VLN · Valens Semiconductor Ltd.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Valens Semiconductor Ltd (VLN)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Semiconductors
Move probability → Options chain →
$1.61 +0.02 (+0.94%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $1.61
$1.59 $1.64
52-WEEK RANGE $1.61
$1.10 $3.71

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$172.2M
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-0.31
Div Yield—
Beta31.19
Volume15,740
Open1.63
Prev Close1.59
Bid / Ask1.37 / 1.85
Next Earnings 2026-11-10

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 3 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (6 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
VLN +11.97%
vs S&P 500 -0.81%
1-YEAR RETURN
VLN -11.67%
vs S&P 500 -26.23%
6-MONTH RETURN
VLN +2.58%
3-MONTH RETURN
VLN -10.17%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$132.9M
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)2.45
Price / Book72.52
EV4 / Revenue1.85
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin-45.23%
Operating Margin-47.55%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-31.56%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-24.74%
Avg Volume (3M)1,014,850
Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short1,223,335
Change from Prior Settlement-19.06%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)1.94

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Financial statement data not available for this company — SEC EDGAR XBRL coverage only includes US GAAP 10-K/10-Q filers.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding VLN as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-04-15 to 2026-10-19

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 151,843 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 25 sales.
  • Most recent: Rozenberg Haine Yael (VP Finance) — Open market sale of 1,458 shares on 2026-10-19.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)151,843 sh(25 txns)
Net Shares-151,843

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Rozenberg Haine YaelVP FinanceOpen market sale2026-10-191,458
LICHTMAN MOSHEDirectorOpen market sale2026-10-133,750
Yaacobi TalDirectorOpen market sale2026-10-133,750
Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOption exercise2026-06-154,000
Yarel - Toledano AdiDirectorOption exercise2026-05-2917,225
Boim AmirSVP, Operations and PMOOption exercise2026-05-298,507
Ben Zvi GideonDirectorDisposition to issuer2026-05-12179,606

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-19Rozenberg Haine YaelVP FinanceOpen market sale 1,458$1.62
2026-10-13LICHTMAN MOSHEDirectorOpen market sale 3,750$1.64
2026-10-13Yaacobi TalDirectorOpen market sale 3,750$1.64
2026-10-01Yaacobi TalDirectorOpen market sale 1,400$1.89
2026-08-07Rozenberg Haine YaelVP FinanceOpen market sale 625$1.70
2026-07-23Rozenberg Haine YaelVP FinanceOpen market sale 2,750$1.73
2026-07-22Rozenberg Haine YaelVP FinanceOpen market sale 3,125$1.71
2026-07-20Rozenberg Haine YaelVP FinanceOpen market sale 1,458$1.71
2026-07-14Yaacobi TalDirectorOpen market sale 3,750$2.00
2026-07-14LICHTMAN MOSHEDirectorOpen market sale 3,750$2.00
2026-07-01Yaacobi TalDirectorOpen market sale 1,400$2.22
2026-06-15Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOption exercise 4,000$0.86
2026-06-15Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOpen market sale 4,000$2.43
2026-06-15Rozenberg Haine YaelVP FinanceOption exercise 1,453$0.86
2026-06-15Rozenberg Haine YaelVP FinanceOpen market sale 1,453$2.36
2026-06-15Rozenberg Haine YaelVP FinanceOpen market sale 17,374$2.35
2026-05-29Yarel - Toledano AdiDirectorOption exercise 17,225$2.39
2026-05-29Yarel - Toledano AdiDirectorOpen market sale 17,225$3.53
2026-05-29Boim AmirSVP, Operations and PMOOption exercise 8,507$0.86
2026-05-29Boim AmirSVP, Operations and PMOOpen market sale 8,507$3.55
2026-05-28Yarel - Toledano AdiDirectorOption exercise 5,100$2.39
2026-05-28Yarel - Toledano AdiDirectorOpen market sale 5,100$3.50
2026-05-28Boim AmirSVP, Operations and PMOOption exercise 1,431$0.86
2026-05-28Boim AmirSVP, Operations and PMOOpen market sale 1,431$3.50
2026-05-13Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOption exercise 4,000$0.86
2026-05-13Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOpen market sale 4,000$2.98
2026-05-13Yarel - Toledano AdiDirectorOpen market sale 19,179$3.02
2026-05-12Ben Zvi GideonDirectorDisposition to issuer 179,606$0.00
2026-05-08Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOption exercise 4,000$0.86
2026-05-08Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOpen market sale 4,000$2.54
2026-04-30Yarel - Toledano AdiDirectorOpen market sale 19,179$2.06
2026-04-30Yarel - Toledano AdiDirectorOpen market sale 19,179$2.50
2026-04-23Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOption exercise 3,600$0.86
2026-04-23Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOpen market sale 3,600$1.67
2026-04-22Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOption exercise 400$0.86
2026-04-22Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOpen market sale 400$1.65
2026-04-16Yaacobi TalDirectorOpen market sale 3,750$1.47
2026-04-16LICHTMAN MOSHEDirectorOpen market sale 3,750$1.47
2026-04-16Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOption exercise 2,384$0.86
2026-04-16Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOpen market sale 2,384$1.50
2026-04-15Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOption exercise 5,616$0.86
2026-04-15Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOpen market sale 4,000$1.46
2026-04-15Chairman DavidSVP, R&DOpen market sale 1,616$1.49

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-21 23:18 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-2142026-10-19 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1542026-10-13 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1542026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1042026-08-07 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2742026-07-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2342026-07-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2142026-07-20 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-1642026-07-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-1642026-07-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0642026-07-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1642026-06-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1642026-06-15 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about VLN (Valens Semiconductor Ltd.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist