MDU · MDU Resources Group, Inc.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - Real Time Price • USD

MDU Resources Group Inc (MDU)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Utilities
Move probability → Options chain →
$19.13 +0.04 (+0.21%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $19.13
$19.09 $19.18
52-WEEK RANGE $19.13
$18.24 $22.98

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$4.02B
P/E (TTM1)20.45
EPS2 (TTM)$0.95
Div Yield2.63%
Beta30.73
Volume77,537
Open19.18
Prev Close19.09
Bid / Ask16.95 / 20.56
Next Earnings 2026-11-05

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 5 Buy 5 Hold 4 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (14 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
MDU -2.05%
vs S&P 500 -15.42%
1-YEAR RETURN
MDU -1.19%
vs S&P 500 -16.35%
6-MONTH RETURN
MDU -12.13%
3-MONTH RETURN
MDU -9.43%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$6.55B
Forward P/E517.81
PEG Ratio62.49
Price / Sales (TTM1)2.20
Price / Book71.51
EV4 / Revenue3.58
EV4 / EBITDA12.51
Profit Margin10.75%
Operating Margin16.98%
Return on Equity (ROE8)6.95%
Return on Assets (ROA9)2.61%
Avg Volume (3M)1,666,800
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $4.47B $4.24B $3.53B $3.16B $3.32B
P/E 33.31 21.74 19.73 14.33 10.77
Price/Sales 2.71 2.18 2.16 1.91 1.75
Price/Book 1.53 1.46 1.29 1.16 1.21
EV/Revenue 4.25 3.48 3.56 3.18 2.87
EV/EBITDA 15.66 13.34 13.72 — —
ROE 4.58% 6.71% 6.56% 8.08% 11.22%
ROA 1.74% 2.54% 2.49% 3.18% 4.42%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short18,814,289
Change from Prior Settlement+10.11%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)8.09

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $375.3M $606.0M $315.0M $351.2M $674.8M $289.7M $344.5M $588.3M
Operating income $47.9M $115.7M $39.8M $30.3M $112.9M $34.8M $39.6M $96.7M
Net income $21.2M $80.8M $18.3M $13.8M $82.0M $64.6M $60.4M $100.9M
EPS (diluted) $0.10 $0.39 $0.09 $0.07 $0.40 $0.32 $0.30 $0.49
EPS (basic) $0.10 $0.39 $0.09 $0.07 $0.40 $0.32 $0.30 $0.50
Operating margin $13 $19 $13 $9 $17 $12 $11 $16

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $7.71B $7.68B $7.62B $7.19B $6.95B $6.96B $7.04B $8.17B
Stockholders' equity $2.93B $2.90B $2.77B $2.72B $2.73B $2.74B $2.69B $3.06B
Total current assets $496.0M $559.5M $572.4M $501.4M $441.9M $541.6M $666.3M $1.47B
Total current liabilities $499.7M $718.3M $685.2M $666.5M $594.8M $634.6M $678.6M $1.28B
Cash & equivalents $46.3M $53.3M $28.2M $75.9M $58.8M $59.5M $66.9M $88.3M
Marketable securities (current) — — — — — — — $0

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $116.1M $149.2M $80.6M $57.9M $117.4M $217.5M $60.5M $140.2M
Investing cash flow -$104.9M -$91.2M -$421.1M -$185.3M -$79.7M -$94.7M -$160.3M -$156.4M
Financing cash flow -$18.2M -$32.9M $292.9M $144.5M -$38.5M -$130.1M $62.6M $25.8M
Depreciation & amortization $55.2M $54.2M $155.4M $52.0M $51.9M $51.3M $150.3M $49.8M
Share-based compensation $1.9M $1.9M $1.6M $1.6M $1.6M $1.6M $2.4M $1.6M
Deferred income taxes $3.4M $8.2M $3.5M $6.5M -$5.3M -$13.7M -$9.4M $261.0K

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding MDU as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-11-13 to 2026-09-30

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: DURKIN MARIAN M (Director) — Grant / award of 172 shares on 2026-09-30.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
DURKIN MARIAN MDirectorGrant / award2026-09-30172
Dosch Vernon A.DirectorGrant / award2026-09-301,462
Vollmer Jason LCFOTax withholding2026-02-1836,766
Sievert Stephanie AChiefAccntg&RegAffairsOfficerTax withholding2026-02-1810,438
Senger GarretChief Utilities OfficerTax withholding2026-02-188,167
Kivisto Nicole APresident & CEOTax withholding2026-02-1835,668
Jones Anne MChiefHRSafety&AdminOfficerTax withholding2026-02-1812,010
Johnson Rob L.President-WBITax withholding2026-02-1810,630
Foti Anthony DonaldCLO & Corporate SecretaryGrant / award2026-02-178,161
Boese Dyke A.CIOGrant / award2026-02-173,702
KELLEY CHARLES MDirectorOpen market purchase2026-02-135,000
Patel Priti RashmikantDirectorGrant / award2025-11-134,849
Miller Tammy JDirectorGrant / award2025-11-133,031
JOHNSON DENNIS WDirectorGrant / award2025-11-137,779
Jaeger Douglas W.DirectorGrant / award2025-11-137,274
ANDERSON DARREL TDirectorGrant / award2025-11-138,082

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-30DURKIN MARIAN MDirectorGrant / award 172$0.00
2026-09-30Dosch Vernon A.DirectorGrant / award 1,462$0.00
2026-06-30DURKIN MARIAN MDirectorGrant / award 152$0.00
2026-06-30Dosch Vernon A.DirectorGrant / award 1,293$0.00
2026-03-31DURKIN MARIAN MDirectorGrant / award 157$0.00
2026-03-31Dosch Vernon A.DirectorGrant / award 1,334$0.00
2026-02-18Vollmer Jason LCFOTax withholding 36,766$20.36
2026-02-18Sievert Stephanie AChiefAccntg&RegAffairsOfficerTax withholding 10,438$20.36
2026-02-18Senger GarretChief Utilities OfficerTax withholding 8,167$20.36
2026-02-18Kivisto Nicole APresident & CEOTax withholding 35,668$20.36
2026-02-18Jones Anne MChiefHRSafety&AdminOfficerTax withholding 12,010$20.36
2026-02-18Johnson Rob L.President-WBITax withholding 10,630$20.36
2026-02-17Vollmer Jason LCFOGrant / award 15,229$0.00
2026-02-17Foti Anthony DonaldCLO & Corporate SecretaryGrant / award 8,161$0.00
2026-02-17Sievert Stephanie AChiefAccntg&RegAffairsOfficerGrant / award 4,544$0.00
2026-02-17Boese Dyke A.CIOGrant / award 3,702$0.00
2026-02-17Senger GarretChief Utilities OfficerGrant / award 6,920$0.00
2026-02-17Kivisto Nicole APresident & CEOGrant / award 45,037$0.00
2026-02-17Jones Anne MChiefHRSafety&AdminOfficerGrant / award 5,523$0.00
2026-02-17Johnson Rob L.President-WBIGrant / award 5,830$0.00
2026-02-13KELLEY CHARLES MDirectorOpen market purchase 5,000$20.84
2025-12-31DURKIN MARIAN MDirectorGrant / award 164$0.00
2025-12-31Dosch Vernon A.DirectorGrant / award 1,394$0.00
2025-11-13Patel Priti RashmikantDirectorGrant / award 4,849$0.00
2025-11-13Miller Tammy JDirectorGrant / award 3,031$0.00
2025-11-13KELLEY CHARLES MDirectorGrant / award 3,031$0.00
2025-11-13JOHNSON DENNIS WDirectorGrant / award 7,779$0.00
2025-11-13DURKIN MARIAN MDirectorGrant / award 7,274$0.00
2025-11-13Jaeger Douglas W.DirectorGrant / award 7,274$0.00
2025-11-13ANDERSON DARREL TDirectorGrant / award 8,082$0.00
2025-11-13Dosch Vernon A.DirectorGrant / award 7,274$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 08:59 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-0142026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0142026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0610-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-068-K2026-08-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0142026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0142026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-138-K2026-05-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-0710-Q2026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-078-K2026-05-07 View on SEC.gov →
2026-04-0142026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-04-0142026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-02-2010-K2025-12-31 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about MDU (MDU Resources Group, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist