NOMD · Nomad Foods Limited

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Nomad Foods Ltd (NOMD)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Food Products
Move probability → Options chain →
$11.82 -0.17 (-1.42%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $11.82
$11.79 $11.95
52-WEEK RANGE $11.82
$8.99 $13.08

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$1.65B
P/E (TTM1)11.84
EPS2 (TTM)$0.87
Div Yield—
Beta30.75
Volume138,353
Open11.90
Prev Close11.99
Bid / Ask9.46 / 13.45
Next Earnings 2026-11-05 (before market open)

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 4 Buy 5 Hold 2 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (11 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
NOMD -4.16%
vs S&P 500 -16.93%
1-YEAR RETURN
NOMD -0.33%
vs S&P 500 -14.89%
6-MONTH RETURN
NOMD +25.29%
3-MONTH RETURN
NOMD +1.44%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$3.51B
Forward P/E56.25
PEG Ratio6-3.22
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.50
Price / Book70.54
EV4 / Revenue1.18
EV4 / EBITDA10.34
Profit Margin4.19%
Operating Margin7.77%
Return on Equity (ROE8)4.94%
Return on Assets (ROA9)1.96%
Avg Volume (3M)1,500,520
Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short2,616,232
Change from Prior Settlement+7.23%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)2.33

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-08-26; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Financial statement data not available for this company — SEC EDGAR XBRL coverage only includes US GAAP 10-K/10-Q filers.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding NOMD as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 20 most recent filings · covers 2026-05-06 to 2026-08-24

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net bought 1,043,021 shares over the last 182 days, across 7 purchases and 0 sales.
  • Most recent: BRISBY DOMINIC (Chief Executive Officer) — Open market purchase of 50,000 shares on 2026-08-24.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)1,043,021 sh(7 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+1,043,021

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
BRISBY DOMINICChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase2026-08-2450,000
BALDEW RUBENChief Financial OfficerOpen market purchase2026-08-1928,290
PILOWSKY AMITDirectorTax withholding2026-07-023,729
LILLIE JAMES EDirectorTax withholding2026-07-023,580
Dorman Carey J.DirectorTax withholding2026-07-021,676
PARRY VICTORIADirectorTax withholding2026-07-024,021
STACK MELANIE DAWNDirectorTax withholding2026-07-024,021
ASHKEN IAN G HDirectorOpen market purchase2026-05-13100,000
Gottesman NoamDirectorOpen market purchase2026-05-12200,000
FRANKLIN MARTIN EDirectorOther acquisition/disposition2026-05-06220,000

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-08-24BRISBY DOMINICChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 50,000$12.38
2026-08-19BALDEW RUBENChief Financial OfficerOpen market purchase 28,290$11.85
2026-07-02PILOWSKY AMITDirectorTax withholding 3,729$10.02
2026-07-02LILLIE JAMES EDirectorTax withholding 3,580$10.02
2026-07-02Dorman Carey J.DirectorTax withholding 1,676$10.02
2026-07-02PARRY VICTORIADirectorTax withholding 4,021$10.02
2026-07-02STACK MELANIE DAWNDirectorTax withholding 4,021$10.02
2026-06-22PILOWSKY AMITDirectorGrant / award 21,656$0.00
2026-06-22LILLIE JAMES EDirectorGrant / award 13,972$0.00
2026-06-22Dorman Carey J.DirectorGrant / award 22,654$0.00
2026-06-22STACK MELANIE DAWNDirectorGrant / award 21,856$0.00
2026-06-22PARRY VICTORIADirectorGrant / award 13,972$0.00
2026-05-15BRISBY DOMINICChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 150,000$9.79
2026-05-14BALDEW RUBENChief Financial OfficerOpen market purchase 14,731$9.71
2026-05-13ASHKEN IAN G HDirectorOpen market purchase 100,000$9.13
2026-05-12Gottesman NoamDirectorOpen market purchase 200,000$9.23
2026-05-11Gottesman NoamDirectorOpen market purchase 500,000$9.57
2026-05-06FRANKLIN MARTIN EDirectorOther acquisition/disposition 220,000$0.00
2026-05-06FRANKLIN MARTIN EDirectorOther acquisition/disposition 220,000$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 07:02 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-08-2642026-08-24 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2142026-08-19 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0642026-07-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0642026-07-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0642026-07-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0642026-07-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0642026-07-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2442026-06-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2442026-06-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2442026-06-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2442026-06-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2442026-06-22 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about NOMD (Nomad Foods Limited). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist