BTCS · BTCS Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

BTCS Inc (BTCS)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Technology
Move probability → Options chain →
$1.13 +0.02 (+1.80%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$1.13 -0.01 (-0.88%)
🌙 Overnight: 8:16:22 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $1.13
$1.12 $1.18
52-WEEK RANGE $1.13
$0.96 $4.47

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$59.8M
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-2.65
Div Yield—
Beta33.37
Volume32,565
Open1.14
Prev Close1.11
Bid / Ask1.13 / 1.14
Next Earnings 2026-11-06

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 4 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (7 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
BTCS -57.95%
vs S&P 500 -70.73%
1-YEAR RETURN
BTCS -74.48%
vs S&P 500 -89.04%
6-MONTH RETURN
BTCS -40.64%
3-MONTH RETURN
BTCS +3.74%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$109.1M
Forward P/E557.00
PEG Ratio6-0.00
Price / Sales (TTM1)3.60
Price / Book71.42
EV4 / Revenue6.56
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin-746.26%
Operating Margin-742.94%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-104.28%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-67.80%
Avg Volume (3M)1,487,370
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $55.8M $67.2M $243.7M $60.6M $19.6M
P/E -1.61 -3.96 5.65 -2.08 -0.94
Price/Sales 4.54 5.82 24.03 10.51 5.70
Price/Book 1.44 0.93 1.08 1.95 0.95
EV/Revenue 4.52 5.80 23.58 10.40 5.62
ROE -89.06% -23.52% 19.15% -93.84% -101.08%
ROA -38.76% -13.15% 14.44% -71.44% -98.79%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short1,601,316
Change from Prior Settlement-40.90%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)1.00

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-10-09; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $2.4M $2.1M $4.9M $2.8M $1.7M $739.2K $561.2K $451.4K
Gross profit $1.5M $1.0M $1.1M -$77.4K $120.3K $195.8K $392.3K $290.8K
Operating income — — — — — — — —
Net income -$34.9M -$69.2M $65.6M $3.9M -$17.3M -$9.0M -$6.7M $12.3M
EPS (diluted) $-0.70 $-1.43 $1.30 $0.14 $-0.86 $-0.56 $-0.43 $0.63
EPS (basic) $-0.70 $-1.43 $1.48 $0.18 $-0.86 $-0.56 $-0.43 $0.78

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $89.3M $129.0M $214.6M $298.9M $40.8M $21.0M $38.2M $26.5M
Total liabilities $50.4M $56.9M $75.2M $73.5M $9.7M — $4.2M —
Stockholders' equity $38.8M $72.1M $139.4M $225.4M $31.1M $20.6M $34.0M $25.2M
Total current assets $88.7M $128.4M $214.0M $298.3M $40.5M $20.7M $38.1M $26.4M
Total current liabilities $43.1M $44.3M $63.4M $62.4M $4.9M $476.1K $4.2M $1.3M
Cash & equivalents $262.4K $284.6K $1.5M $4.5M $639.2K $269.9K $2.0M $254.5K

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow -$22.2K -$1.2M -$3.8M -$2.8M -$1.3M -$1.9M -$1.1M -$695.2K
Investing cash flow — $18.2M -$664.2K -$187.5M -$9.3M -$34.4K -$3.2M -$44
Financing cash flow — -$17.7M $1.5M $194.1M $11.0M $229.0K $6.0M $413.0K
Free cash flow — — -$3.8M -$2.8M -$1.3M -$1.9M -$1.1M —
Capital expenditures — — $4.7K $4.6K $1.8K $1.7K $2.6K —
Depreciation & amortization — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding BTCS as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-06-30 to 2026-09-30

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 685,000 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 6 sales.
  • Most recent: Lee Charles Benjamin (Director) — Grant / award of 8,504 shares on 2026-09-30.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)685,000 sh(6 txns)
Net Shares-685,000

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Lee Charles BenjaminDirectorGrant / award2026-09-308,504
DeSimone AshleyDirectorGrant / award2026-09-308,504
Janis Christopher JDirectorGrant / award2026-09-308,504
Allen Charles WCEOOpen market sale2026-06-15168,000
Hunter Benjamin HenryCTOOpen market sale2026-06-1010,000
Prevoznik Michael Edward JRCFOGrant / award2026-01-0196,177
Pump MelanieDirectorGrant / award2025-12-314,735
Handerhan MichalDirectorDisposition to issuer2025-08-18333,333

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-30Lee Charles BenjaminDirectorGrant / award 8,504—
2026-09-30DeSimone AshleyDirectorGrant / award 8,504—
2026-09-30Janis Christopher JDirectorGrant / award 8,504—
2026-06-30Lee Charles BenjaminDirectorGrant / award 11,262—
2026-06-30DeSimone AshleyDirectorGrant / award 11,262—
2026-06-15Allen Charles WCEOOpen market sale 168,000$1.22
2026-06-12Allen Charles WCEOOpen market sale 87,000$1.15
2026-06-11Allen Charles WCEOOpen market sale 165,000$1.11
2026-06-10Hunter Benjamin HenryCTOOpen market sale 10,000$1.21
2026-06-10Allen Charles WCEOOpen market sale 150,000$1.19
2026-06-09Allen Charles WCEOOpen market sale 105,000$1.27
2026-03-31Lee Charles BenjaminDirectorGrant / award 8,993—
2026-03-31DeSimone AshleyDirectorGrant / award 8,993—
2026-01-01Hunter Benjamin HenryCTOGrant / award 54,377—
2026-01-01Hunter Benjamin HenryCTOTax withholding 11,962—
2026-01-01Hunter Benjamin HenryCTOGrant / award 1,049,243—
2026-01-01Allen Charles WCEOGrant / award 199,432—
2026-01-01Allen Charles WCEOTax withholding 43,875—
2026-01-01Allen Charles WCEOGrant / award 2,696,970—
2026-01-01Prevoznik Michael Edward JRCFOGrant / award 96,177—
2026-01-01Prevoznik Michael Edward JRCFOTax withholding 21,158—
2026-01-01Prevoznik Michael Edward JRCFOGrant / award 1,049,243—
2025-12-31Lee Charles BenjaminDirectorGrant / award 4,735—
2025-12-31Pump MelanieDirectorGrant / award 4,735—
2025-12-31DeSimone AshleyDirectorGrant / award 4,735—
2025-11-19Allen Charles WCEOOpen market purchase 67,501$2.89
2025-11-19Allen Charles WCEOOpen market purchase 3,500$2.80
2025-11-18Allen Charles WCEOOpen market purchase 19,499$2.90
2025-09-30Lee Charles BenjaminDirectorGrant / award 2,588—
2025-09-30Pump MelanieDirectorGrant / award 2,588—
2025-09-30DeSimone AshleyDirectorGrant / award 2,588—
2025-08-18Handerhan MichalDirectorDisposition to issuer 333,333$0.00
2025-08-18Allen Charles WCEOOpen market sale 50,000$4.77
2025-08-14Allen Charles WCEOOpen market sale 50,000$4.13
2025-07-16Handerhan MichalCOOOpen market sale 112,779$6.00
2025-07-09Allen Charles WCEOOption exercise 508,884$1.90
2025-07-09Handerhan MichalCOOOption exercise 237,479$1.90
2025-07-08Handerhan MichalCOOOpen market sale 87,221$6.04
2025-07-02Allen Charles WCEOGift 8,000—
2025-06-30Pump MelanieDirectorGrant / award 5,682—

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 04:13 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-0942026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0942026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0942026-09-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-258-K2026-08-21 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-208-K2026-08-20 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1910-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-018-K2026-07-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1642026-06-12 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1242026-06-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-1142026-06-09 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-098-K2026-06-08 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-018-K2026-05-29 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about BTCS (BTCS Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist