WATT · Energous Corporation

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Energous Corp (WATT)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Electrical Equipment
Move probability → Options chain →
$8.85 +0.12 (+1.43%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$9.13 +0.29 (+3.28%)
🌙 Overnight: 8:24:15 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $8.85
$8.71 $8.93
52-WEEK RANGE $8.85
$3.62 $36.98

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$47.4M
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-2.87
Div Yield—
Beta31.58
Volume4,444
Open8.76
Prev Close8.72
Bid / Ask7.59 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-10

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 3 Buy 3 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (7 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
WATT +118.05%
vs S&P 500 +105.27%
1-YEAR RETURN
WATT -15.70%
vs S&P 500 -30.26%
6-MONTH RETURN
WATT -63.57%
3-MONTH RETURN
WATT -47.40%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$17.1M
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)4.58
Price / Book73.30
EV4 / Revenue1.63
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin-76.37%
Operating Margin-82.64%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-29.36%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-25.51%
Avg Volume (3M)199,330
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $132.0M $59.8M $12.5M $9.5M $7.8M
P/E -13.94 -6.03 -1.07 -0.69 -0.44
Price/Book 3.29 1.40 0.91 1.08 0.82
EV/EBITDA -10.24 -2.26 0.02 — —
ROE -23.62% -23.21% -85.09% -157.56% -185.71%
ROA -20.86% -21.77% -65.48% -112.05% -131.83%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short911,547
Change from Prior Settlement+33.80%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)5.50

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Revenue growth is 216.8% on the provider's reported measure. Finnhub fundamentals ↗
  • Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-08-18; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue — — — — — — — —
Gross profit $94.0K $1.1M $458.0K $338.0K $93.0K -$76.0K -$76.0K -$45.0K
Operating income -$3.2M -$1.8M -$2.2M -$2.8M -$3.6M -$3.6M -$4.7M -$6.7M
Net income -$2.9M -$1.7M -$2.1M -$2.8M -$3.4M -$3.4M -$4.3M -$6.6M
EPS (diluted) $-0.53 $-0.43 $-1.31 $-2.35 $-3.55 $-14.98 $-0.65 $-1.11
EPS (basic) $-0.53 $-0.43 $-1.31 $-2.35 $-3.55 $-14.98 $-0.65 $-1.11

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $45.4M $45.6M $16.7M $17.8M $12.3M $13.4M $3.8M $4.0M
Total liabilities $5.3M $2.8M $4.2M $4.1M $3.6M $3.9M $4.9M $3.5M
Stockholders' equity $40.1M $42.8M $12.5M $13.7M $8.8M $9.5M -$1.1M $434.0K
Total current assets $43.8M $44.2M $15.3M $16.6M $11.0M $11.9M $2.9M $2.9M
Total current liabilities $5.0M $2.4M $3.7M $3.4M $2.7M $2.9M $4.9M $3.5M
Cash & equivalents $31.2M $36.6M $10.4M $12.9M $8.7M $10.1M $1.4M $1.5M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow -$5.3M -$5.6M -$2.4M -$2.5M -$2.9M -$4.7M -$2.7M -$4.0M
Investing cash flow -$235.0K -$38.0K -$39.0K -$6.0K -$16.0K -$21.0K $0 -$65.0K
Financing cash flow $103.0K $31.8M -$50.0K $6.7M $1.5M $13.4M $2.6M $709.0K
Free cash flow -$5.5M -$5.6M -$2.4M -$2.5M -$2.9M -$4.7M -$2.7M -$4.1M
Capital expenditures $235.0K $38.0K $39.0K $6.0K $16.0K $21.0K $0 $65.0K
Depreciation & amortization $42.0K $34.0K $28.0K $25.0K $41.0K $45.0K $48.0K $50.0K

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding WATT as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2024-01-02 to 2026-08-17

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net bought 1,867 shares over the last 182 days, across 1 purchase and 0 sales.
  • Most recent: Sadikoff Gregory (Chief Accounting Officer) — Grant / award of 22,567 shares on 2026-08-17.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)1,867 sh(1 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+1,867

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Sadikoff GregoryChief Accounting OfficerGrant / award2026-08-1722,567
Weinberg Peter MGeneral CounselGrant / award2026-08-1722,667
Marino GiampaoloChief S&G OfficerGrant / award2026-08-1743,100
Burak Mallorie SaraCEO & CFOGrant / award2026-08-17146,266
Patel Rahul G.DirectorGrant / award2026-08-173,021
DODSON J MICHAELDirectorGrant / award2026-08-172,938
ROBERSON DAVID EARLEDirectorGrant / award2026-08-178,050
Johnston CesarDirectorGrant / award2024-04-051,125

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-08-17Sadikoff GregoryChief Accounting OfficerGrant / award 22,567$0.00
2026-08-17Weinberg Peter MGeneral CounselGrant / award 22,667$0.00
2026-08-17Marino GiampaoloChief S&G OfficerGrant / award 43,100$0.00
2026-08-17Burak Mallorie SaraCEO & CFOGrant / award 146,266$0.00
2026-08-17Patel Rahul G.DirectorGrant / award 3,021$0.00
2026-08-17DODSON J MICHAELDirectorGrant / award 2,938$0.00
2026-08-17ROBERSON DAVID EARLEDirectorGrant / award 8,050$0.00
2026-05-27Burak Mallorie SaraCEO & CFOOpen market purchase 1,867$26.47
2026-01-12Weinberg Peter MGeneral CounselGrant / award 4,000$0.00
2026-01-12Sadikoff GregoryChief Accounting OfficerGrant / award 4,000$0.00
2026-01-12Burak Mallorie SaraCEO & CFOGrant / award 15,000$0.00
2026-01-12ROBERSON DAVID EARLEDirectorGrant / award 2,750$0.00
2026-01-12Patel Rahul G.DirectorGrant / award 2,395$0.00
2026-01-12DODSON J MICHAELDirectorGrant / award 2,395$0.00
2025-08-21Burak Mallorie SaraCEO & CFOOpen market purchase 6,400$7.88
2025-01-02ROBERSON DAVID EARLEDirectorGrant / award 2,250$0.00
2025-01-02Patel Rahul G.DirectorGrant / award 1,250$0.00
2025-01-02DODSON J MICHAELDirectorGrant / award 1,250$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 06:48 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-08-1842026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1842026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1842026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1842026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1842026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1842026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1842026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1310-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-128-K2026-08-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-128-K2026-06-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-2842026-05-27 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-1410-Q2026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about WATT (Energous Corporation). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist