BAC · Bank of America Corporation

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - Real Time Price • USD

Bank of America Corp (BAC)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Banking
Move probability → Options chain →
$50.81 +0.15 (+0.30%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$50.90 +0.12 (+0.24%)
🌆 After-Hours: 5:52:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $50.81
$50.53 $51.20
52-WEEK RANGE $50.81
$46.12 $65.22

What's happening

  • BAC is up 0.30% today, trading at $50.81. — Live quote
  • Volume today (1,892,984) is well below its 3-month average of 35,864,550. (Finnhub fundamentals)
  • Last quarter's EPS missed estimates: $1.08 actual vs. $1.11 estimated (-3.1%). (Finnhub earnings history)

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$351.02B
P/E (TTM1)11.01
EPS2 (TTM)$4.36
Div Yield3.23%
Beta31.20
Volume1,892,984
Open51.03
Prev Close50.66
Bid / Ask48.39 / 53.80
Next Earnings 2027-01-15 (before market open)

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 6 Buy 17 Hold 5 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (28 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
BAC -7.93%
vs S&P 500 -20.70%
1-YEAR RETURN
BAC -2.69%
vs S&P 500 -17.25%
6-MONTH RETURN
BAC -5.36%
3-MONTH RETURN
BAC -17.28%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$1,049.81B
Forward P/E510.99
PEG Ratio60.84
Price / Sales (TTM1)2.33
Price / Book71.28
EV4 / Revenue—
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin30.16%
Operating Margin32.74%
Return on Equity (ROE8)10.69%
Return on Assets (ROA9)0.93%
Avg Volume (3M)35,864,550
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $424.98B $373.06B $403.32B $366.79B $334.26B
P/E 12.76 11.81 13.49 12.95 12.01
Price/Sales 3.62 3.27 3.70 3.45 3.19
Price/Book 1.41 1.24 1.33 1.23 1.14
EV/Revenue 7.03 6.63 7.05 6.84 6.49
ROE 11.06% 10.50% 9.83% 9.50% 9.47%
ROA 0.95% 0.90% 0.88% 0.82% 0.83%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Analyst Insights

PRICE TARGET RANGE Median $65.00
Low $60.00 High $75.00
Analyst consensus: Buy 54 analysts
Strong Buy 0 Buy 35 Hold 18 Sell 1 Strong Sell 0

Source: Financial Modeling Prep analyst consensus (price targets + ratings). Not a recommendation — see balanced evidence below for sourced strengths and concerns instead.

Short Interest

Shares Short85,650,135
Change from Prior Settlement+2.88%
% of Float1.24%
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)2.25

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

Curated operating peers; median includes the selected company. Reported industry: Banking.

BAC Bank of America Corp $50.81 $351.02B Banking
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co $335.11 $890.57B Banking
WFC Wells Fargo & Co $82.42 $258.34B Banking
C Citigroup Inc $123.82 $205.72B Banking
GS Goldman Sachs Group Inc $904.50 $260.47B Financial Services
CompanyP/ERevenue growthProfit marginDividend yield52-week return
BACBank of America Corp11.071.4%30.2%3.2%-2.7%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co13.674.0%33.3%2.7%+10.9%
WFCWells Fargo & Co10.352.4%22.2%2.3%-1.8%
CCitigroup Inc10.674.9%17.4%4.7%+23.4%
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc11.717.2%15.8%3.2%+15.9%
MSMorgan Stanley13.96.7%15.6%4.3%+11.4%
Group median11.461.9%19.8%3.2%+11.1%

Source: Finnhub fundamentals. Peer membership is curated by business similarity and is not an investment recommendation.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $31.56B $30.27B $28.09B $27.44B $28.25B $25.34B $25.38B $25.82B
Net income $9.07B $8.58B $8.47B $7.17B $7.36B $6.90B $6.90B $6.67B
EPS (diluted) $1.21 $1.11 $1.06 $0.90 $0.89 $0.81 $0.83 $0.76
EPS (basic) $1.22 $1.12 $1.08 $0.91 $0.91 $0.82 $0.83 $0.77
Net margin $29 $28 $30 $26 $26 $27 $27 $26

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $3,499.19B $3,496.19B $3,411.74B $3,403.72B $3,440.80B $3,349.04B $3,261.30B $3,324.29B
Total liabilities $3,198.10B $3,195.52B $3,108.49B $3,099.56B $3,141.54B $3,053.84B $2,967.34B $3,027.78B
Stockholders' equity $301.09B $300.67B $303.24B $304.15B $298.02B $293.95B $293.96B $296.51B
Cash & equivalents — — — — — — — —
Property, plant & equipment $12.79B $12.54B $12.52B $12.35B $12.25B $12.15B $12.17B $12.03B
Goodwill $69.02B $69.02B $69.02B $69.02B $69.02B $69.02B $69.02B $69.02B

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $29.04B $41.77B -$22.95B $46.87B -$9.13B -$2.18B $25.91B -$37.28B
Investing cash flow -$16.76B -$66.45B -$1.17B $1.94B -$56.92B -$89.01B $9.41B -$27.26B
Financing cash flow -$24.73B $35.91B $10.05B -$67.99B $55.06B $72.83B -$36.77B $36.78B
Depreciation & amortization $612.0M $605.0M $594.0M $584.0M $571.0M $565.0M $559.0M $549.0M
Share-based compensation $1.12B $1.03B $969.0M $1.02B $1.01B $999.0M $891.0M $832.0M
Deferred income taxes $511.0M $101.0M $550.0M -$206.0M -$9.0M -$40.0M $101.0M -$345.0M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding BAC as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-06-30 · 30 filers

Held by These Filers51.4%
Shares Outstanding7,151,200,000
FilerSharesValue% OutQtr ChangeFiled
BlackRock, Inc. 545,683,702 $31.09B 7.63% +1.2% 2026-08-07
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 483,394,015 $27.54B 6.76% -5.9% 2026-08-14
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 421,828,996 $24.04B 5.90% +3.0% 2026-06-30
State Street Corp 299,782,707 $17.08B 4.19% +1.7% 2026-08-07
FMR LLC 189,182,396 $10.78B 2.65% -4.7% 2026-08-13
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 172,341,501 $9.82B 2.41% +5.5% 2026-06-30
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 157,607,251 $8.94B 2.20% -0.2% 2026-08-12
Jpmorgan Chase & Co 131,583,164 $7.62B 1.84% -0.5% 2026-08-12
Capital World Investors 115,849,982 $6.60B 1.62% -19.7% 2026-08-07
Morgan Stanley 114,601,311 $6.53B 1.60% +5.5% 2026-08-11
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ 87,461,776 $5.0M 1.22% -12.2% 2026-08-14
NORGES BANK 83,794,863 $4.77B 1.17% +0.0% 2026-08-12
Franklin Templeton Inc 72,246,144 $4.12B 1.01% -1.1% 2026-08-04
Northern Trust Corp 62,473,308 $3.56B 0.87% -1.1% 2026-08-12
Fisher Asset Management, LLC 59,215,368 $3.37B 0.83% +3.3% 2026-08-04
Invesco Ltd. 58,326,004 $3.32B 0.82% -4.2% 2026-08-13
Ameriprise Financial Inc 57,025,847 $3.25B 0.80% +0.5% 2026-08-14
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 56,929,747 $3.24B 0.80% -4.5% 2026-08-14
Capital International Investors 48,225,217 $2.75B 0.67% +2.9% 2026-08-07
Sanders Capital, LLC 46,345,469 $2.64B 0.65% +2.6% 2026-08-10
Royal Bank Of Canada 45,390,319 $2.59B 0.63% +2.4% 2026-08-13
Legal & General Group Plc 45,122,147 $2.57B 0.63% +0.5% 2026-08-14
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 44,077,493 $2.51B 0.62% -5.5% 2026-08-14
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 43,967,038 $2.51B 0.61% -0.4% 2026-08-14
UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC 43,727,148 $2.49B 0.61% -6.4% 2026-08-13

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-03-10 to 2026-10-15

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 8 shares over the last 182 days, across 27 purchases and 41 sales.
  • Most recent: MOYNIHAN BRIAN T (Chair and CEO) — Option exercise of 18,083 shares on 2026-10-15.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)21,212 sh(27 txns)
Sales (open market)21,220 sh(41 txns)
Net Shares-8

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
MOYNIHAN BRIAN TChair and CEOOption exercise2026-10-1518,083
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase2026-10-142,000
Okpara JohnbullChief Accounting OfficerOther acquisition/disposition2026-03-1050

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-15MOYNIHAN BRIAN TChair and CEOOption exercise 18,083—
2026-10-15MOYNIHAN BRIAN TChair and CEODisposition to issuer 18,083$51.70
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 2,000$8.13
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 500$7.70
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-14BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.71
2026-10-13BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOther acquisition/disposition 20—
2026-10-12BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 2,000$8.04
2026-10-12BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 800$7.78
2026-10-12BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 1,000$7.76
2026-10-12BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 200$7.78
2026-10-05BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOther acquisition/disposition 500—
2026-09-15MOYNIHAN BRIAN TChair and CEOOption exercise 18,082—
2026-09-15MOYNIHAN BRIAN TChair and CEODisposition to issuer 18,082$59.52
2026-08-28BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOther acquisition/disposition 100—
2026-08-24BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOther acquisition/disposition 1,250—
2026-08-24BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOther acquisition/disposition 150—
2026-08-18BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 100$7.45
2026-08-18BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 100$7.36
2026-08-15MOYNIHAN BRIAN TChair and CEOOption exercise 18,083—
2026-08-15MOYNIHAN BRIAN TChair and CEODisposition to issuer 18,083$64.49
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 4,797$12.29
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 322$12.29
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 751$12.29
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 500$12.29
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 500$12.29
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 4,797$12.29
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 751$12.29
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 322$12.29
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 500$12.32
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 500$12.32
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 751$12.32
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 751$12.32
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 322$12.32
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 4,797$12.32
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 4,797$12.32
2026-08-10BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 322$12.32
2026-08-04BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 1$10.19
2026-08-04BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 1$10.19
2026-08-04BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 1$10.18
2026-08-04BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 1$10.24
2026-08-04BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 1$10.32
2026-08-04BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market sale 1$10.23
2026-08-03BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 7$10.20
2026-08-03BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 14$10.21
2026-08-03BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 10$10.21
2026-08-03BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/10% ownerOpen market purchase 5$10.22

Showing the most recent 60 transactions.

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-21 22:03 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-218-K2026-10-21 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1942026-10-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1642026-10-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1542026-10-13 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-148-K2026-10-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1342026-10-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0542026-10-05 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1742026-09-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0442026-03-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0142026-08-28 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-24 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-24 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about BAC (Bank of America Corporation). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist