UAA · Under Armour, Inc.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Under Armour Inc (UAA)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods
Move probability → Options chain →
$4.67 -0.22 (-4.50%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$4.64 -0.03 (-0.64%)
🌙 Overnight: 10:01:44 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $4.67
$4.63 $4.89
52-WEEK RANGE $4.67
$4.13 $8.15

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$1.98B
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-1.16
Div Yield—
Beta31.64
Volume352,641
Open4.88
Prev Close4.88
Bid / Ask4.61 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-06

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 1 Buy 2 Hold 21 Sell 8 Strong sell 2

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (34 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
UAA -1.81%
vs S&P 500 -14.59%
1-YEAR RETURN
UAA +3.17%
vs S&P 500 -11.39%
6-MONTH RETURN
UAA -22.04%
3-MONTH RETURN
UAA -33.79%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$2.18B
Forward P/E543.45
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.40
Price / Book71.88
EV4 / Revenue0.44
EV4 / EBITDA116.27
Profit Margin-9.99%
Operating Margin-2.43%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-32.12%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-10.92%
Avg Volume (3M)8,946,990
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Dec '24
Market cap — $2.12B $2.35B $1.78B —
P/E — -4.71 15.66 -13.08 —
Price/Sales — 0.41 0.45 0.35 —
Price/Book — 1.48 1.27 0.95 —
EV/Revenue — 0.51 0.60 0.36 —
ROE — -31.43% 8.09% -7.28% —
ROA — -9.74% 3.07% -2.80% —

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short65,144,528
Change from Prior Settlement+21.78%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)5.96

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $1.10B $1.33B $1.33B $1.13B $1.40B $1.40B $1.18B $1.33B
Gross profit $593.8M $589.7M $630.6M $546.5M $665.2M $696.1M $562.7M $599.6M
Operating income $46.7M -$149.8M $17.0M $3.3M $13.5M $173.1M -$299.7M -$3.6M
Net income $545.0K -$430.8M -$18.8M -$2.6M $1.2M $170.4M -$305.4M $6.6M
EPS (diluted) $0.00 $-1.01 $-0.04 $-0.01 $0.00 $0.39 $-0.70 $0.02
EPS (basic) $0.00 $-1.01 $-0.04 $-0.01 $0.00 $0.39 $-0.70 $0.02

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $4.10B $4.42B $4.63B $4.90B $4.87B $4.30B $4.63B $4.49B
Total liabilities $2.67B $3.00B $3.19B $3.04B $2.99B $2.41B $2.65B $2.51B
Stockholders' equity $1.43B $1.41B $1.44B $1.86B $1.87B $1.89B $1.98B $1.99B
Total current assets $2.37B $2.72B $2.99B $2.94B $2.90B $2.33B $2.69B $2.57B
Total current liabilities $1.31B $1.68B $2.09B $1.74B $1.90B $1.11B $1.34B $1.18B
Cash & equivalents $396.0M $309.2M $464.6M $396.0M $911.0M $501.4M $726.9M $530.7M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $109.1M -$332.2M $278.1M -$69.8M $48.9M -$202.2M $311.3M -$321.4M
Investing cash flow $585.4M -$15.1M -$16.1M -$622.2M -$35.4M -$27.2M -$55.9M -$47.6M
Financing cash flow -$607.1M $200.1M -$200.0M $173.2M $387.3M -$26.4M -$25.1M -$1.2M
Free cash flow $94.5M -$347.3M $261.9M -$90.3M $13.5M -$231.0M $262.9M -$367.2M
Capital expenditures $14.6M $15.1M $16.1M $20.5M $35.4M $28.8M $48.4M $45.8M
Depreciation & amortization $25.4M $80.6M — — $29.0M $135.8M — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding UAA as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-06-30 · 31 filers

Held by These Filers43.8%
Shares Outstanding427,769,000
FilerSharesValue% OutQtr ChangeFiled
Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can 45,356,965 $289.8M 10.60% +5.5% 2026-08-14
BlackRock, Inc. 27,791,859 $177.6M 6.50% +33.3% 2026-08-07
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 11,951,224 $76.4M 2.79% +10.2% 2026-06-30
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 9,045,537 $57.8M 2.11% +6.0% 2026-08-11
State Street Corp 7,682,658 $49.1M 1.80% +27.8% 2026-08-07
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 7,582,088 $48.4M 1.77% +31.8% 2026-08-14
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 6,750,798 $43.1M 1.58% +9.5% 2026-08-14
Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. 6,750,798 $43.1M 1.58% +0.0% 2026-08-13
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 6,059,026 $38.7M 1.42% +0.4% 2026-06-30
UBS Group AG 5,994,047 $38.3M 1.40% -25.8% 2026-08-13
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 5,799,105 $37.1K 1.36% +103.9% 2026-08-14
Morgan Stanley 5,627,789 $36.0M 1.32% +46.2% 2026-08-11
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 5,305,818 $33.9M 1.24% +81.1% 2026-08-12
JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD 3,763,156 $24.0M 0.88% +0.0% 2026-08-10
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD 3,274,611 $20.9M 0.77% +12.7% 2026-08-14
Quantinno Capital Management LP 3,119,044 $19.9M 0.73% +154.3% 2026-08-13
Deltroit Asset Management (UK) LLP 2,907,535 $18.6M 0.68% +15.2% 2026-08-14
AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 2,616,303 $16.1M 0.61% +156.2% 2026-08-14
Northern Trust Corp 2,025,643 $12.9M 0.47% +61.9% 2026-08-12
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 1,973,897 $12.6M 0.46% -41.3% 2026-08-14
Citigroup Inc 1,830,676 $11.7M 0.43% +8.4% 2026-08-03
GROUP ONE TRADING LLC 1,801,320 $11.5M 0.42% +14.9% 2026-08-13
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 1,737,434 $11.1M 0.41% +123.3% 2026-08-07
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS 1,663,660 $10.6M 0.39% +12.9% 2026-08-10
CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL 1,567,618 $10.0M 0.37% +2.0% 2026-07-24

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-07-01 to 2026-10-01

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net bought 18,656 shares over the last 182 days, across 1 purchase and 0 sales.
  • Most recent: Whitesell Patrick (Director) — Grant / award of 5,519 shares on 2026-10-01.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)18,656 sh(1 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+18,656

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Whitesell PatrickDirectorGrant / award2026-10-015,519
Sweeney Robert JohnDirectorGrant / award2026-10-016,071
Gibbs David WDirectorGrant / award2026-10-016,347
Fitzpatrick Dawn N.DirectorGrant / award2026-10-016,071
Everson CarolynDirectorGrant / award2026-10-011,104
El-Erian MohamedDirectorGrant / award2026-10-0114,625
COLTHARP DOUGLAS EDirectorGrant / award2026-10-017,864
Pestridge Simon JamesChief Marketing OfficerTax withholding2026-08-283,679
Smith Eugene DuboisDirectorGrant / award2026-08-2629,880
Olson Eric TDirectorGrant / award2026-08-2629,880
DEVARD JERRIDirectorGrant / award2026-08-2629,880
Plank Kevin APresident and CEOGrant / award2026-08-262,165,533
Aumen Eric JChief Accounting OfficerTax withholding2026-08-153,568
Taleghani RezaChief Financial OfficerOpen market purchase2026-08-1118,656

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-01Whitesell PatrickDirectorGrant / award 5,519$0.00
2026-10-01Sweeney Robert JohnDirectorGrant / award 6,071$0.00
2026-10-01Gibbs David WDirectorGrant / award 6,347$0.00
2026-10-01Fitzpatrick Dawn N.DirectorGrant / award 6,071$0.00
2026-10-01Everson CarolynDirectorGrant / award 1,104$0.00
2026-10-01El-Erian MohamedDirectorGrant / award 14,625$0.00
2026-10-01COLTHARP DOUGLAS EDirectorGrant / award 7,864$0.00
2026-08-28Pestridge Simon JamesChief Marketing OfficerTax withholding 3,679$0.00
2026-08-26Whitesell PatrickDirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26Sweeney Robert JohnDirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26Smith Eugene DuboisDirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26Olson Eric TDirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26Gibbs David WDirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26Fitzpatrick Dawn N.DirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26Everson CarolynDirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26El-Erian MohamedDirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26DEVARD JERRIDirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26COLTHARP DOUGLAS EDirectorGrant / award 29,880$0.00
2026-08-26Plank Kevin APresident and CEOGrant / award 2,165,533$0.00
2026-08-15Aumen Eric JChief Accounting OfficerTax withholding 3,568$0.00
2026-08-11Taleghani RezaChief Financial OfficerOpen market purchase 18,656$5.37
2026-07-01Whitesell PatrickDirectorGrant / award 3,912$0.00
2026-07-01Sweeney Robert JohnDirectorGrant / award 4,304$0.00
2026-07-01Gibbs David WDirectorGrant / award 4,499$0.00
2026-07-01Fitzpatrick Dawn N.DirectorGrant / award 4,304$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 04:28 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0242026-10-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0242026-08-26 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0242026-08-26 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0242026-08-26 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0242026-08-26 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0242026-08-26 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about UAA (Under Armour, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist