JBI · Janus International Group, Inc.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Janus International Group Inc (JBI)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Building
Move probability → Options chain →
$4.27 +0.02 (+0.47%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$4.23 -0.04 (-0.94%)
🌙 Overnight: 2:26:50 AM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $4.27
$4.24 $4.32
52-WEEK RANGE $4.27
$4.01 $10.32

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$582.6M
P/E (TTM1)17.55
EPS2 (TTM)$0.24
Div Yield—
Beta31.40
Volume93,267
Open4.28
Prev Close4.25
Bid / Ask3.68 / 5.34
Next Earnings 2026-11-05

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 1 Buy 5 Hold 3 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (9 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
JBI -34.71%
vs S&P 500 -48.08%
1-YEAR RETURN
JBI -58.18%
vs S&P 500 -73.34%
6-MONTH RETURN
JBI -22.92%
3-MONTH RETURN
JBI -19.74%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$1.00B
Forward P/E57.73
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.65
Price / Book71.26
EV4 / Revenue1.11
EV4 / EBITDA8.17
Profit Margin3.68%
Operating Margin9.07%
Return on Equity (ROE8)5.86%
Return on Assets (ROA9)2.54%
Avg Volume (3M)1,816,540
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jul '26Apr '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $715.6M — $1.39B $1.13B $970.6M
P/E 15.29 — 23.69 15.90 12.00
Price/Sales 0.79 — 1.56 1.23 1.03
Price/Book 1.25 — 2.47 2.07 1.84
EV/Revenue 1.40 — 2.18 1.83 1.61
ROE 8.18% — 10.43% 13.04% 15.36%
ROA 3.57% — 4.50% 5.44% 6.36%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short5,524,298
Change from Prior Settlement-16.26%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)1.99

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jul '26Apr '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $233.5M $222.7M $219.3M $228.1M $210.5M $230.1M $248.4M $254.5M
Gross profit $80.3M $75.2M $85.7M $93.2M $81.9M $91.2M $109.0M $110.4M
Operating income $20.6M $13.1M $29.4M $36.0M $25.3M $26.7M $51.6M $55.5M
Net income $10.7M $200.0K $15.2M $20.7M $10.8M $11.8M $27.6M $30.7M
EPS (diluted) $0.08 $0.00 $0.11 $0.15 $0.08 $0.08 $0.19 $0.21
EPS (basic) $0.08 $0.00 $0.11 $0.15 $0.08 $0.08 $0.19 $0.21

Balance sheet

Line item Jul '26Apr '26Jan '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $1.31B $1.31B $1.30B $1.30B $1.30B $1.27B $1.30B $1.29B
Total liabilities $739.0M $749.0M $732.5M $739.7M $758.7M $745.0M $782.5M $768.4M
Stockholders' equity $572.0M $560.1M $572.5M $560.8M $543.8M $526.8M $518.8M $526.6M
Total current assets $372.1M $355.0M $421.8M $413.8M $397.8M $361.3M $385.5M $375.3M
Total current liabilities $126.6M $134.1M $119.3M $136.7M $152.4M $139.3M $136.8M $134.2M
Cash & equivalents — — — — — — — $102.1M

Cash flow

Line item Jul '26Apr '26Jan '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $24.4M $36.2M $24.8M $15.0M $51.4M $48.3M $51.4M $43.0M
Investing cash flow -$4.4M -$100.0M -$5.6M -$6.8M -$6.8M -$6.4M $2.8M -$5.5M
Financing cash flow -$4.9M -$18.5M -$3.8M -$2.8M -$12.2M -$50.6M -$6.6M -$45.7M
Free cash flow $21.6M $33.4M $19.2M $8.3M $44.6M $41.9M $45.3M $39.3M
Capital expenditures $2.8M $2.8M $5.6M $6.7M $6.8M $6.4M $6.1M $3.7M
Share-based compensation $3.6M $4.9M $4.3M $3.5M $4.4M $4.0M $3.5M $1.9M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding JBI as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-03-10 to 2026-09-23

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: WONG ANSELM (CFO, EVP) — Grant / award of 176,056 shares on 2026-09-23.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
WONG ANSELMCFO, EVPGrant / award2026-09-23176,056
Nettie Norman VEVP, Corporate OperationsGrant / award2026-09-23176,056
Hodges MorganExecutive Vice PresidentGrant / award2026-09-23176,056
Williams Jason RaymondPresident, Janus CoreTax withholding2026-08-152,832
VANEVENHOVEN DAVIDChief Accounting OfficerTax withholding2026-08-15599
KAHLER ELLIOT HOUSMANGeneral Counsel, Corp Sec.Tax withholding2026-08-15599
Youds Eileen MDirectorGift2026-06-1638,379
Harding HeatherDirectorGrant / award2026-06-0922,813
Vasington Paul SDirectorGrant / award2026-06-0926,615
Lane Jeannine JDirectorGrant / award2026-06-0933,269
FRADIN ROGERDirectorGrant / award2026-06-0938,973
Gutierrez Xavier ADirectorGrant / award2026-06-0920,912
Byerly Lance ADirectorGrant / award2026-06-0941,825
HANNA JOSEPH FDirectorGrant / award2026-06-0920,912
Castillo RebeccaVP, Human Resources.Tax withholding2026-04-01589
Jackson Ramey PierceChief Executive OfficerTax withholding2026-03-2115,547

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-23WONG ANSELMCFO, EVPGrant / award 176,056$0.00
2026-09-23Nettie Norman VEVP, Corporate OperationsGrant / award 176,056$0.00
2026-09-23Hodges MorganExecutive Vice PresidentGrant / award 176,056$0.00
2026-08-15Williams Jason RaymondPresident, Janus CoreTax withholding 2,832$5.11
2026-08-15VANEVENHOVEN DAVIDChief Accounting OfficerTax withholding 599$5.11
2026-08-15KAHLER ELLIOT HOUSMANGeneral Counsel, Corp Sec.Tax withholding 599$5.11
2026-06-16Youds Eileen MDirectorGift 38,379$0.00
2026-06-16Youds Eileen MDirectorGift 38,379$0.00
2026-06-09Youds Eileen MDirectorGrant / award 37,072$0.00
2026-06-09Harding HeatherDirectorGrant / award 22,813$0.00
2026-06-09Vasington Paul SDirectorGrant / award 26,615$0.00
2026-06-09Lane Jeannine JDirectorGrant / award 33,269$0.00
2026-06-09FRADIN ROGERDirectorGrant / award 38,973$0.00
2026-06-09Gutierrez Xavier ADirectorGrant / award 20,912$0.00
2026-06-09Byerly Lance ADirectorGrant / award 41,825$0.00
2026-06-09HANNA JOSEPH FDirectorGrant / award 20,912$0.00
2026-04-01KAHLER ELLIOT HOUSMANGeneral Counsel, Corp Sec.Tax withholding 589$5.06
2026-04-01Castillo RebeccaVP, Human Resources.Tax withholding 589$5.06
2026-03-21WONG ANSELMCFO, EVPTax withholding 4,575$5.25
2026-03-21Nettie Norman VEVP, Corporate OperationsTax withholding 1,408$5.25
2026-03-21VANEVENHOVEN DAVIDChief Accounting OfficerTax withholding 704$5.25
2026-03-21KAHLER ELLIOT HOUSMANGeneral Counsel, Corp Sec.Tax withholding 704$5.25
2026-03-21Jackson Ramey PierceChief Executive OfficerTax withholding 15,547$5.25
2026-03-21Hodges MorganExecutive Vice PresidentTax withholding 1,244$5.25
2026-03-21Castillo RebeccaVP, Human ResourcesTax withholding 704$5.25
2026-03-19WONG ANSELMCFO, EVPTax withholding 54,166$5.37
2026-03-19Nettie Norman VEVP, Corporate OperationsTax withholding 1,917$5.37
2026-03-19VANEVENHOVEN DAVIDChief Accounting OfficerTax withholding 950$5.37
2026-03-19KAHLER ELLIOT HOUSMANGeneral Counsel, Corp Sec.Tax withholding 3,142$5.37
2026-03-19Jackson Ramey PierceChief Executive OfficerTax withholding 15,586$5.37
2026-03-19Hodges MorganExecutive Vice PresidentTax withholding 1,469$5.37
2026-03-19Castillo RebeccaVP, Human ResourcesTax withholding 1,762$5.37
2026-03-11WONG ANSELMCFO, EVPGrant / award 64,199$0.00
2026-03-10WONG ANSELMCFO, EVPTax withholding 6,416$5.58

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 07:04 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-09-2542026-09-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-2542026-09-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-2542026-09-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-258-K2026-09-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1742026-08-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1742026-08-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1742026-08-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1110-Q2026-07-04 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-118-K2026-08-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1642026-06-16 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-158-K2026-06-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1042026-06-09 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about JBI (Janus International Group, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist