GWRS · Global Water Resources, Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - Real Time Price • USD

Global Water Resources Inc (GWRS)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Utilities
Move probability → Options chain →
$7.66 -0.13 (-1.73%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $7.66
$7.66 $7.83
52-WEEK RANGE $7.66
$6.55 $10.61

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$220.3M
P/E (TTM1)71.18
EPS2 (TTM)$0.11
Div Yield2.50%
Beta30.96
Volume3,765
Open7.83
Prev Close7.79
Bid / Ask6.45 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-05

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 4 Hold 3 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (9 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
GWRS -9.47%
vs S&P 500 -22.84%
1-YEAR RETURN
GWRS -27.07%
vs S&P 500 -42.24%
6-MONTH RETURN
GWRS -0.91%
3-MONTH RETURN
GWRS +6.84%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$359.3M
Forward P/E564.01
PEG Ratio61.45
Price / Sales (TTM1)3.71
Price / Book72.45
EV4 / Revenue5.98
EV4 / EBITDA14.26
Profit Margin5.22%
Operating Margin13.60%
Return on Equity (ROE8)3.63%
Return on Assets (ROA9)0.65%
Avg Volume (3M)97,460
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $196.8M $271.3M $283.5M $261.9M $291.5M
P/E 34.47 76.33 41.42 38.18 49.10
Price/Sales 3.24 4.89 5.01 4.80 5.62
Price/Book 2.32 3.22 3.16 3.41 3.77
EV/Revenue 5.38 7.26 6.88 6.83 7.37
ROE 6.73% 4.22% 7.64% 8.94% 7.69%
ROA 1.18% 0.73% 1.42% 1.53% 1.34%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short368,779
Change from Prior Settlement-12.15%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)4.20

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Revenue growth is 24.8% on the provider's reported measure. Finnhub fundamentals ↗
  • Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-10-02; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $17.8M $13.3M $15.5M $14.2M $12.5M $14.3M $13.5M $11.6M
Operating income $4.5M $389.0K $2.9M $2.6M $1.3M $4.0M $2.8M $1.3M
Net income $2.7M -$366.0K $1.7M $1.6M $591.0K $2.9M $1.7M $691.0K
EPS (diluted) $0.10 $-0.01 $0.06 $0.06 $0.02 $0.12 $0.07 $0.03
EPS (basic) $0.10 $-0.01 $0.06 $0.06 $0.02 $0.12 $0.07 $0.03
Operating margin $25 $3 $19 $18 $10 $28 $21 $11

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $484.2M $485.1M $482.9M $480.7M $449.4M $443.9M $405.1M $402.9M
Total liabilities — — — — — — — $354.1M
Stockholders' equity $84.8M $84.2M $86.6M $89.6M $76.7M $77.2M $47.6M $48.8M
Total current assets $11.8M $13.4M $14.6M $25.0M $21.8M $39.9M $19.5M $28.1M
Total current liabilities $17.2M $19.8M $19.2M $21.2M $20.0M $25.7M $22.3M $17.3M
Cash & equivalents $1.5M $1.8M $4.1M $15.3M $10.2M $31.5M $9.0M $18.1M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $4.7M $4.5M $2.7M $8.6M $1.4M $7.5M $6.0M $2.2M
Investing cash flow -$6.6M -$6.3M -$17.7M -$22.3M -$20.2M -$15.2M -$13.3M -$7.0M
Financing cash flow $2.0M -$161.0K $4.3M $18.9M -$2.0M $29.8M -$3.6M $7.1M
Free cash flow -$2.0M -$1.8M -$15.0M -$5.6M -$18.8M -$7.7M -$7.2M -$4.7M
Capital expenditures $6.6M $6.3M $17.7M $14.2M $20.2M $15.2M $13.2M $7.0M
Depreciation & amortization $4.4M $4.3M $11.7M — $3.3M $3.3M $12.7M —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding GWRS as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-07-01 to 2026-09-30

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net bought 790,961 shares over the last 182 days, across 2 purchases and 0 sales.
  • Most recent: Lenderking John Carroll (SVP, Water Resources) — Option exercise of 271 shares on 2026-09-30.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)790,961 sh(2 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+790,961

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Lenderking John CarrollSVP, Water ResourcesOption exercise2026-09-30271
Liebman Michael JCFO and Corporate SecretaryOption exercise2026-09-302,881
Fleming Ronnie LPresident and CEOOption exercise2026-09-304,501
Krygier Christopher DChief Operating OfficerOption exercise2026-09-301,445
Corwin Jonathan C.Vice PresidentOption exercise2026-09-30132
Upchurch KyleVice President and ControllerGrant / award2026-09-031,666
Levine Jonathan LDirectorOpen market purchase2026-08-20651,618
Cohn Andrew M.DirectorOpen market purchase2026-08-20139,343
Rousseau DavidDirectorGrant / award2026-08-191,158
Alexander Richard MDirectorGrant / award2026-08-191,491
Steele ChristaDirectorGrant / award2026-08-191,161
Huckelbridge BrettDirectorGrant / award2026-08-191,049

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-30Lenderking John CarrollSVP, Water ResourcesOption exercise 271$0.00
2026-09-30Lenderking John CarrollSVP, Water ResourcesDisposition to issuer 271$7.95
2026-09-30Liebman Michael JCFO and Corporate SecretaryOption exercise 2,881$0.00
2026-09-30Liebman Michael JCFO and Corporate SecretaryDisposition to issuer 2,881$7.95
2026-09-30Fleming Ronnie LPresident and CEOOption exercise 4,501$0.00
2026-09-30Fleming Ronnie LPresident and CEODisposition to issuer 4,501$7.95
2026-09-30Krygier Christopher DChief Operating OfficerOption exercise 1,445$0.00
2026-09-30Krygier Christopher DChief Operating OfficerDisposition to issuer 1,445$7.95
2026-09-30Corwin Jonathan C.Vice PresidentOption exercise 132$0.00
2026-09-30Corwin Jonathan C.Vice PresidentDisposition to issuer 132$7.95
2026-09-03Upchurch KyleVice President and ControllerGrant / award 1,666$8.92
2026-09-03Upchurch KyleVice President and ControllerTax withholding 371$8.92
2026-08-20Levine Jonathan LDirectorOpen market purchase 651,618$8.85
2026-08-20Cohn Andrew M.DirectorOpen market purchase 139,343$8.85
2026-08-19Levine Jonathan LDirectorGrant / award 800$8.91
2026-08-19Rousseau DavidDirectorGrant / award 1,158$8.91
2026-08-19Alexander Richard MDirectorGrant / award 1,491$8.91
2026-08-19Alexander Richard MDirectorTax withholding 756$8.91
2026-08-19Steele ChristaDirectorGrant / award 1,161$8.91
2026-08-19Cohn Andrew M.DirectorGrant / award 800$8.91
2026-08-19Huckelbridge BrettDirectorGrant / award 1,049$8.91
2026-07-01Lenderking John CarrollSVP, Water ResourcesGrant / award 1,054$7.26
2026-07-01Lenderking John CarrollSVP, Water ResourcesTax withholding 254$7.26

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 09:14 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-0242026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-07-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0842026-09-03 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0242026-08-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0242026-08-31 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about GWRS (Global Water Resources, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist