49.5M $47.3M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding TTWO as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-06-30 · 30 filers

Held by These Filers69.7%
Shares Outstanding187,000,000
FilerSharesValue% OutQtr ChangeFiled
BlackRock, Inc. 18,244,175 $4.56B 9.76% -5.1% 2026-08-07
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 11,455,971 $2.86B 6.13% +0.7% 2026-06-30
Saudi Electronic Games Holding Co 11,414,680 $2.85B 6.10% +0.0% 2026-08-14
Jpmorgan Chase & Co 11,034,093 $2.73B 5.90% +11.0% 2026-08-12
State Street Corp 10,889,975 $2.72B 5.82% -9.4% 2026-08-07
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 9,043,181 $2.26B 4.84% +2.5% 2026-06-30
Starlite Capital INC 7,426,667 $1.75B 3.97% +0.0% 2026-07-24
Invesco Ltd. 6,329,847 $1.58B 3.38% +159.0% 2026-08-13
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 5,099,269 $1.27B 2.73% +3.9% 2026-08-12
Ameriprise Financial Inc 3,372,729 $844.0M 1.80% +58.1% 2026-08-14
NORGES BANK 3,362,476 $840.6M 1.80% +0.0% 2026-08-12
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ 3,240,013 $813.2M 1.73% -25.5% 2026-08-03
Morgan Stanley 2,841,730 $710.4M 1.52% +7.4% 2026-08-11
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 2,592,293 $646.4M 1.39% +18.8% 2026-08-14
Bank Of America Corp /De/ 2,397,812 $599.4M 1.28% +25.4% 2026-08-14
Amundi 1,891,072 $472.7M 1.01% -24.2% 2026-08-11
TIGER GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1,809,348 $452.3M 0.97% -9.5% 2026-08-14
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC 1,807,649 $451.9M 0.97% +222.4% 2026-08-14
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 1,698,997 $424.7M 0.91% +24.4% 2026-08-14
Royal Bank Of Canada 1,654,020 $413.5M 0.88% +8.5% 2026-08-13
Northern Trust Corp 1,592,186 $398.0M 0.85% -0.7% 2026-08-12
BESSEMER GROUP INC 1,461,354 $365.3K 0.78% -1.0% 2026-08-12
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 1,420,005 $355.0M 0.76% +8.8% 2026-08-14
FMR LLC 1,403,288 $350.8M 0.75% +12.2% 2026-08-13
Ninety One UK Ltd 1,226,351 $306.6M 0.66% +6.0% 2026-07-16

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-06-15 to 2026-10-15

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 65,145 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 32 sales.
  • Most recent: Siminoff Ellen F (Director) — Open market sale of 167 shares on 2026-10-15.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)65,145 sh(32 txns)
Net Shares-65,145

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Siminoff Ellen FDirectorOpen market sale2026-10-15167
Sheresky MichaelDirectorOpen market sale2026-10-02484
GORDON WILLIAM BDirectorGrant / award2026-10-011,217
HERNANDEZ ROLAND ADirectorGrant / award2026-10-011,258
Viera Paul EDirectorGrant / award2026-10-011,229
Srinivasan LaVerne EvansDirectorGrant / award2026-10-011,586
Tolson SusanDirectorGrant / award2026-10-011,126
Moses Jon JDirectorGrant / award2026-10-011,126
Dornemann MichaelDirectorGrant / award2026-10-011,126
Emerson Daniel PChief Legal OfficerOpen market sale2026-09-03744
Goldstein LainieChief Financial OfficerOpen market sale2026-09-021,335
ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale2026-08-101,926

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-15Siminoff Ellen FDirectorOpen market sale 167$202.92
2026-10-15Siminoff Ellen FDirectorOpen market sale 167$202.92
2026-10-02Siminoff Ellen FDirectorGrant / award 1,240$0.00
2026-10-02Sheresky MichaelDirectorOpen market sale 484$203.69
2026-10-01GORDON WILLIAM BDirectorGrant / award 1,217$0.00
2026-10-01HERNANDEZ ROLAND ADirectorGrant / award 1,258$0.00
2026-10-01Viera Paul EDirectorGrant / award 1,229$0.00
2026-10-01Srinivasan LaVerne EvansDirectorGrant / award 1,586$0.00
2026-10-01Tolson SusanDirectorGrant / award 1,126$0.00
2026-10-01Sheresky MichaelDirectorGrant / award 1,126$0.00
2026-10-01Moses Jon JDirectorGrant / award 1,126$0.00
2026-10-01Dornemann MichaelDirectorGrant / award 1,126$0.00
2026-09-29GORDON WILLIAM BDirectorOpen market sale 1,052$200.92
2026-09-29GORDON WILLIAM BDirectorOpen market sale 2,946$202.18
2026-09-29GORDON WILLIAM BDirectorOpen market sale 6,002$202.75
2026-09-15Siminoff Ellen FDirectorOpen market sale 167$219.53
2026-09-15Siminoff Ellen FDirectorOpen market sale 167$219.53
2026-09-03Emerson Daniel PChief Legal OfficerOpen market sale 744$217.03
2026-09-02Emerson Daniel PChief Legal OfficerOpen market sale 917$217.65
2026-09-02Goldstein LainieChief Financial OfficerOpen market sale 1,335$217.65
2026-08-17Srinivasan LaVerne EvansDirectorOpen market sale 362$245.01
2026-08-17Sheresky MichaelDirectorOpen market sale 127$245.01
2026-08-14Siminoff Ellen FDirectorOpen market sale 167$242.34
2026-08-14Siminoff Ellen FDirectorOpen market sale 167$242.34
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 1,926$250.49
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 6,007$251.62
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 10,402$252.60
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 9,565$253.33
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 2,000$254.45
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 100$255.05
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOGift 10,000$0.00
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOGift 10,000$0.00
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 4,500$251.51
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 1,600$252.47
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 1,600$253.42
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 2,000$254.43
2026-08-10ZELNICK STRAUSSChairman, CEOOpen market sale 300$255.12
2026-07-01Siminoff Ellen FDirectorGrant / award 104$0.00
2026-07-01Siminoff Ellen FDirectorOpen market sale 167$252.53
2026-07-01Siminoff Ellen FDirectorOpen market sale 167$252.53
2026-07-01GORDON WILLIAM BDirectorGrant / award 82$0.00
2026-07-01Viera Paul EDirectorGrant / award 93$0.00
2026-06-22Moses Jon JDirectorOpen market sale 500$244.61
2026-06-16Emerson Daniel PChief Legal OfficerOpen market sale 4,419$230.00
2026-06-15Moses Jon JDirectorOpen market sale 500$215.22
2026-06-15Emerson Daniel PChief Legal OfficerOpen market sale 4,421$215.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 05:36 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-1642026-10-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0142026-09-29 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-308-K2026-09-28 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about TTWO (Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist