STLN · Starling Oncology, Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Oncology Institute Inc (STLN)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Health Care
Move probability → Options chain →
$6.83 +0.20 (+3.01%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $6.83
$6.64 $6.95
52-WEEK RANGE $6.83
$4.85 $7.13

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$681.9M
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-0.36
Div Yield—
Beta32.41
Volume108,294
Open6.79
Prev Close6.63
Bid / Ask5.83 / 7.78
Next Earnings 2026-11-11

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 3 Buy 7 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (11 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
STLN +28.24%
vs S&P 500 +28.54%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4—
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)1.12
Price / Book7129.59
EV4 / Revenue—
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin-6.18%
Operating Margin-4.44%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-482.58%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-21.52%
Avg Volume (3M)1,385,060
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $665.7M $383.8M $413.2M $233.0M $104.0M
P/E -14.54 -6.90 -5.97 -3.42 -1.46
Price/Sales 1.18 0.76 0.90 0.55 0.26
Price/Book -26.72 -23.57 -33.66 -25.93 20.51
EV/Revenue 1.32 0.91 1.06 0.73 0.45
EV/EBITDA -31.84 -16.08 -13.54 — —
ROE 183.81% 341.36% 563.88% 758.89% -1401.97%
ROA -25.69% -33.04% -42.30% -42.67% -43.33%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short6,793,070
Change from Prior Settlement-3.70%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)4.31

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $161.3M $147.4M $136.6M $119.8M $104.4M $99.9M $98.6M $94.7M
Operating income -$4.6M -$6.5M -$8.1M -$11.2M -$9.9M -$13.9M -$16.4M -$18.0M
Net income -$9.8M -$2.5M -$16.5M -$17.0M -$19.6M -$16.1M -$15.5M -$19.9M
EPS (diluted) $-0.08 $-0.02 $-0.14 $-0.15 $-0.21 $-0.18 $-0.17 $-0.22
EPS (basic) $-0.08 $-0.02 $-0.14 $-0.15 $-0.21 $-0.18 $-0.17 $-0.22
Operating margin -$3 -$4 -$6 -$9 -$9 -$14 -$17 -$19

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $178.2M $168.2M $164.7M $163.6M $159.8M $164.0M $172.7M $179.2M
Total liabilities $203.1M $184.5M $180.4M $175.9M $168.8M $158.9M $169.1M $163.7M
Stockholders' equity -$24.9M -$16.3M -$15.7M -$12.3M -$9.0M $5.1M $3.6M $15.5M
Total current assets $129.0M $116.9M $112.7M $110.1M $104.8M $106.8M $112.4M $116.4M
Total current liabilities $94.9M $79.4M $71.0M $65.6M $64.8M $59.5M $52.2M $46.8M
Cash & equivalents — — — — — — — —

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $11.9M -$2.2M $3.2M -$12.6M -$10.2M -$5.0M $4.2M $819.0K
Investing cash flow -$908.0K -$1.0M -$1.1M -$604.0K -$1.2M -$202.0K -$1.8M $10.4M
Financing cash flow -$218.0K -$28.0K $3.7M $10.6M $2.0M -$4.7M -$164.0K -$243.0K
Free cash flow $11.0M -$3.3M $2.2M -$13.2M -$11.4M -$5.3M $2.4M $1.2M
Capital expenditures $908.0K $1.0M $1.1M $604.0K $1.2M $328.0K $1.8M -$402.0K
Depreciation & amortization $1.8M $1.6M $1.6M $1.7M $1.8M $1.8M $1.7M $1.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding STLN as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-04-14 to 2026-08-21

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 202,256 shares over the last 182 days, across 8 purchases and 4 sales.
  • Most recent: Hively Brad (Director) — Open market sale of 298,853 shares on 2026-08-21.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)143,500 sh(8 txns)
Sales (open market)345,756 sh(4 txns)
Net Shares-202,256

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Hively BradDirectorOpen market sale2026-08-21298,853
Chernett Jorey10% ownerOpen market purchase2026-08-1412,000
Kaushal MohitDirectorGrant / award2026-07-2733,133
McGeorge AnneDirectorGrant / award2026-07-2741,165
Pacala Mark LDirectorGrant / award2026-07-2730,120
STOLPER MARKDirectorGrant / award2026-07-2731,124
TZOUMAKAS KIMBERLY JODirectorGrant / award2026-07-2729,116
Johnson Karen MarieDirectorGrant / award2026-07-2731,124
Podnos YaleChief Medical OfficerOption exercise2026-07-1417,974
Virnich DanielChief Executive OfficerOther acquisition/disposition2026-05-2123,058
Carter Robert RossChief Financial OfficerOther acquisition/disposition2026-05-211,604

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-08-21Hively BradDirectorOpen market sale 298,853$6.51
2026-08-14Chernett Jorey10% ownerOpen market purchase 12,000$6.54
2026-07-27Kaushal MohitDirectorGrant / award 33,133$0.00
2026-07-27McGeorge AnneDirectorGrant / award 41,165$0.00
2026-07-27Pacala Mark LDirectorGrant / award 30,120$0.00
2026-07-27STOLPER MARKDirectorGrant / award 31,124$0.00
2026-07-27TZOUMAKAS KIMBERLY JODirectorGrant / award 29,116$0.00
2026-07-27Hively BradDirectorGrant / award 27,108$0.00
2026-07-27Johnson Karen MarieDirectorGrant / award 31,124$0.00
2026-07-21Chernett Jorey10% ownerOpen market purchase 18,000$5.27
2026-07-14Podnos YaleChief Medical OfficerOption exercise 17,974$1.87
2026-07-14Podnos YaleChief Medical OfficerOpen market sale 17,974$6.43
2026-07-14Podnos YaleChief Medical OfficerOption exercise 5,478$2.00
2026-07-14Podnos YaleChief Medical OfficerOpen market sale 5,478$6.35
2026-07-10Chernett Jorey10% ownerOpen market purchase 15,000$5.85
2026-07-07TZOUMAKAS KIMBERLY JODirectorGrant / award 17,185$0.00
2026-07-07STOLPER MARKDirectorGrant / award 25,833$0.00
2026-06-23Chernett Jorey10% ownerOpen market purchase 18,000$5.02
2026-06-08Podnos YaleChief Medical OfficerOpen market sale 23,451$5.38
2026-06-04Chernett Jorey10% ownerOpen market purchase 12,000$4.75
2026-05-21Podnos YaleChief Medical OfficerOther acquisition/disposition 1,805$4.47
2026-05-21Virnich DanielChief Executive OfficerOther acquisition/disposition 23,058$4.47
2026-05-21Carter Robert RossChief Financial OfficerOther acquisition/disposition 1,604$4.47
2026-05-20Chernett Jorey10% ownerOpen market purchase 33,500$4.07
2026-05-19Chernett Jorey10% ownerOpen market purchase 5,000$4.05
2026-05-19Chernett Jorey10% ownerOpen market purchase 30,000$4.09
2026-04-16Kaushal MohitDirectorOpen market sale 38,433$3.50
2026-04-14Kaushal MohitDirectorOpen market sale 57,286$3.50

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-21 23:30 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-09-028-K2026-09-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2442026-08-21 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-218-K2026-08-20 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1742026-08-13 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0610-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-068-K2026-08-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-038-K2026-07-28 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2942026-07-27 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2942026-07-27 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2942026-07-27 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2942026-07-27 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2942026-07-27 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about STLN (Starling Oncology, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist