PLUG · Plug Power, Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Plug Power Inc (PLUG)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Electrical Equipment
Move probability → Options chain →
$1.41 +0.01 (+0.72%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$1.39 -0.02 (-1.42%)
🌙 Overnight: 1:44:38 AM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $1.41
$1.38 $1.44
52-WEEK RANGE $1.41
$1.34 $4.33

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$1.95B
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-1.25
Div Yield—
Beta32.12
Volume1,397,142
Open1.43
Prev Close1.40
Bid / Ask1.21 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-09 (before market open)

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 10 Hold 13 Sell 2 Strong sell 1

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (28 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
PLUG -28.93%
vs S&P 500 -41.71%
1-YEAR RETURN
PLUG -58.82%
vs S&P 500 -73.38%
6-MONTH RETURN
PLUG -51.05%
3-MONTH RETURN
PLUG -38.33%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$2.61B
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)2.63
Price / Book76.50
EV4 / Revenue3.51
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin-220.59%
Operating Margin-175.55%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-176.19%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-63.99%
Avg Volume (3M)53,661,260
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $3.64B $3.07B $2.72B $1.70B $1.26B
P/E -3.56 -2.98 -2.73 -1.89 -1.30
Price/Sales 5.26 4.74 4.13 2.72 2.21
Price/Book 6.26 4.10 1.92 1.01 0.68
EV/Revenue 5.02 4.40 3.88 2.49 1.69
ROE -175.76% -137.49% -70.36% -53.37% -52.01%
ROA -46.63% -43.53% -32.11% -26.75% -26.58%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short284,616,311
Change from Prior Settlement-0.92%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)5.84

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $178.3M $163.5M $177.1M $174.0M $133.7M $173.7M $143.3M $120.3M
Gross profit -$1.7M -$21.6M -$120.2M -$53.5M -$73.9M -$100.0M -$131.3M -$159.1M
Operating income -$64.1M -$109.5M -$348.8M -$176.9M -$178.5M -$216.2M -$244.7M -$259.4M
Net income -$188.2M -$245.3M -$361.9M -$227.1M -$196.7M -$211.2M -$262.3M -$295.8M
EPS (diluted) $-0.14 $-0.18 $-0.31 $-0.20 $-0.21 $-0.25 $-0.36 $-0.46
EPS (basic) $-0.14 $-0.18 $-0.31 $-0.20 $-0.21 $-0.25 $-0.36 $-0.46

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $2.19B $2.37B $2.59B $3.10B $3.35B $3.63B $3.60B $4.72B
Total liabilities $1.61B $1.59B $1.59B $1.61B $1.59B $1.70B $1.80B $1.70B
Stockholders' equity $581.8M $749.8M $978.1M $1.42B $1.68B $1.86B $1.73B $3.03B
Total current assets $1.15B $1.27B $1.41B $1.19B $1.33B $1.53B $1.48B $1.63B
Total current liabilities $493.9M $540.7M $610.6M $902.5M $835.8M $788.4M $748.5M $786.9M
Cash & equivalents $161.9M $223.2M $368.5M $165.9M $140.7M $295.8M $205.7M $93.9M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow -$94.1M -$150.0M -$148.6M -$89.8M -$191.8M -$105.6M -$131.2M -$174.9M
Investing cash flow $289.0K -$8.5M -$21.3M -$30.4M -$40.7M -$46.6M -$43.8M -$89.9M
Financing cash flow -$36.2M -$31.7M $316.9M $87.0M $32.8M $193.2M $204.0M $252.4M
Free cash flow -$100.4M -$152.4M -$153.0M -$117.5M -$230.4M -$146.0M -$165.2M -$234.2M
Capital expenditures $6.3M $2.4M $4.4M $27.7M $38.6M $40.5M $34.0M $59.2M
Depreciation & amortization — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding PLUG as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-06-11 to 2026-10-15

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 241,935 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 4 sales.
  • Most recent: Haycraft Benjamin (CSO & GM EMEA) — Open market sale of 9,375 shares on 2026-10-15.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)241,935 sh(4 txns)
Net Shares-241,935

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Haycraft BenjaminCSO & GM EMEAOpen market sale2026-10-159,375
Angle Colin MDirectorGrant / award2026-10-016,121
Kenausis GregoryDirectorGrant / award2026-10-015,928
Joggerst PatrickDirectorGrant / award2026-10-0111,598
BONNEY MARK JDirectorGrant / award2026-10-0112,242
MIDDLETON PAUL BCFO & Executive VPGrant / award2026-06-25389,105
WILLIS GARY KDirectorGrant / award2026-06-1139,753
MCNAMEE GEORGE CDirectorGrant / award2026-06-1139,753
HELMER MAUREEN ODirectorGrant / award2026-06-1139,753

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-15Haycraft BenjaminCSO & GM EMEAOpen market sale 9,375$1.41
2026-10-01Angle Colin MDirectorGrant / award 6,121$1.94
2026-10-01Kenausis GregoryDirectorGrant / award 5,928$1.94
2026-10-01Joggerst PatrickDirectorGrant / award 11,598$1.94
2026-10-01BONNEY MARK JDirectorGrant / award 12,242$1.94
2026-09-18Haycraft BenjaminCSO & GM EMEAOpen market sale 200,000$2.14
2026-09-15Haycraft BenjaminCSO & GM EMEAOpen market sale 18,750$2.06
2026-09-11Haycraft BenjaminCSO & GM EMEAOpen market sale 13,810$2.14
2026-07-01Kenausis GregoryDirectorGrant / award 3,980$2.71
2026-07-01Joggerst PatrickDirectorGrant / award 7,644$2.71
2026-07-01BONNEY MARK JDirectorGrant / award 8,764$2.71
2026-07-01Angle Colin MDirectorGrant / award 3,558$2.71
2026-06-25MIDDLETON PAUL BCFO & Executive VPGrant / award 389,105$0.00
2026-06-11WILLIS GARY KDirectorGrant / award 39,753$0.00
2026-06-11MCNAMEE GEORGE CDirectorGrant / award 39,753$0.00
2026-06-11Kenausis GregoryDirectorGrant / award 39,753$0.00
2026-06-11Joggerst PatrickDirectorGrant / award 39,753$0.00
2026-06-11HELMER MAUREEN ODirectorGrant / award 39,753$0.00
2026-06-11BONNEY MARK JDirectorGrant / award 39,753$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 06:20 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-1942026-10-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-158-K2026-10-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-238-K2026-09-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-2242026-09-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1542026-09-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1010-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-108-K2026-08-10 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about PLUG (Plug Power, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist