ACMR · ACM Research, Inc. Class A

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

ACM Research Inc (ACMR)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Semiconductors
Move probability → Options chain →
$54.64 -0.27 (-0.49%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$52.23 -2.46 (-4.50%)
🌙 Overnight: 1:52:22 AM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $54.64
$54.55 $56.51
52-WEEK RANGE $54.64
$28.46 $127.19

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$3.88B
P/E (TTM1)25.62
EPS2 (TTM)$2.13
Div Yield—
Beta32.16
Volume33,632
Open56.51
Prev Close54.91
Bid / Ask45.62 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-10-28

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 4 Buy 9 Hold 2 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (15 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
ACMR +39.32%
vs S&P 500 +26.54%
1-YEAR RETURN
ACMR +38.13%
vs S&P 500 +23.56%
6-MONTH RETURN
ACMR +14.76%
3-MONTH RETURN
ACMR -42.31%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$3.22B
Forward P/E528.28
PEG Ratio60.96
Price / Sales (TTM1)3.71
Price / Book74.71
EV4 / Revenue3.10
EV4 / EBITDA20.17
Profit Margin14.48%
Operating Margin13.29%
Return on Equity (ROE8)9.48%
Return on Assets (ROA9)4.96%
Avg Volume (3M)1,250,540
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $9.16B $2.83B $2.70B $1.75B $1.59B
P/E 53.30 27.43 23.08 16.63 17.07
Price/Sales 9.09 3.19 3.14 2.20 2.17
Price/Book 4.93 1.79 1.88 1.77 1.67
EV/Revenue 8.42 2.56 2.18 1.92 1.76
EV/EBITDA — 16.73 13.29 — —
ROE 9.24% 6.53% 8.16% 10.67% 9.79%
ROA 5.06% 3.37% 4.22% 5.16% 4.81%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short4,055,665
Change from Prior Settlement-1.96%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)3.16

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

  • Latest SEC filing is Form 8-K, filed 2026-09-30; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $292.9M $231.3M $269.2M $215.4M $172.3M $204.0M $202.5M $152.2M
Gross profit $134.6M $107.2M $113.1M $104.5M $82.5M $104.8M $96.8M $79.1M
Operating income $49.7M $36.2M $28.9M $31.7M $25.8M $44.2M $37.6M $25.2M
Net income $89.0M $17.3M $35.9M $29.8M $20.4M $30.9M $24.2M $17.4M
EPS (diluted) $1.23 $0.24 $0.52 $0.44 $0.30 $0.45 $0.35 $0.26
EPS (basic) $1.31 $0.26 $0.56 $0.47 $0.32 $0.49 $0.39 $0.28

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $3.40B $3.07B $2.87B $2.77B $2.04B $1.93B $1.86B $1.79B
Total liabilities $994.1M $982.4M $941.7M $885.4M $848.0M $778.4M $759.8M $725.1M
Stockholders' equity $1.86B $1.58B $1.46B $1.43B $986.5M $949.1M $904.6M $888.2M
Total current assets $2.87B $2.62B $2.44B $2.36B $1.65B $1.55B $1.48B $1.45B
Total current liabilities $786.3M $745.7M $745.7M $677.9M $671.0M $628.9M $641.2M $610.0M
Cash & equivalents $969.2M $872.3M $757.4M $1.06B $442.1M $457.2M $407.4M $333.5M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow -$6.4M -$29.5M $33.9M -$4.6M -$44.9M $5.3M $88.6M $11.9M
Investing cash flow -$69.7M -$9.8M -$347.6M -$11.5M -$14.5M -$16.8M -$20.5M -$23.3M
Financing cash flow $169.2M $163.4M $4.4M $627.1M $43.8M $67.2M $15.5M $18.8M
Free cash flow -$71.5M -$51.7M $20.1M -$15.6M -$59.6M -$11.4M $77.2M -$20.6M
Capital expenditures $65.1M $22.2M $13.8M $11.0M $14.7M $16.7M $11.4M $32.5M
Depreciation & amortization — $5.2M $12.0M $2.5M $3.5M $2.4M $4.1M $2.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding ACMR as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-09-08 to 2026-09-09

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 323,951 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 37 sales.
  • Most recent: Wang David H (See Remarks) — Option exercise of 70,000 shares on 2026-09-09.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)323,951 sh(37 txns)
Net Shares-323,951

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Wang David HSee RemarksOption exercise2026-09-0970,000
McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOption exercise2026-08-2030,199
Dun HaipingReporting personOption exercise2026-08-185,000
Cheav SothearaSee remarksOption exercise2026-06-055,399
Pappis Charles CReporting personOption exercise2026-04-175,000
Liu TracyReporting personOption exercise2026-03-1115,000
Feng LisaSee remarksOption exercise2026-03-0615,000
Chen FupingSee remarksOption exercise2025-12-0320,000

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-09Wang David HSee RemarksOption exercise 70,000$1.00
2026-09-09Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 33,493$73.80
2026-09-09Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 18,934$74.67
2026-09-09Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 11,666$75.58
2026-09-09Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 4,807$76.73
2026-09-09Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 1,100$77.59
2026-09-08Wang David HSee RemarksOption exercise 70,000$1.00
2026-09-08Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 4,803$75.99
2026-09-08Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 51,374$77.15
2026-09-08Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 12,323$78.08
2026-09-08Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 1,500$78.57
2026-08-20McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOption exercise 30,199$19.49
2026-08-20McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOption exercise 25,000$13.89
2026-08-20McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOpen market sale 13,625$76.34
2026-08-20McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOpen market sale 30,365$77.45
2026-08-20McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOpen market sale 11,209$77.89
2026-08-18Dun HaipingReporting personOption exercise 5,000$5.60
2026-08-18Dun HaipingReporting personOpen market sale 1,200$80.29
2026-08-18Dun HaipingReporting personOpen market sale 3,400$81.31
2026-08-18Dun HaipingReporting personOpen market sale 400$82.17
2026-06-05Cheav SothearaSee remarksOption exercise 5,399$13.89
2026-06-05Cheav SothearaSee remarksOpen market sale 2,384$81.73
2026-06-05Cheav SothearaSee remarksOpen market sale 968$82.61
2026-06-05Cheav SothearaSee remarksOpen market sale 400$84.01
2026-06-05Cheav SothearaSee remarksOpen market sale 1,647$85.41
2026-06-04Cheav SothearaSee remarksOption exercise 13,351$13.89
2026-06-04Cheav SothearaSee remarksOpen market sale 1,300$84.08
2026-06-04Cheav SothearaSee remarksOpen market sale 9,212$85.11
2026-06-04Cheav SothearaSee remarksOpen market sale 2,839$85.77
2026-06-04Wang David HSee RemarksOption exercise 40,002$1.00
2026-06-04Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 2,060$83.86
2026-06-04Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 17,543$85.11
2026-06-04Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 10,992$86.07
2026-06-04Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 8,581$87.13
2026-06-04Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 826$87.91
2026-06-03Wang David HSee RemarksOption exercise 60,000$1.00
2026-06-03Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 4,300$87.57
2026-06-03Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 6,295$88.98
2026-06-03Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 32,450$89.84
2026-06-03Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 9,925$90.78
2026-06-03Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 5,843$92.38
2026-06-03Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 1,187$93.04
2026-05-19Dun HaipingReporting personOption exercise 5,000$5.60
2026-05-19Dun HaipingReporting personOpen market sale 1,333$63.84
2026-05-19Dun HaipingReporting personOpen market sale 500$65.09
2026-05-19Dun HaipingReporting personOpen market sale 1,309$67.21
2026-05-19Dun HaipingReporting personOpen market sale 1,858$67.54
2026-04-17Pappis Charles CReporting personOption exercise 5,000$29.18
2026-04-17Pappis Charles CReporting personOpen market sale 5,000$52.00
2026-03-12McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOption exercise 60,000$13.89
2026-03-12McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOpen market sale 11,910$44.89
2026-03-12McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOpen market sale 47,108$45.74
2026-03-12McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOpen market sale 982$46.55
2026-03-12McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOption exercise 38,551$19.49
2026-03-12McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOpen market sale 8,639$44.94
2026-03-12McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOpen market sale 29,348$45.74
2026-03-12McKechnie MarkSee RemarksOpen market sale 564$46.57
2026-03-12Wang David HSee RemarksOption exercise 50,000$1.00
2026-03-12Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 10,561$44.92
2026-03-12Wang David HSee RemarksOpen market sale 38,737$45.74

Showing the most recent 60 transactions.

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 06:49 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-09-308-K2026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1042026-09-08 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-278-K2026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2142026-08-20 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2042026-08-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0710-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-078-K2026-08-07 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0642026-05-13 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-228-K2026-06-18 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about ACMR (ACM Research, Inc. Class A). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist