SYNA · Synaptics Incorporated Common Stock $0.001 Par Value

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - Real Time Price • USD

Synaptics Inc (SYNA)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Semiconductors
Move probability → Options chain →
$117.50 +0.00 (+0.00%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $117.50
$117.50 $118.18
52-WEEK RANGE $117.50
$58.28 $149.11

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$4.66B
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-12.65
Div Yield—
Beta32.07
Volume26,155
Open117.73
Prev Close117.50
Bid / Ask100.96 / 134.52
Next Earnings 2026-11-05

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 7 Hold 10 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (19 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
SYNA +58.71%
vs S&P 500 +45.94%
1-YEAR RETURN
SYNA +61.86%
vs S&P 500 +47.30%
6-MONTH RETURN
SYNA +48.13%
3-MONTH RETURN
SYNA -1.54%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$5.08B
Forward P/E518.23
PEG Ratio6-0.01
Price / Sales (TTM1)3.91
Price / Book74.93
EV4 / Revenue4.24
EV4 / EBITDA131.98
Profit Margin-41.00%
Operating Margin-5.60%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-38.70%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-20.10%
Avg Volume (3M)992,990
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Mar '25Dec '24
Market cap $2.62B $2.86B $2.71B $2.46B $2.78B
P/E -40.19 -51.59 -42.48 -40.13 -57.46
Price/Sales 2.27 2.53 2.50 2.39 2.78
Price/Book 1.93 2.07 1.93 1.77 2.02
EV/Revenue 2.64 2.88 2.84 2.85 3.02
ROE -4.80% -4.00% -4.55% -4.41% -3.52%
ROA -2.58% -2.16% -2.47% -2.40% -1.91%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short2,750,541
Change from Prior Settlement+7.24%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)4.99

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24Mar '24Dec '23
Revenue $294.2M $302.5M $292.5M $266.6M $267.2M $257.7M $237.3M $237.0M
Gross profit $133.3M $131.7M $124.6M $115.8M $122.2M $120.9M $110.3M $109.0M
Operating income -$12.7M -$15.1M -$23.2M -$26.3M -$15.2M -$28.4M -$17.4M -$17.9M
Net income -$8.0M -$14.8M -$20.6M -$21.8M $1.8M -$23.1M -$18.1M -$9.0M
EPS (diluted) $-0.21 $-0.38 $-0.53 $-0.56 $0.05 $-0.58 $-0.46 $-0.23
EPS (basic) $-0.21 $-0.38 $-0.53 $-0.56 $0.05 $-0.58 $-0.46 $-0.23

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $2.10B $2.52B $2.56B $2.58B $2.58B $2.55B $2.53B $2.79B
Total liabilities $1.17B $1.16B $1.18B $1.18B $1.19B $1.17B $1.15B $1.32B
Stockholders' equity $929.5M $1.36B $1.38B $1.40B $1.39B $1.39B $1.38B $1.47B
Total current assets $787.0M $755.4M $771.0M $749.0M $751.9M $712.6M $890.5M $1.14B
Total current liabilities $701.3M $248.2M $263.4M $262.0M $270.9M $247.5M $229.8M $253.9M
Cash & equivalents $442.5M $404.4M $437.4M $459.9M $391.5M $360.4M $596.1M $853.6M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $67.6M $21.8M $29.8M $30.2M $57.2M $73.4M $22.8M -$11.4M
Investing cash flow -$12.3M -$11.9M -$11.6M $48.8M -$8.9M -$274.4M -$5.5M -$9.1M
Financing cash flow -$17.6M -$42.8M -$40.7M -$10.4M -$18.4M -$34.8M -$274.7M -$3.5M
Free cash flow $55.3M $9.9M $18.2M $18.0M $50.6M $68.0M $18.1M -$20.5M
Capital expenditures $12.3M $11.9M $11.6M $12.2M $6.6M $5.4M $4.7M $9.1M
Depreciation & amortization — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding SYNA as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-06-30 · 31 filers

Held by These Filers87.9%
Shares Outstanding38,900,000
FilerSharesValue% OutQtr ChangeFiled
Ameriprise Financial Inc 7,481,694 $929.5M 19.23% -0.9% 2026-08-14
BlackRock, Inc. 4,983,061 $619.0M 12.81% +1.8% 2026-08-07
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 2,617,281 $325.1M 6.73% -1.7% 2026-06-30
State Street Corp 2,114,506 $262.7M 5.44% +1.4% 2026-08-07
FMR LLC 1,829,931 $227.3M 4.70% +19.9% 2026-08-13
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 1,679,684 $208.7M 4.32% -0.1% 2026-06-30
Orbis Allan Gray Ltd 1,422,657 $176.7M 3.66% -14.2% 2026-08-14
WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC 1,239,622 $154.0M 3.19% -21.9% 2026-08-11
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 1,076,383 $133.7M 2.77% +4.2% 2026-08-12
MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE 1,075,878 $133.7M 2.77% +14.6% 2026-08-12
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 923,473 $114.7M 2.37% -3.7% 2026-08-11
UBS Group AG 742,597 $92.3M 1.91% -32.7% 2026-08-13
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 565,274 $70.2K 1.45% +0.0% 2026-08-14
Franklin Templeton Inc 551,193 $68.5M 1.42% +0.0% 2026-08-04
Northern Trust Corp 495,770 $61.6M 1.27% -5.1% 2026-08-12
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 486,385 $60.4M 1.25% -7.2% 2026-08-14
Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. 486,385 $60.4M 1.25% +0.0% 2026-08-13
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ 456,000 $56.6M 1.17% +1.7% 2026-08-14
Trigran Investments, Inc. 394,893 $49.1M 1.02% -39.8% 2026-08-12
BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC 381,499 $47.4M 0.98% +10.6% 2026-08-12
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 370,582 $46.0M 0.95% +122.1% 2026-08-10
VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC 330,092 $41.0M 0.85% -56.5% 2026-08-07
Morgan Stanley 307,449 $38.2M 0.79% -3.5% 2026-08-11
EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC 298,552 $37.1M 0.77% -9.5% 2026-08-05
Bank of New York Mellon Corp 282,048 $35.0M 0.73% -66.8% 2026-08-06

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-06-17 to 2026-10-20

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 30,629 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 27 sales.
  • Most recent: Patel Rahul G. (See remarks below) — Open market sale of 4,302 shares on 2026-10-20.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)30,629 sh(27 txns)
Net Shares-30,629

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowOpen market sale2026-10-204,302
Gupta VikramSee RemarksTax withholding2026-10-171,489
Ganesan SatishSee RemarksTax withholding2026-10-171,465
Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksTax withholding2026-10-171,052
Song EstherSee RemarksOpen market sale2026-09-25147
Rizvi KenSee RemarksGrant / award2026-08-1715,479

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-20Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowOpen market sale 4,302$117.55
2026-10-17Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowTax withholding 4,977$117.18
2026-10-17Gupta VikramSee RemarksTax withholding 1,489$117.18
2026-10-17Ganesan SatishSee RemarksTax withholding 1,465$117.18
2026-10-17Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksTax withholding 1,052$117.18
2026-09-25Song EstherSee RemarksOpen market sale 147$100.00
2026-09-21Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowOpen market sale 2,276$93.83
2026-09-18Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksOpen market sale 334$92.63
2026-09-18Song EstherSee RemarksOpen market sale 63$92.63
2026-09-17Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksTax withholding 782$91.12
2026-09-17Song EstherSee RemarksTax withholding 138$91.12
2026-09-17Ganesan SatishSee RemarksTax withholding 147$91.12
2026-08-25Gupta VikramSee RemarksOpen market sale 2,300$94.06
2026-08-25Gupta VikramSee RemarksOpen market sale 1,977$95.00
2026-08-19Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowOpen market sale 2,276$105.39
2026-08-18Gupta VikramSee RemarksOpen market sale 1,633$102.77
2026-08-18Gupta VikramSee RemarksOpen market sale 1,167$103.58
2026-08-18Gupta VikramSee RemarksOpen market sale 1,477$104.69
2026-08-18Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksOpen market sale 1,700$102.54
2026-08-18Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksOpen market sale 2,200$103.47
2026-08-18Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksOpen market sale 2,156$104.63
2026-08-18Song EstherSee RemarksOpen market sale 177$102.73
2026-08-18Song EstherSee RemarksOpen market sale 96$103.55
2026-08-18Song EstherSee RemarksOpen market sale 164$104.78
2026-08-17Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowGrant / award 33,927$0.00
2026-08-17Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowGrant / award 85,574$0.00
2026-08-17Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowTax withholding 15,302$110.58
2026-08-17Rizvi KenSee RemarksGrant / award 15,479$0.00
2026-08-17Rizvi KenSee RemarksGrant / award 31,720$0.00
2026-08-17Rizvi KenSee RemarksTax withholding 17,251$110.58
2026-08-17Ganesan SatishSee RemarksGrant / award 15,267$0.00
2026-08-17Ganesan SatishSee RemarksGrant / award 30,643$0.00
2026-08-17Ganesan SatishSee RemarksTax withholding 15,954$110.58
2026-08-17Gupta VikramSee RemarksGrant / award 15,267$0.00
2026-08-17Gupta VikramSee RemarksGrant / award 34,622$0.00
2026-08-17Gupta VikramSee RemarksTax withholding 17,705$110.58
2026-08-17Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksGrant / award 13,189$0.00
2026-08-17Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksGrant / award 28,545$0.00
2026-08-17Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksTax withholding 14,218$110.58
2026-08-17Song EstherSee RemarksGrant / award 4,711$0.00
2026-08-17Song EstherSee RemarksTax withholding 972$110.58
2026-07-27Gupta VikramSee RemarksOpen market sale 360$114.20
2026-07-20Gupta VikramSee RemarksOpen market sale 350$114.76
2026-07-20Gupta VikramSee RemarksOpen market sale 10$115.54
2026-07-20Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowOpen market sale 1,568$114.15
2026-07-20Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowOpen market sale 2,486$115.11
2026-07-20Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowOpen market sale 500$115.79
2026-07-20Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksOpen market sale 284$114.62
2026-07-20Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksOpen market sale 166$115.56
2026-07-17Gupta VikramSee RemarksTax withholding 1,488$114.05
2026-07-17Patel Rahul G.See remarks belowTax withholding 19,898$114.05
2026-07-17Ganesan SatishSee RemarksTax withholding 1,465$114.05
2026-07-17Rizvi KenSee RemarksTax withholding 1,473$114.05
2026-07-17Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksTax withholding 1,052$114.05
2026-06-18Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksOpen market sale 334$138.28
2026-06-18Song EstherSee RemarksOpen market sale 126$138.28
2026-06-17Bodensteiner LisaSee RemarksTax withholding 783$133.53
2026-06-17Song EstherSee RemarksTax withholding 138$133.53

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 08:36 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-2142026-10-20 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1942026-10-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1942026-10-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1942026-10-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1942026-10-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-158-K2026-10-13 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-018-K2026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-2842026-09-25 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-2142026-09-21 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1842026-09-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1842026-09-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1842026-09-17 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about SYNA (Synaptics Incorporated Common Stock $0.001 Par Value). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist