AKTX · Akari Therapeutics plc ADS

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Akari Therapeutics PLC (AKTX)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Biotechnology
Move probability → Options chain →
$9.57 +0.40 (+4.36%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $9.57
$9.57 $9.57
52-WEEK RANGE $9.57
$3.02 $33.60

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$16.3M
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-0.00
Div Yield—
Beta31.48
Volume241
Open9.57
Prev Close9.17
Bid / Ask6.93 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-11

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 3 Buy 6 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (10 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
AKTX -14.45%
vs S&P 500 -26.85%
1-YEAR RETURN
AKTX -69.09%
vs S&P 500 -84.46%
6-MONTH RETURN
AKTX +114.53%
3-MONTH RETURN
AKTX -7.22%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$9.3M
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6-0.06
Price / Sales (TTM1)—
Price / Book70.98
EV4 / Revenue—
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin—
Operating Margin—
Return on Equity (ROE8)-147.45%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-74.70%
Avg Volume (3M)69,940
Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short14,529
Change from Prior Settlement+34.99%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)1.00

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-10-16; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Operating income -$4.6M -$15.8M -$7.4M -$3.1M -$3.5M -$2.9M -$7.4M -$6.0M
Net income -$4.8M -$14.5M -$6.4M -$1.9M -$3.7M -$2.9M -$7.6M -$5.6M
EPS (diluted) $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00
EPS (basic) $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00 $0.00

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $38.6M $33.9M $47.9M $45.4M $50.9M $51.0M $50.6M $2.7M
Total liabilities $20.0M $19.5M $19.6M $22.7M $25.3M $29.2M $28.3M —
Stockholders' equity $18.6M $14.4M $28.3M $22.7M $25.6M $21.7M $22.2M -$6.7M
Total current assets $8.3M $3.6M $5.5M $2.9M $3.3M $3.3M $3.0M $2.7M
Total current liabilities $13.9M $13.4M $12.4M $15.6M $17.1M $20.9M $19.9M $9.4M
Cash & equivalents $7.7M $2.8M $5.2M — $2.7M $2.6M $0 $2.2M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow -$3.1M -$2.5M -$3.0M -$2.1M -$3.3M -$2.1M -$2.1M -$1.5M
Investing cash flow — — — — — — $382.0K —
Financing cash flow $8.0M $53.0K $5.8M $1.9M $3.4M $2.1M $2.2M -$443.0K
Capital expenditures — — — — — — — —
Depreciation & amortization — — — — — — $1.0K $0
Share-based compensation $711.0K $305.0K $471.0K $685.0K $719.0K $1.0M $1.3M $248.0K

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding AKTX as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-06-23 to 2026-10-14

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: Patel Sandip I (Director) — Option exercise of 3,866 shares on 2026-10-14.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Patel Sandip IDirectorOption exercise2026-10-143,866
Bazemore Robert BDirectorOption exercise2026-10-14773
Gaslightwala AbizerCEOOption exercise2026-10-1419,333
Prudo-Chlebosz RaymondDirectorGrant / award2026-10-053,240
Huh HoyoungDirectorGrant / award2026-10-056,160
Patel Samir RashmikantDirectorGrant / award2026-10-052,236
Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award2026-08-171,728

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-14Patel Sandip IDirectorOption exercise 3,866$0.00
2026-10-14Patel Sandip IDirectorOption exercise 6,186$0.00
2026-10-14Bazemore Robert BDirectorOption exercise 773$0.00
2026-10-14Bazemore Robert BDirectorOption exercise 3,093$0.00
2026-10-14Gaslightwala AbizerCEOOption exercise 19,333$0.00
2026-10-14Gaslightwala AbizerCEOOption exercise 7,733$0.00
2026-10-05Prudo-Chlebosz RaymondDirectorGrant / award 3,240$7.90
2026-10-05Huh HoyoungDirectorGrant / award 6,160$7.90
2026-10-05Patel Sandip IDirectorGrant / award 4,313$7.90
2026-10-05Bazemore Robert BDirectorGrant / award 4,677$7.90
2026-10-05Patel Samir RashmikantDirectorGrant / award 2,236$7.90
2026-09-29Gaslightwala AbizerCEOGrant / award 6,430$9.72
2026-08-18Prudo-Chlebosz RaymondDirectorGrant / award 9,072$7.90
2026-08-18Huh HoyoungDirectorGrant / award 17,249$7.90
2026-08-18Patel Sandip IDirectorGrant / award 12,100$7.90
2026-08-18Bazemore Robert BDirectorGrant / award 13,100$7.90
2026-08-18Patel Samir RashmikantDirectorGrant / award 6,300$7.90
2026-08-17Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 1,728$7.52
2026-07-16Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 1,130$11.50
2026-07-07Patel Samir RashmikantDirectorOption exercise 1,209$8.00
2026-07-07Patel Samir RashmikantDirectorOption exercise 15,466$0.00
2026-07-07Patel Samir RashmikantDirectorOption exercise 5,799$0.00
2026-06-24Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 1,248$10.02
2026-06-24Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 1,395$9.32
2026-06-24Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 1,570$8.28
2026-06-24Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 2,539$5.12
2026-06-24Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 3,725$3.49
2026-06-24Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 7,353$3.74
2026-06-24Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 1,000$13.00
2025-11-01Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 32,000$0.75
2025-11-01Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 26,619$0.75
2025-10-22Farag Kameel D.Interim CFOGrant / award 6,277$0.74
2025-08-25Gaslightwala AbizerCEOOpen market purchase 3,000$0.90
2025-08-22Gaslightwala AbizerCEOOpen market purchase 8,000$0.93
2025-08-21Gaslightwala AbizerCEOOpen market purchase 10,000$0.94
2025-06-24Gaslightwala AbizerPresident & CEOOpen market purchase 5,203$1.16
2025-06-23Gaslightwala AbizerPresident & CEOOpen market purchase 943$1.15

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 06:30 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-1642026-08-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1642026-08-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1642026-08-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1642026-08-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1642026-08-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1642026-08-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1442026-10-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0142026-09-29 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-018-K2026-09-29 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1942026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-138-K2026-08-13 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1310-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about AKTX (Akari Therapeutics plc ADS). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist