EVLV · Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. Class A

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Evolv Technologies Holdings Inc (EVLV)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Electrical Equipment
Move probability → Options chain →
$4.44 +0.16 (+3.74%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $4.44
$4.27 $4.44
52-WEEK RANGE $4.44
$4.02 $8.40

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$777.0M
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-0.03
Div Yield—
Beta31.88
Volume87,911
Open4.27
Prev Close4.28
Bid / Ask3.62 / 5.11
Next Earnings 2026-11-10

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 3 Buy 7 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (11 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
EVLV -40.22%
vs S&P 500 -53.00%
1-YEAR RETURN
EVLV -48.12%
vs S&P 500 -62.68%
6-MONTH RETURN
EVLV -33.75%
3-MONTH RETURN
EVLV -23.98%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$760.3M
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)4.57
Price / Book78.78
EV4 / Revenue4.43
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin-3.05%
Operating Margin-20.77%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-4.53%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-1.72%
Avg Volume (3M)2,133,360
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $1.08B $1.01B $1.36B $1.01B $525.3M
P/E -19.01 -20.64 -22.70 -11.43 -11.82
Price/Sales 6.51 6.58 9.93 8.35 4.62
Price/Book 9.06 8.38 13.26 10.90 4.34
EV/Revenue 6.36 6.40 9.91 8.04 4.40
EV/EBITDA -55.67 -40.48 -49.01 -24.29 —
ROE -47.65% -40.63% -58.43% -95.40% -36.70%
ROA -18.75% -16.09% -19.63% -31.52% -17.36%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short10,407,691
Change from Prior Settlement-5.58%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)4.45

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Revenue growth is 34.4% on the provider's reported measure. Finnhub fundamentals ↗
  • Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-10-06; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24
Revenue $43.8M $46.3M $42.9M $32.5M $32.0M $29.1M $27.4M $25.2M
Gross profit $22.0M $23.6M $21.3M $16.2M $19.1M $16.7M $15.8M $14.8M
Operating income -$10.6M -$8.5M -$8.6M -$17.5M -$14.4M -$18.9M -$19.2M -$22.4M
Net income -$9.3M -$5.0M -$1.8M -$40.5M -$1.7M -$15.7M -$30.4M $3.4M
EPS (diluted) $-0.05 $-0.03 $-0.01 $-0.25 $-0.01 — $-0.19 $0.02
EPS (basic) $-0.05 $-0.03 $-0.01 $-0.25 $-0.01 — $-0.19 $0.02

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $302.0M $304.6M $304.4M $304.3M $280.4M $256.0M $268.1M $278.5M
Total liabilities $183.2M $184.0M $185.0M $202.1M $187.8M $134.9M $150.4M $149.5M
Stockholders' equity $118.9M $120.7M $119.4M $102.2M $92.7M $121.1M $117.7M $129.0M
Total current assets $149.4M $152.0M $151.3M $151.6M $133.1M $103.8M $121.4M $134.4M
Total current liabilities $126.8M $125.9M $123.0M $119.3M $142.9M $94.4M $96.7M $89.5M
Cash & equivalents $52.7M $56.1M $49.1M $31.5M $36.9M $25.1M $37.0M $46.0M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $11.9M -$3.2M $15.6M $3.5M $2.1M -$2.5M $3.2M $3.7M
Investing cash flow -$14.8M $9.8M $1.4M -$39.6M $5.8M -$9.4M -$13.3M $6.2M
Financing cash flow $245.0K $322.0K $679.0K $30.6M $4.1M $20.0K $658.0K $515.0K
Capital expenditures — — — — — — — —
Depreciation & amortization $7.1M $6.8M $18.8M $6.5M $5.8M $5.5M $13.9M $4.6M
Share-based compensation $6.9M $5.6M $5.3M $5.4M $5.5M $4.9M $3.4M $7.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding EVLV as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-03-01 to 2026-09-04

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 380,402 shares over the last 182 days, across 6 purchases and 6 sales.
  • Most recent: Shapiro Richard A (Director) — Open market purchase of 13,500 shares on 2026-09-04.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)56,100 sh(6 txns)
Sales (open market)436,502 sh(6 txns)
Net Shares-380,402

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Shapiro Richard ADirectorOpen market purchase2026-09-0413,500
Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOption exercise2026-08-1780,752
Glat NeilDirectorOpen market purchase2026-08-148,500
Kuhl HenrikDirectorOpen market purchase2026-08-1415,000
Charlton Kevin M.DirectorDisposition to issuer2026-07-1667,500
Mounts Gonzales DavidDirectorOption exercise2026-06-1727,050
Sullivan Mark J.DirectorOption exercise2026-06-1727,050
Sheehy Kimberly H.DirectorOption exercise2026-06-1727,050
Marshall Robert EChief Revenue OfficerOpen market sale2026-06-0262,067
Kutsor George CChief Financial OfficerOpen market sale2026-05-0451,448

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-04Shapiro Richard ADirectorOpen market purchase 13,500$4.96
2026-09-04Shapiro Richard ADirectorOpen market purchase 6,500$4.95
2026-09-04Shapiro Richard ADirectorOpen market purchase 9,000$4.98
2026-09-04Shapiro Richard ADirectorOpen market purchase 3,600$4.94
2026-08-17Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOption exercise 80,752$0.24
2026-08-17Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOpen market sale 80,752$5.59
2026-08-14Glat NeilDirectorOpen market purchase 8,500$5.74
2026-08-14Kuhl HenrikDirectorOpen market purchase 15,000$5.73
2026-07-16Glat NeilDirectorDisposition to issuer 17,500$0.00
2026-07-16Glat NeilDirectorDisposition to issuer 15,091$0.00
2026-07-16Charlton Kevin M.DirectorDisposition to issuer 67,500$0.00
2026-07-15Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOption exercise 80,745$0.24
2026-07-15Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOpen market sale 80,745$5.94
2026-06-17Mounts Gonzales DavidDirectorOption exercise 27,050$0.00
2026-06-17Sullivan Mark J.DirectorOption exercise 27,050$0.00
2026-06-17Kuhl HenrikDirectorOption exercise 9,291$0.00
2026-06-17Charlton Kevin M.DirectorOption exercise 27,050$0.00
2026-06-17Shapiro Richard ADirectorOption exercise 27,050$0.00
2026-06-17Sheehy Kimberly H.DirectorOption exercise 27,050$0.00
2026-06-17Glat NeilDirectorOption exercise 27,050$0.00
2026-06-15Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOption exercise 80,745$0.24
2026-06-15Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOpen market sale 80,745$6.21
2026-06-02Marshall Robert EChief Revenue OfficerOpen market sale 62,067$6.85
2026-06-01Marshall Robert EChief Revenue OfficerOption exercise 136,363$0.00
2026-05-15Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOption exercise 80,745$0.24
2026-05-15Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOpen market sale 80,745$5.63
2026-05-04Kutsor George CChief Financial OfficerOpen market sale 51,448$7.27
2026-05-01Kutsor George CChief Financial OfficerOption exercise 138,888$0.00
2026-04-15Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOption exercise 80,745$0.24
2026-04-15Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOpen market sale 80,745$6.32
2026-03-06Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOpen market sale 91,771$5.10
2026-03-02Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOpen market sale 82,913$5.19
2026-03-01Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOption exercise 57,392$0.00
2026-03-01Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOption exercise 50,505$0.00
2026-03-01Ellenbogen MichaelDirectorOption exercise 66,787$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-21 23:24 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-0642026-07-16 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0642026-07-16 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0942026-09-04 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1942026-08-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1842026-08-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1842026-08-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1110-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-118-K2026-08-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-108-K2026-08-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-1742026-07-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-228-K2026-06-18 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2242026-06-17 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about EVLV (Evolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. Class A). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist