SGC · Superior Group of Companies, Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Superior Group of Companies Inc (SGC)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Textiles, Apparel & Luxury Goods
Move probability → Options chain →
$12.68 -0.58 (-4.37%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $12.68
$12.68 $12.74
52-WEEK RANGE $12.68
$8.30 $14.59

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$201.4M
P/E (TTM1)24.25
EPS2 (TTM)$0.55
Div Yield4.78%
Beta31.44
Volume668
Open12.74
Prev Close13.26
Bid / Ask10.25 / 15.60
Next Earnings 2026-11-09

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 4 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (7 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
SGC +35.85%
vs S&P 500 +23.07%
1-YEAR RETURN
SGC +29.30%
vs S&P 500 +14.74%
6-MONTH RETURN
SGC +19.65%
3-MONTH RETURN
SGC +0.69%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$259.5M
Forward P/E515.81
PEG Ratio63.00
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.35
Price / Book71.06
EV4 / Revenue0.45
EV4 / EBITDA9.97
Profit Margin1.44%
Operating Margin2.46%
Return on Equity (ROE8)4.28%
Return on Assets (ROA9)2.00%
Avg Volume (3M)46,550
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $195.7M $137.7M $156.1M $150.0M $154.0M
P/E 30.81 31.50 17.46 22.08 16.82
Price/Sales 0.34 0.25 0.27 0.27 0.28
Price/Book 1.01 0.71 0.81 0.78 0.79
EV/Revenue 0.45 0.36 0.42 0.41 0.41
ROE 3.28% 2.27% 4.61% 3.54% 4.71%
ROA 1.55% 1.08% 2.15% 1.61% 2.23%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short444,746
Change from Prior Settlement-1.03%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)11.34

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $147.8M $140.9M $138.5M $144.0M $137.1M $149.7M $131.7M $138.8M
Gross profit — $52.3M $53.1M $55.3M $50.4M $60.5M $50.8M $55.3M
Net income $1.2M $834.0K $2.7M $1.6M -$758.0K $5.4M $600.0K $3.9M
EPS (diluted) $0.08 $0.06 $0.18 $0.10 $-0.05 $0.33 $0.04 $0.24
EPS (basic) $0.08 $0.06 $0.19 $0.10 $-0.05 $0.34 $0.04 $0.24
Net margin $1 $1 $2 $1 -$1 $4 $0 $3

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $408.5M $406.5M $421.8M $415.3M $423.3M $411.0M $415.1M $407.4M
Total liabilities $215.1M $213.8M $229.0M $221.4M $231.2M $216.5M $216.3M $207.8M
Stockholders' equity $193.4M $192.8M $192.8M $193.8M $192.1M $194.4M $198.9M $199.5M
Total current assets $279.5M $274.7M $287.7M $280.0M $285.6M $272.0M $273.1M $271.5M
Total current liabilities $107.5M $100.5M $107.9M $95.4M $105.3M $93.9M $101.7M $95.0M
Cash & equivalents $22.8M $23.2M $23.7M $16.7M $21.0M $19.8M $18.8M $18.4M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $8.4M $9.4M $18.4M -$1.7M $4.9M -$2.0M $8.9M $8.2M
Investing cash flow -$1.3M -$568.0K -$540.0K -$691.0K -$1.6M -$1.1M -$5.5M -$937.0K
Financing cash flow -$7.7M -$9.5M -$10.8M -$1.9M -$2.7M $3.6M -$2.1M -$2.4M
Free cash flow $7.1M $8.8M $17.9M -$2.4M $3.3M -$3.1M $7.4M $7.3M
Capital expenditures $1.3M $568.0K $540.0K $691.0K $1.6M $1.1M $1.5M $937.0K
Depreciation & amortization — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding SGC as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-07-01 to 2026-08-31

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: DEMOTT ANDREW D JR (Director) — Gift of 1,750 shares on 2026-08-31.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
DEMOTT ANDREW D JRDirectorGift2026-08-311,750
Alpert Jordan M.Chief Legal Officer & SecyTax withholding2026-07-081,072
HIMELSTEIN JAKEPresident, BAMKO, LLCTax withholding2026-07-012,134
BENSTOCK MICHAELCEOGift2026-06-1859,132
Leide DominicPresident, The Office GurusTax withholding2026-05-144,660
Spencer Loreen MDirectorGrant / award2026-05-079,583
Lattmann Susan E.DirectorGrant / award2026-05-079,583
SIEGEL TODD EDirectorGrant / award2026-05-079,583
Mellini Paul VDirectorGrant / award2026-05-0710,000
KOEMPEL MICHAELPresident & CFOGrant / award2026-05-0760,500
Fields Venita ElaineDirectorGift2026-03-122,100

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-08-31DEMOTT ANDREW D JRDirectorGift 1,750—
2026-07-08Alpert Jordan M.Chief Legal Officer & SecyTax withholding 1,072$13.01
2026-07-01HIMELSTEIN JAKEPresident, BAMKO, LLCTax withholding 2,134$13.12
2026-06-18BENSTOCK MICHAELCEOGift 59,132$0.00
2026-05-14Leide DominicPresident, The Office GurusTax withholding 4,660$11.75
2026-05-14Leide DominicPresident, The Office GurusGrant / award 19,135$11.75
2026-05-14Leide DominicPresident, The Office GurusTax withholding 4,660$11.75
2026-05-07DEMOTT ANDREW D JRDirectorGrant / award 9,583—
2026-05-07Spencer Loreen MDirectorGrant / award 9,583—
2026-05-07Lattmann Susan E.DirectorGrant / award 9,583—
2026-05-07SIEGEL TODD EDirectorGrant / award 9,583—
2026-05-07Mellini Paul VDirectorGrant / award 10,000—
2026-05-07KOEMPEL MICHAELPresident & CFOGrant / award 60,500—
2026-05-07BENSTOCK MICHAELCEOGrant / award 120,000—
2026-05-07Alpert Jordan M.Chief Legal Officer & SecyGrant / award 10,000—
2026-03-12Fields Venita ElaineDirectorGift 2,100—
2026-02-03KOEMPEL MICHAELCFOTax withholding 5,810$9.98
2026-02-03BENSTOCK MICHAELCEOTax withholding 23,469$9.98
2025-12-17Fields Venita ElaineDirectorGift 515—
2025-11-20Mellini Paul VDirectorOpen market purchase 1,000$8.48
2025-11-04Fields Venita ElaineDirectorTax withholding 2,391$9.87
2025-09-15Mellini Paul VDirectorOption exercise 500$8.48
2025-08-11DEMOTT ANDREW D JRDirectorOpen market sale 12,000$11.46
2025-08-11DEMOTT ANDREW D JRDirectorGift 1,900—
2025-07-08Alpert Jordan M.Chief Legal Officer & SecyTax withholding 1,072$10.96
2025-07-01DEMOTT ANDREW D JRDirectorGrant / award 8,845—
2025-07-01Spencer Loreen MDirectorGrant / award 8,845—
2025-07-01Lattmann Susan E.DirectorGrant / award 8,845—

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 00:38 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-09-0142026-08-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-118-K2026-08-07 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-0410-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-048-K2026-08-04 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0942026-07-08 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0642026-07-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2242026-06-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-298-K2026-05-26 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-2142026-05-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-1142026-05-07 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-1142026-05-07 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-1142026-05-07 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about SGC (Superior Group of Companies, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist