KBDC · Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Kayne Anderson BDC Inc (KBDC)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Financial Services
Move probability → Options chain →
$12.48 +0.00 (+0.00%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $12.48
$12.38 $12.52
52-WEEK RANGE $12.48
$12.14 $15.87

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$822.8M
P/E (TTM1)11.04
EPS2 (TTM)$1.09
Div Yield—
Beta30.63
Volume36,593
Open12.41
Prev Close12.48
Bid / Ask10.56 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-05

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 3 Buy 5 Hold 3 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (11 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
KBDC -12.99%
vs S&P 500 -25.77%
1-YEAR RETURN
KBDC -10.04%
vs S&P 500 -24.60%
6-MONTH RETURN
KBDC -14.01%
3-MONTH RETURN
KBDC -8.38%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$2.04B
Forward P/E58.27
PEG Ratio6-5.03
Price / Sales (TTM1)3.48
Price / Book70.85
EV4 / Revenue8.65
EV4 / EBITDA17.52
Profit Margin31.54%
Operating Margin49.35%
Return on Equity (ROE8)6.79%
Return on Assets (ROA9)3.23%
Avg Volume (3M)362,510
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $334.0M $518.4M $676.6M $822.0M $752.0M
P/E 4.31 5.83 6.19 7.09 6.33
Price/Book 0.32 0.48 0.59 0.71 0.64
ROE 7.31% 8.24% 9.59% 10.01% 10.09%
ROA 3.31% 3.95% 4.67% 5.14% 5.32%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short682,319
Change from Prior Settlement+58.76%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)1.51

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Operating income -$28.1M -$28.4M -$31.3M -$28.6M -$26.5M -$20.8M -$18.1M -$22.7M
Net income $10.7M $17.2M $24.6M $24.9M $22.2M $37.6M $31.2M $27.8M
EPS (diluted) $0.42 $0.43 $0.43 $0.40 $0.40 $0.52 $0.51 $0.52
EPS (basic) $0.42 $0.43 $0.43 $0.40 $0.40 $0.52 $0.51 $0.52

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $2.34B $2.25B $2.29B $2.34B $2.26B $2.23B $2.08B $2.03B
Total liabilities $1.28B $1.17B $1.18B $1.20B $1.10B $1.05B $896.3M $842.0M
Stockholders' equity $1.06B $1.08B $1.11B $1.14B $1.16B $1.18B $1.19B $1.19B
Cash & equivalents — — — — — — $22.4M $39.1M
Marketable securities (current) — — — — — — $48.7M $22.7M
Marketable securities (non-current) $2.27B — $2.20B — — — — —

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow -$69.4M $39.8M $79.8M -$53.7M $2.4M -$127.2M -$49.1M -$117.6M
Financing cash flow $69.6M -$43.5M -$78.2M $56.1M -$5.8M $122.2M $32.4M $136.4M
Deferred income taxes — — $1.7M — — — $717.0K —
Dividends paid $26.6M $27.2M $56.2M — $35.6M $31.5M $101.8M —
Share repurchases $3.8M $21.4M $24.9M $13.9M $8.8M $384.0K $418.0K $1.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding KBDC as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2024-04-15 to 2026-09-28

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net bought 766,716 shares over the last 182 days, across 6 purchases and 0 sales.
  • Most recent: ROBO JAMES L (Director) — Open market purchase of 146,755 shares on 2026-09-28.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)766,716 sh(6 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+766,716

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
ROBO JAMES LDirectorOpen market purchase2026-09-28146,755
MARUCCI GEORGE E JRDirectorOpen market purchase2026-03-069,000
Smith Rhonda ScottDirectorOpen market purchase2025-09-29365
Rabil AlbertDirectorOpen market sale2025-05-2843,020
SCHNABEL SUSAN CDirectorOpen market purchase2025-03-055,000
JOLIET MARIEL ADirectorOpen market purchase2024-07-1913,000
KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LPAffiliate of AdviserOpen market purchase2024-05-22957,217
Baker James CChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase2024-04-157,752
Doug GoodwillieCo-Chief Investment OfficerOpen market purchase2024-04-154,651
Ken LeonardCo-Chief Investment OfficerOpen market purchase2024-04-1517,055
Hart Terry ACFO and TreasurerOpen market purchase2024-04-153,876
Terry QuinnVice ChairmanOpen market purchase2024-04-155,427

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-28ROBO JAMES LDirectorOpen market purchase 146,755$13.03
2026-09-24ROBO JAMES LDirectorOpen market purchase 105,000$13.05
2026-09-23ROBO JAMES LDirectorOpen market purchase 94,120$13.08
2026-09-22ROBO JAMES LDirectorOpen market purchase 20,841$13.13
2026-09-16ROBO JAMES LDirectorOpen market purchase 340,000$13.04
2026-09-14ROBO JAMES LDirectorOpen market purchase 60,000$13.02
2026-03-06MARUCCI GEORGE E JRDirectorOpen market purchase 9,000$13.74
2026-03-04MARUCCI GEORGE E JRDirectorOpen market purchase 1,000$13.96
2025-09-29Smith Rhonda ScottDirectorOpen market purchase 365$13.68
2025-05-28ROBO JAMES LDirectorOpen market purchase 43,020$15.84
2025-05-28Rabil AlbertDirectorOpen market sale 43,020$15.84
2025-05-23Rabil AlbertDirectorOpen market sale 10,000$15.76
2025-05-23Rabil AlbertDirectorOpen market sale 5,000$15.65
2025-05-23Rabil AlbertDirectorOpen market sale 5,000$15.63
2025-05-23Rabil AlbertDirectorOpen market sale 5,000$15.57
2025-05-23Rabil AlbertDirectorOpen market sale 5,000$15.71
2025-05-22Rabil AlbertDirectorOpen market sale 314,465$15.90
2025-03-05SCHNABEL SUSAN CDirectorOpen market purchase 5,000$16.40
2024-12-18SCHNABEL SUSAN CDirectorOpen market purchase 2,500$16.54

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 02:07 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-098-K2026-10-09 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-3042026-09-28 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-2542026-09-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-2342026-09-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1642026-09-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-108-K2026-08-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1010-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-098-K2026-07-09 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-298-K2026-06-29 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-168-K2026-06-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-118-K2026-05-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-1110-Q2026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about KBDC (Kayne Anderson BDC, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist