TPC · Tutor Perini Corporation

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Tutor Perini Corp (TPC)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Construction
Move probability → Options chain →
$80.05 +2.14 (+2.75%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $80.05
$78.62 $80.26
52-WEEK RANGE $80.05
$57.90 $102.30

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$4.14B
P/E (TTM1)33.24
EPS2 (TTM)$2.31
Div Yield—
Beta32.13
Volume34,971
Open79.73
Prev Close77.91
Bid / Ask67.91 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-11 (after market close)

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 6 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (9 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
TPC +16.23%
vs S&P 500 +3.46%
1-YEAR RETURN
TPC +16.08%
vs S&P 500 +1.52%
6-MONTH RETURN
TPC -7.69%
3-MONTH RETURN
TPC -10.23%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$3.58B
Forward P/E514.02
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.69
Price / Book73.45
EV4 / Revenue0.60
EV4 / EBITDA11.50
Profit Margin2.08%
Operating Margin4.49%
Return on Equity (ROE8)10.13%
Return on Assets (ROA9)2.38%
Avg Volume (3M)623,050
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $4.43B $4.12B $3.39B $2.45B $1.22B
P/E 38.53 53.35 -68.83 -47.14 -21.70
Price/Sales 0.76 0.76 0.66 0.51 0.27
Price/Book 3.50 3.40 2.85 2.07 1.05
EV/Revenue 0.67 0.68 0.60 0.48 0.30
ROE 9.09% 6.37% -4.13% -4.39% -4.85%
ROA 2.15% 1.50% -0.95% -1.07% -1.26%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short1,878,081
Change from Prior Settlement-2.97%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)4.02

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $1.64B $1.39B $1.42B $1.37B $1.25B $1.08B $1.13B $1.05B
Gross profit $211.3M $154.6M $169.4M $196.0M $134.4M -$25.8M $117.1M $115.3M
Operating income $117.7M $59.2M $40.1M $76.4M $65.3M -$106.8M $40.5M $48.8M
Net income $65.7M $25.7M $3.6M $20.0M $28.0M -$100.9M $812.0K $15.8M
EPS (diluted) $1.23 $0.48 $0.07 $0.38 $0.53 $-1.92 $0.02 $0.30
EPS (basic) $1.25 $0.49 $0.07 $0.38 $0.53 $-1.92 $0.02 $0.30

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $5.36B $5.14B $5.16B $5.17B $4.87B $4.45B $4.24B $4.39B
Total liabilities $4.03B $3.87B $3.90B $3.91B $3.63B $3.27B $3.08B $3.15B
Stockholders' equity $1.27B $1.21B $1.22B $1.19B $1.19B $1.16B $1.13B $1.21B
Total current assets $4.30B $4.10B $4.12B $4.17B $3.90B $3.49B $3.29B $3.45B
Total current liabilities $3.35B $3.21B $3.24B $3.21B $2.96B $2.63B $2.33B $2.23B
Cash & equivalents $938.2M $803.0M $734.6M $695.7M $526.1M $276.5M $455.1M $287.4M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $187.3M $146.9M $173.7M $289.1M $262.4M $22.9M $329.6M $22.6M
Investing cash flow -$47.9M -$43.8M -$126.4M -$63.3M -$43.8M -$23.9M -$13.4M -$3.3M
Financing cash flow -$21.0M -$46.5M -$35.2M -$14.8M $11.7M -$146.4M -$153.4M $2.6M
Free cash flow $153.6M $128.9M $98.7M $240.2M $235.6M -$7.2M $320.4M $15.6M
Capital expenditures $33.7M $18.0M $75.0M $49.0M $26.8M $30.1M $9.1M $6.9M
Depreciation & amortization — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding TPC as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-03-12 to 2026-08-31

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 2,535,109 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 11 sales.
  • Most recent: TUTOR RONALD N (Director) — Open market sale of 10,000 shares on 2026-08-31.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)2,535,109 sh(11 txns)
Net Shares-2,535,109

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
TUTOR RONALD NDirectorOpen market sale2026-08-3110,000
REISS DALE ANNEDirectorGift2026-08-28600
FELTENSTEIN SIDNEY JDirectorOpen market sale2026-08-0732,661
DIEU HENRYSVP & Chief Accounting OfficerOption exercise2026-06-191,191
Jensen William EExecutive Vice PresidentOption exercise2026-06-1926,203
Ariqat GhassanExecutive Vice PresidentOption exercise2026-06-1926,203
OKLAK DENNIS DDirectorGift2026-06-178,000
Lieber Robert CDirectorOpen market sale2026-05-2717,500
ONEGLIA RAYMOND RDirectorGrant / award2026-05-202,337
Shah ShahrokhDirectorGrant / award2026-05-202,337
Jigisha DesaiDirectorGrant / award2026-05-203,992
ARKLEY PETERDirectorGrant / award2026-05-202,337
SOROKA RYAN JOSEPHExecutive VP & CFOOption exercise2026-03-134,779
SMALLEY GARY G.CEO and PresidentOption exercise2026-03-1357,349

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-08-31TUTOR RONALD NDirectorOpen market sale 10,000$89.86
2026-08-31TUTOR RONALD NDirectorOpen market sale 1,500,000$85.57
2026-08-31TUTOR RONALD NDirectorOpen market sale 800,000$85.57
2026-08-28REISS DALE ANNEDirectorGift 600$0.00
2026-08-27REISS DALE ANNEDirectorOpen market sale 6,000$92.07
2026-08-27REISS DALE ANNEDirectorOpen market sale 7,400$92.02
2026-08-07FELTENSTEIN SIDNEY JDirectorOpen market sale 32,661$95.66
2026-08-07FELTENSTEIN SIDNEY JDirectorOpen market sale 52,579$96.26
2026-08-07FELTENSTEIN SIDNEY JDirectorOpen market sale 36,487$97.50
2026-08-07FELTENSTEIN SIDNEY JDirectorOpen market sale 62,482$98.18
2026-06-19DIEU HENRYSVP & Chief Accounting OfficerOption exercise 1,191—
2026-06-19DIEU HENRYSVP & Chief Accounting OfficerTax withholding 522$77.99
2026-06-19Jensen William EExecutive Vice PresidentOption exercise 26,203—
2026-06-19Jensen William EExecutive Vice PresidentTax withholding 14,057$77.99
2026-06-19Ariqat GhassanExecutive Vice PresidentOption exercise 26,203—
2026-06-19Ariqat GhassanExecutive Vice PresidentTax withholding 13,332$77.99
2026-06-17OKLAK DENNIS DDirectorGift 8,000$0.00
2026-06-17OKLAK DENNIS DDirectorGift 4,000$0.00
2026-05-27Lieber Robert CDirectorOpen market sale 17,500$75.36
2026-05-27Lieber Robert CDirectorGift 7,500$0.00
2026-05-20ONEGLIA RAYMOND RDirectorGrant / award 2,337$0.00
2026-05-20REISS DALE ANNEDirectorGrant / award 2,337$0.00
2026-05-20REISS DALE ANNEDirectorGift 36,340$0.00
2026-05-20REISS DALE ANNEDirectorGift 36,340$0.00
2026-05-20FELTENSTEIN SIDNEY JDirectorGrant / award 3,635$0.00
2026-05-20Shah ShahrokhDirectorGrant / award 2,337$0.00
2026-05-20Jigisha DesaiDirectorGrant / award 3,992$0.00
2026-05-20OKLAK DENNIS DDirectorGrant / award 2,337$0.00
2026-05-20ARKLEY PETERDirectorGrant / award 2,337$0.00
2026-05-20Lieber Robert CDirectorGrant / award 2,337$0.00
2026-05-19Lieber Robert CDirectorOpen market sale 10,000$74.25
2026-03-14Jensen William EExecutive Vice PresidentOption exercise 6,479—
2026-03-14Jensen William EExecutive Vice PresidentDisposition to issuer 6,479$67.76
2026-03-13SOROKA RYAN JOSEPHExecutive VP & CFOOption exercise 4,779—
2026-03-13SOROKA RYAN JOSEPHExecutive VP & CFODisposition to issuer 4,779$67.76
2026-03-13SMALLEY GARY G.CEO and PresidentOption exercise 57,349—
2026-03-13SMALLEY GARY G.CEO and PresidentDisposition to issuer 57,349$67.76
2026-03-12SOROKA RYAN JOSEPHExecutive VP & CFOOption exercise 5,831—
2026-03-12SOROKA RYAN JOSEPHExecutive VP & CFODisposition to issuer 5,831$69.20
2026-03-12SMALLEY GARY G.CEO and PresidentOption exercise 25,918—
2026-03-12SMALLEY GARY G.CEO and PresidentDisposition to issuer 25,918$69.20

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-21 23:38 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-138-K2026-10-07 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0242026-08-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2842026-08-27 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-148-K2026-08-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1142026-08-07 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0510-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-058-K2026-08-05 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-068-K2026-07-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2342026-06-19 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2342026-06-19 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2342026-06-19 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-228-K2026-06-22 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about TPC (Tutor Perini Corporation). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist