LYFT · Lyft, Inc. Class A

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - Real Time Price • USD

Lyft Inc (LYFT)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Road & Rail
Move probability → Options chain →
$17.28 +0.49 (+2.92%)
● Market open
DAY'S RANGE $17.28
$16.67 $17.34
52-WEEK RANGE $17.28
$12.46 $25.54

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$6.36B
P/E (TTM1)2.23
EPS2 (TTM)$7.00
Div Yield—
Beta32.08
Volume298,795
Open16.67
Prev Close16.79
Bid / Ask17.27 / 17.28
Next Earnings 2026-11-05 (after market close)

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 5 Buy 17 Hold 33 Sell 1 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (56 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
LYFT -13.32%
vs S&P 500 -26.69%
1-YEAR RETURN
LYFT -18.65%
vs S&P 500 -33.82%
6-MONTH RETURN
LYFT +12.31%
3-MONTH RETURN
LYFT +14.53%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$6.36B
Forward P/E517.88
PEG Ratio6-0.05
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.94
Price / Book71.83
EV4 / Revenue0.94
EV4 / EBITDA238.17
Profit Margin42.32%
Operating Margin-1.77%
Return on Equity (ROE8)115.83%
Return on Assets (ROA9)34.77%
Avg Volume (3M)11,201,560
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $5.64B $4.74B $9.22B $6.35B $3.04B
P/E 37.40 45.94 120.46 179.13 -83.69
Price/Sales 0.83 0.74 1.48 1.06 0.54
Price/Book 1.87 1.57 16.09 8.67 3.63
EV/Revenue 0.82 0.75 1.44 1.00 0.47
EV/EBITDA 26.75 37.73 108.11 — —
ROE 4.99% 3.41% 13.36% 4.84% -4.34%
ROA 1.66% 1.16% 1.29% 0.66% -0.64%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short78,869,398
Change from Prior Settlement+4.02%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)9.18

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $1.84B $1.65B $1.69B $1.59B $1.45B $1.52B $1.44B $1.28B
Operating income $47.6M -$5.3M $23.1M $2.4M -$28.8M -$56.7M -$27.2M -$63.0M
Net income $50.3M $14.2M $46.1M $40.3M $2.6M -$12.4M $5.0M -$31.5M
EPS (diluted) $0.13 $0.04 $0.11 $0.10 $0.01 $-0.03 $0.01 $-0.08
EPS (basic) $0.13 $0.04 $0.11 $0.10 $0.01 $-0.03 $0.01 $-0.08
Operating margin $3 -$0 $1 $0 -$2 -$4 -$2 -$5

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $9.11B $8.89B $9.03B $5.94B $5.37B $5.67B $5.44B $5.26B
Total liabilities $6.08B $5.86B $5.76B $5.37B $4.64B $4.83B $4.67B $4.61B
Stockholders' equity $3.02B $3.03B $3.27B $573.0M $732.7M $838.1M $767.0M $655.8M
Total current assets $2.86B $2.72B $2.92B $3.00B $2.76B $3.12B $2.95B $2.87B
Total current liabilities $4.88B $4.67B $4.53B $4.14B $3.92B $4.07B $3.88B $3.85B
Cash & equivalents $1.14B $1.03B $1.13B $1.31B $913.8M $985.5M $759.3M $770.3M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $349.9M $307.7M $246.2M $291.3M $343.7M $287.2M $153.4M $264.0M
Investing cash flow -$115.4M $50.8M $90.3M -$179.8M $430.6M $65.7M -$194.1M -$6.7M
Financing cash flow -$162.1M -$366.6M -$174.2M $187.9M -$647.6M -$51.7M -$53.6M -$35.4M
Depreciation & amortization $38.8M $36.6M $37.3M $33.8M $30.6M $33.6M $33.7M $45.1M
Share-based compensation $76.6M $86.9M $80.4M $66.6M $82.1M $93.2M $76.1M $89.0M
Deferred income taxes $19.6M $1.9M -$2.89B — -$1.2M $121.0K -$1.9M —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding LYFT as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-06-30 · 31 filers

Held by These Filers85.2%
Shares Outstanding380,280,000
FilerSharesValue% OutQtr ChangeFiled
Ameriprise Financial Inc 61,317,026 $895.9M 16.12% +68.1% 2026-08-14
BlackRock, Inc. 47,322,814 $691.4M 12.44% -3.4% 2026-08-07
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 21,537,770 $314.7M 5.66% -1.0% 2026-08-14
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 18,670,976 $272.8M 4.91% -11.8% 2026-06-30
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 16,511,832 $241.2M 4.34% -4.3% 2026-06-30
State Street Corp 13,474,201 $196.9M 3.54% +2.1% 2026-08-07
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 11,913,816 $174.1M 3.13% +130.5% 2026-08-14
Contour Asset Management LLC 11,173,228 $163.2M 2.94% -6.5% 2026-08-14
FMR LLC 10,832,298 $158.3M 2.85% -41.6% 2026-08-13
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 9,236,397 $135.0M 2.43% +37.4% 2026-08-11
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 8,189,132 $119.6M 2.15% -10.6% 2026-08-13
LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT 7,712,648 $112.7K 2.03% +214.2% 2026-08-06
Morgan Stanley 7,450,229 $108.8M 1.96% +3.3% 2026-08-11
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC 6,976,339 $101.9M 1.83% +68.3% 2026-08-12
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 6,925,144 $101.2M 1.82% -4.2% 2026-08-12
JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD 6,637,472 $97.0M 1.75% -35.5% 2026-08-10
Altshuler Shaham Ltd 6,385,582 $93.3M 1.68% -16.7% 2026-08-12
NORGES BANK 5,350,229 $78.2M 1.41% +0.0% 2026-08-12
LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 4,299,531 $62.8M 1.13% +27.1% 2026-08-13
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ 4,096,320 $59.8M 1.08% -3.0% 2026-08-14
Swedbank AB 4,029,600 $58.9M 1.06% +0.0% 2026-07-15
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC 3,995,792 $58.4M 1.05% -4.1% 2026-08-14
Sixth Street Partners Management Company, L.P. 3,995,792 $58.4M 1.05% +0.0% 2026-08-13
UBS Group AG 3,986,546 $58.2M 1.05% -9.2% 2026-08-13
Principal Financial Group Inc 3,919,772 $57.3M 1.03% -7.7% 2026-07-29

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-05-27 to 2026-09-24

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 143,971 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 12 sales.
  • Most recent: Brewer Erin (CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER) — Open market sale of 15,000 shares on 2026-09-24.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)143,971 sh(12 txns)
Net Shares-143,971

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Brewer ErinCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICEROpen market sale2026-09-2415,000
Llewellyn Lindsay CatherineSEE REMARKSOpen market sale2026-09-0113,204
Lawee DavidReporting personOpen market sale2026-08-274,613
Hope Stephen W.CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICEROpen market sale2026-08-275,982
Beggs JillReporting personOpen market sale2026-08-272,307
Whiteside JaneyReporting personOpen market sale2026-08-255,480
MINICUCCI BENITOReporting personGrant / award2026-07-2315,454
Stephenson DaveReporting personGrant / award2026-07-201,053
Stevenson BetseyReporting personGrant / award2026-06-0318,453
Hersman DeborahReporting personGrant / award2026-06-0318,453
Aggarwal PrashantReporting personGrant / award2026-06-0318,453

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-24Brewer ErinCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICEROpen market sale 15,000$14.64
2026-09-01Llewellyn Lindsay CatherineSEE REMARKSOpen market sale 13,204$16.64
2026-08-27Lawee DavidReporting personOpen market sale 4,613$17.33
2026-08-27Hope Stephen W.CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICEROpen market sale 5,982$17.34
2026-08-27Beggs JillReporting personOpen market sale 2,307$17.34
2026-08-25Whiteside JaneyReporting personOpen market sale 5,480$17.68
2026-08-24Brewer ErinCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICEROpen market sale 15,000$17.63
2026-08-20Llewellyn Lindsay CatherineSEE REMARKSTax withholding 23,161$17.43
2026-08-20Hope Stephen W.CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICERTax withholding 29,507$17.43
2026-08-20Brewer ErinCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERTax withholding 186,735$17.43
2026-08-20Brewer ErinCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERGift 161,324$0.00
2026-08-20Brewer ErinCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERGift 161,324$0.00
2026-08-07Whiteside JaneyReporting personOpen market sale 14,220$17.00
2026-08-03Llewellyn Lindsay CatherineSEE REMARKSOpen market sale 36,214$16.14
2026-07-23MINICUCCI BENITOReporting personGrant / award 15,454$0.00
2026-07-20Whiteside JaneyReporting personGrant / award 867$0.00
2026-07-20Stephenson DaveReporting personGrant / award 1,053$0.00
2026-06-12Brewer ErinCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICEROpen market sale 15,000$13.59
2026-06-03Whiteside JaneyReporting personGrant / award 18,453$0.00
2026-06-03Stevenson BetseyReporting personGrant / award 18,453$0.00
2026-06-03Stephenson DaveReporting personGrant / award 18,453$0.00
2026-06-03Lawee DavidReporting personGrant / award 18,453$0.00
2026-06-03Hersman DeborahReporting personGrant / award 18,453$0.00
2026-06-03Beggs JillReporting personGrant / award 18,453$0.00
2026-06-03Aggarwal PrashantReporting personGrant / award 18,453$0.00
2026-06-01Llewellyn Lindsay CatherineSEE REMARKSOpen market sale 11,491$15.00
2026-05-27Hope Stephen W.CHIEF ACCOUNTING OFFICEROpen market sale 5,460$13.76

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 14:28 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-018-K2026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-2542026-09-24 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-098-K2026-09-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0342026-09-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-3142026-08-27 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-3142026-08-27 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-3142026-08-27 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2742026-08-25 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-24 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2442026-08-20 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2442026-08-20 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2442026-08-20 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about LYFT (Lyft, Inc. Class A). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist