TRGP · Targa Resources Corp.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Targa Resources Corp (TRGP)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Energy
Move probability → Options chain →
$295.62 +2.90 (+0.99%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$295.79 +0.19 (+0.06%)
🌙 Overnight: 8:19:49 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $295.62
$293.90 $297.55
52-WEEK RANGE $295.62
$149.01 $307.94

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$63.39B
P/E (TTM1)27.67
EPS2 (TTM)$10.52
Div Yield2.28%
Beta30.78
Volume65,887
Open295.12
Prev Close292.72
Bid / Ask277.17 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-05 (before market open)

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 9 Buy 18 Hold 3 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (30 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
TRGP +58.62%
vs S&P 500 +45.84%
1-YEAR RETURN
TRGP +93.89%
vs S&P 500 +79.32%
6-MONTH RETURN
TRGP +22.03%
3-MONTH RETURN
TRGP +4.44%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$82.20B
Forward P/E523.65
PEG Ratio61.43
Price / Sales (TTM1)3.75
Price / Book715.74
EV4 / Revenue4.91
EV4 / EBITDA14.98
Profit Margin13.54%
Operating Margin22.91%
Return on Equity (ROE8)72.17%
Return on Assets (ROA9)8.64%
Avg Volume (3M)1,219,190
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $57.62B $53.89B $35.72B $37.14B $57.63B
P/E 24.50 29.01 20.23 23.42 46.79
Price/Sales 3.40 3.16 2.12 2.29 3.48
Price/Book 15.76 17.18 13.20 14.35 23.51
EV/Revenue 4.55 4.27 3.15 3.32 4.46
EV/EBITDA 13.79 15.16 11.47 — —
ROE 64.32% 59.23% 65.22% 61.26% 50.24%
ROA 8.25% 6.85% 7.30% 6.74% 5.40%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short5,304,246
Change from Prior Settlement-6.13%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)4.01

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

  • Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-09-08; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $4.44B $4.09B $4.15B $4.26B $4.56B $3.85B $3.56B $4.56B
Gross profit — — — — — — — —
Operating income $1.23B $846.9M $836.9M $1.03B $543.3M $728.2M $627.2M $639.4M
Net income $764.6M $479.6M $478.4M $629.1M $270.5M $387.4M $298.5M $275.2M
EPS (diluted) $3.54 $2.21 $2.20 $2.87 $0.91 $1.75 $1.33 $1.22
EPS (basic) $3.54 $2.22 $2.21 $2.88 $0.91 $1.76 $1.34 $1.23

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $28.52B $27.11B $25.22B $24.17B $23.51B $22.80B $22.73B $21.90B
Stockholders' equity $3.66B $3.14B $3.07B $2.71B $2.59B $2.45B $2.59B $2.57B
Total current assets $2.63B $2.44B $2.36B $2.28B $2.21B $2.08B $2.30B $2.03B
Total current liabilities $3.41B $3.40B $3.55B $2.95B $3.18B $3.20B $3.17B $2.63B
Cash & equivalents $132.3M $100.1M $166.1M $124.1M $113.1M $151.4M $157.3M $127.2M
Accounts receivable $1.95B $1.69B $1.47B $1.41B $1.41B $1.40B $1.62B $1.30B

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $1.44B $739.5M $1.51B $599.2M $858.3M $954.4M $1.33B $540.9M
Investing cash flow -$1.01B -$2.16B -$1.18B -$691.1M -$956.8M -$813.3M -$746.3M -$847.3M
Financing cash flow -$395.6M $1.36B -$282.7M $102.9M $60.2M -$147.0M -$551.5M $267.2M
Free cash flow $431.2M -$160.0M $542.3M -$72.6M -$47.8M $162.2M $601.0M -$287.9M
Capital expenditures $1.01B $899.5M $963.2M $671.8M $906.1M $792.2M $726.9M $828.8M
Depreciation & amortization $453.1M $426.0M $1.15B $383.5M $373.7M $367.6M $1.08B $355.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding TRGP as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-01-15 to 2026-09-03

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 17,818 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 10 sales.
  • Most recent: Perkins Joe Bob (Reporting person) — Gift of 8,370 shares on 2026-09-03.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)17,818 sh(10 txns)
Net Shares-17,818

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Perkins Joe BobReporting personGift2026-09-038,370
Secrest Brent B.See RemarksGrant / award2026-09-0110,000
Chung Paul WReporting personOpen market sale2026-09-011,000
CRISP CHARLES RReporting personGift2026-08-251,200
Davis Waters S IVReporting personOpen market sale2026-08-21440
Muraro RobertChief Commercial OfficerGrant / award2026-08-1820,000
Branstetter Benjamin JamesSee RemarksTax withholding2026-08-011,346
Eklof John ChristopherSenior VP and CAOTax withholding2026-08-01578
Shrader Gerald RSee RemarksTax withholding2026-08-011,718
Mathiasmeier Thomas JosephReporting personGrant / award2026-07-21477
MELOY MATTHEW JChief Executive OfficerGift2026-05-1415,000
McDonie Patrick J.See RemarksOpen market sale2026-03-0230,421
Cooksen LindseyReporting personOpen market sale2026-02-26435
Pryor D. ScottSee RemarksGift2026-02-2612,104
JOYCE RENE RReporting personGift2026-02-244,000
Kneale Jennifer R.PresidentOpen market sale2026-02-2427,984
Byers William A.Chief Financial OfficerGrant / award2026-01-157,237

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-03Perkins Joe BobReporting personGift 8,370$0.00
2026-09-01Secrest Brent B.See RemarksGrant / award 10,000$0.00
2026-09-01Chung Paul WReporting personOpen market sale 1,000$295.38
2026-09-01Chung Paul WReporting personOpen market sale 816$297.00
2026-08-25CRISP CHARLES RReporting personGift 1,200$0.00
2026-08-25CRISP CHARLES RReporting personOpen market sale 3,000$290.23
2026-08-21Davis Waters S IVReporting personOpen market sale 440$296.39
2026-08-21Davis Waters S IVReporting personOpen market sale 692$297.38
2026-08-21Davis Waters S IVReporting personOpen market sale 254$298.68
2026-08-21Davis Waters S IVReporting personOpen market sale 154$300.18
2026-08-21Davis Waters S IVReporting personOpen market sale 270$302.47
2026-08-21Davis Waters S IVReporting personOpen market sale 590$303.81
2026-08-20Chung Paul WReporting personGift 1,000$0.00
2026-08-18Muraro RobertChief Commercial OfficerGrant / award 20,000$0.00
2026-08-01Branstetter Benjamin JamesSee RemarksTax withholding 1,346$270.37
2026-08-01Eklof John ChristopherSenior VP and CAOTax withholding 578$270.37
2026-08-01Shrader Gerald RSee RemarksTax withholding 1,718$270.37
2026-07-21Mathiasmeier Thomas JosephReporting personGrant / award 477$0.00
2026-05-14MELOY MATTHEW JChief Executive OfficerGift 15,000$0.00
2026-05-12CRISP CHARLES RReporting personOpen market sale 10,602$255.96
2026-05-12Chung Paul WReporting personGift 6,000$0.00
2026-03-05Muraro RobertChief Commercial OfficerOpen market sale 24,589$241.34
2026-03-02McDonie Patrick J.See RemarksOpen market sale 30,421$239.33
2026-03-02McDonie Patrick J.See RemarksOpen market sale 1,116$240.25
2026-03-02Branstetter Benjamin JamesSee RemarksOpen market sale 3,158$238.83
2026-03-02Branstetter Benjamin JamesSee RemarksOpen market sale 100$238.99
2026-03-01Branstetter Benjamin JamesSee RemarksTax withholding 3,542$235.80
2026-02-26Cooksen LindseyReporting personOpen market sale 435$231.72
2026-02-26Pryor D. ScottSee RemarksGift 12,104$0.00
2026-02-26Pryor D. ScottSee RemarksGift 12,104$0.00
2026-02-26Pryor D. ScottSee RemarksGift 2,500$0.00
2026-02-25Pryor D. ScottSee RemarksOpen market sale 2,798$227.28
2026-02-25Pryor D. ScottSee RemarksOpen market sale 3,870$228.34
2026-02-25Pryor D. ScottSee RemarksOpen market sale 9,134$229.44
2026-02-25Pryor D. ScottSee RemarksOpen market sale 1,698$230.10
2026-02-24JOYCE RENE RReporting personGift 4,000$0.00
2026-02-24Kneale Jennifer R.PresidentOpen market sale 27,984$230.10
2026-02-24Kneale Jennifer R.PresidentOpen market sale 1,525$230.43
2026-02-24MELOY MATTHEW JChief Executive OfficerGift 40,000$0.00
2026-02-24CRISP CHARLES RReporting personGift 1,500$0.00
2026-02-24CRISP CHARLES RReporting personOpen market sale 1,359$229.30
2026-01-19McDonie Patrick J.See RemarksGrant / award 33,965$0.00
2026-01-19McDonie Patrick J.See RemarksTax withholding 14,129$185.35
2026-01-19McDonie Patrick J.See RemarksTax withholding 5,958$185.35
2026-01-15Byers William A.Chief Financial OfficerGrant / award 7,237$0.00
2026-01-15McDonie Patrick J.See RemarksGrant / award 9,081$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 03:35 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-09-0842026-09-03 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0342026-09-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0342026-09-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-25 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2542026-08-21 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-258-K2026-08-19 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2442026-08-20 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2042026-08-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0610-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-068-K2026-08-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0442026-08-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0442026-08-01 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about TRGP (Targa Resources Corp.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist