ALTO · Alto Ingredients, Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Alto Ingredients Inc (ALTO)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Chemicals
Move probability → Options chain →
$3.59 +0.04 (+1.13%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $3.59
$3.56 $3.63
52-WEEK RANGE $3.59
$0.99 $6.11

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$278.5M
P/E (TTM1)5.36
EPS2 (TTM)$0.67
Div Yield—
Beta30.11
Volume52,332
Open3.57
Prev Close3.55
Bid / Ask2.90 / 4.15
Next Earnings 2026-11-09

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 6 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (9 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
ALTO +21.18%
vs S&P 500 +8.78%
1-YEAR RETURN
ALTO +223.15%
vs S&P 500 +207.78%
6-MONTH RETURN
ALTO -28.78%
3-MONTH RETURN
ALTO -36.66%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$315.0M
Forward P/E510.94
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.30
Price / Book71.70
EV4 / Revenue0.33
EV4 / EBITDA4.68
Profit Margin5.51%
Operating Margin4.43%
Return on Equity (ROE8)21.28%
Return on Assets (ROA9)13.32%
Avg Volume (3M)1,889,000
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $445.4M $414.3M $80.0M $84.3M $83.6M
P/E 23.22 -98.71 -7.33 -2.99 -2.89
Price/Sales 0.48 0.45 0.09 0.09 0.09
Price/Book 1.71 1.66 0.36 0.41 0.39
EV/Revenue 0.52 0.51 0.16 0.19 0.18
EV/EBITDA 10.60 16.89 6.14 — —
ROE 7.38% -1.68% -4.91% -13.58% -13.53%
ROA 4.83% -1.09% -2.81% -7.18% -7.20%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short5,943,360
Change from Prior Settlement-8.79%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)5.03

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $245.7M $224.7M $241.0M $218.4M $226.5M $251.8M $236.5M $240.6M
Gross profit $16.6M $9.2M $23.5M -$1.9M -$1.8M $6.0M $7.6M -$2.4M
Operating income $8.6M $2.5M $17.0M -$8.1M -$9.0M -$720.0K -$1.4M -$10.3M
Net income $11.7M $4.3M $14.2M -$11.0M -$11.7M -$2.4M -$3.1M -$11.7M
EPS (diluted) $0.15 $0.05 $0.19 $-0.15 $-0.16 $-0.04 $-0.05 $-0.17
EPS (basic) $0.15 $0.05 $0.19 $-0.15 $-0.16 $-0.04 $-0.05 $-0.17

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $397.1M $386.3M $388.8M $388.5M $393.1M $402.2M $401.4M $417.4M
Total liabilities $137.2M $136.4M $143.5M $166.1M $185.2M $188.3M $176.4M $153.5M
Stockholders' equity $259.9M $249.9M $245.2M $222.4M $207.8M $213.9M $225.1M $263.9M
Total current assets $160.8M $158.6M $155.9M $150.9M $149.7M $153.5M $153.1M $145.2M
Total current liabilities $50.4M $41.7M $59.1M $42.4M $42.5M $53.1M $57.8M $45.1M
Cash & equivalents $24.0M $20.3M $23.4M $32.5M $29.8M $26.8M $35.5M $33.6M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $28.5M $4.2M $9.5M $22.8M -$848.0K -$18.2M -$9.8M $18.6M
Investing cash flow -$10.6M -$909.0K $4.7M -$1.6M -$2.7M -$7.8M -$1.3M -$91.0K
Financing cash flow -$15.6M -$7.3M -$21.7M -$18.5M $6.9M $17.0M $8.8M -$8.4M
Free cash flow $17.9M $3.3M $7.6M $21.2M -$1.3M -$18.8M -$11.1M $18.1M
Capital expenditures $10.6M $909.0K $1.9M $1.6M $484.0K $532.0K $1.3M $491.0K
Depreciation & amortization $6.5M $6.4M $18.9M $6.3M $6.4M $6.3M $18.7M $6.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding ALTO as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-03-31 to 2026-09-14

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net bought 85,000 shares over the last 182 days, across 4 purchases and 0 sales.
  • Most recent: NATHAN GILBERT E (Director) — Open market purchase of 10,000 shares on 2026-09-14.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)85,000 sh(4 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+85,000

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
NATHAN GILBERT EDirectorOpen market purchase2026-09-1410,000
Nury Dianne S.DirectorGrant / award2026-06-2323,605
Tank Alan RobertDirectorGrant / award2026-06-2323,605
Gray Maria GDirectorGrant / award2026-06-2323,605
Graham Auste MCLO & SecretaryGift2026-05-1420,000
Benton Todd ECOOTax withholding2026-04-0125,359
Olander Robert R.Chief Financial OfficerTax withholding2026-04-0141,072
Sneed James RChief Commercial OfficerTax withholding2026-04-0122,265
McGregor Bryon TPresident & CEOTax withholding2026-04-0173,062
Bezdek JeremyDirectorGrant / award2025-07-0936,666

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-14NATHAN GILBERT EDirectorOpen market purchase 10,000$3.93
2026-08-11NATHAN GILBERT EDirectorOpen market purchase 50,000$4.15
2026-06-23Nury Dianne S.DirectorGrant / award 23,605$0.00
2026-06-23NATHAN GILBERT EDirectorGrant / award 31,652$0.00
2026-06-23Tank Alan RobertDirectorGrant / award 23,605$0.00
2026-06-23Gray Maria GDirectorGrant / award 23,605$0.00
2026-05-14Graham Auste MCLO & SecretaryGift 20,000$0.00
2026-05-13NATHAN GILBERT EDirectorOpen market purchase 5,000$4.45
2026-05-12NATHAN GILBERT EDirectorOpen market purchase 20,000$4.61
2026-04-01Benton Todd ECOOTax withholding 25,359$4.79
2026-04-01Olander Robert R.Chief Financial OfficerTax withholding 41,072$4.79
2026-04-01Sneed James RChief Commercial OfficerTax withholding 22,265$4.79
2026-04-01McGregor Bryon TPresident & CEOTax withholding 73,062$4.79
2026-04-01Graham Auste MCLO & SecretaryTax withholding 32,902$4.79
2026-03-17Benton Todd ECOOGrant / award 35,730$0.00
2026-03-17Sneed James RChief Commercial OfficerGrant / award 30,794$0.00
2026-03-17Olander Robert R.Chief Financial OfficerGrant / award 35,730$0.00
2026-03-17Graham Auste MCLO & SecretaryGrant / award 30,794$0.00
2026-03-17McGregor Bryon TPresident & CEOGrant / award 100,108$0.00
2025-08-13Sneed James RChief Commercial OfficerOpen market purchase 3,176$1.06
2025-07-09Gray Maria GDirectorGrant / award 36,666$0.00
2025-07-09NATHAN GILBERT EDirectorGrant / award 49,166$0.00
2025-07-09Bezdek JeremyDirectorGrant / award 36,666$0.00
2025-07-09Tank Alan RobertDirectorGrant / award 36,666$0.00
2025-07-09Nury Dianne S.DirectorGrant / award 36,666$0.00
2025-04-01Benton Todd ECOOTax withholding 15,353$1.12
2025-03-31Benton Todd ECOOGrant / award 55,500$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 02:55 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-09-1442026-09-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1242026-08-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-078-K2026-08-05 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0710-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-058-K2026-08-05 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2542026-06-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2542026-06-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2542026-06-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2542026-06-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-238-K2026-06-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-1842026-05-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-1442026-05-12 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about ALTO (Alto Ingredients, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist