BKD · Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Brookdale Senior Living Inc (BKD)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Health Care
Move probability → Options chain →
$10.08 +0.00 (+0.00%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $10.08
$10.04 $10.15
52-WEEK RANGE $10.08
$8.02 $17.09

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$2.41B
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-0.58
Div Yield—
Beta30.53
Volume198,831
Open10.04
Prev Close10.08
Bid / Ask8.60 / 13.62
Next Earnings 2026-11-04

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 5 Buy 4 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (10 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
BKD -6.67%
vs S&P 500 -19.45%
1-YEAR RETURN
BKD +14.82%
vs S&P 500 +0.26%
6-MONTH RETURN
BKD -28.73%
3-MONTH RETURN
BKD -33.71%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$6.35B
Forward P/E5336.00
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.79
Price / Book715.48
EV4 / Revenue2.08
EV4 / EBITDA15.41
Profit Margin-4.53%
Operating Margin3.13%
Return on Equity (ROE8)-128.14%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-2.33%
Avg Volume (3M)5,150,490
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $3.74B $3.15B $2.03B $1.67B $1.45B
P/E -26.48 -13.70 -7.42 -8.48 -7.94
Price/Sales 1.20 0.98 0.63 0.52 0.46
Price/Book -129.21 -56.23 -301.47 15.81 9.90
EV/Revenue 2.46 2.24 1.87 1.79 1.75
EV/EBITDA 17.21 17.57 15.77 — —
ROE 487.92% 410.51% 4062.53% -186.42% -124.72%
ROA -2.40% -3.89% -4.55% -3.20% -2.95%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short45,153,758
Change from Prior Settlement-0.39%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)10.75

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $718.6M $764.9M $813.2M $812.9M $813.9M $784.2M $777.5M $782.8M
Gross profit $205.8M $216.4M $210.9M $215.9M $223.1M $198.1M $204.8M $204.3M
Operating income $85.2M $51.8M -$53.8M $14.9M $29.6M $10.3M $19.2M $19.2M
Net income $23.3M -$6.9M -$114.7M -$43.0M -$65.0M -$50.7M -$37.7M -$29.6M
EPS (diluted) $0.10 $-0.03 $-0.48 $-0.18 $-0.28 $-0.22 $-0.17 $-0.13
EPS (basic) $0.10 $-0.03 $-0.48 $-0.18 $-0.28 $-0.22 $-0.17 $-0.13

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $5.90B $5.90B $5.95B $6.01B $6.14B $6.21B $6.34B $5.94B
Total liabilities $5.93B $5.95B $6.00B $6.02B $6.03B $6.06B $6.12B $5.64B
Stockholders' equity -$29.0M -$55.9M -$44.8M -$6.7M $105.4M $146.7M $212.5M $292.9M
Total current assets $597.1M $552.5M $553.9M $536.9M $467.5M $454.0M $512.9M $473.7M
Total current liabilities $522.5M $534.6M $567.9M $637.8M $565.7M $555.7M $579.8M $584.0M
Cash & equivalents $370.4M $265.2M $279.1M $253.4M $251.9M $239.7M $308.9M $254.7M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $91.9M $20.9M $34.5M $76.5M $83.6M $23.4M $45.2M $66.5M
Investing cash flow $37.6M -$29.7M -$44.6M -$34.2M -$50.4M -$326.8M -$144.6M -$58.1M
Financing cash flow -$21.6M -$508.0K $21.7M -$34.6M -$25.8M $239.7M $147.1M -$38.8M
Free cash flow $43.5M -$25.6M -$29.1M $34.9M $29.1M -$18.4M -$5.1M $11.5M
Capital expenditures $48.4M $46.5M $63.7M $41.6M $54.5M $41.8M $50.3M $55.0M
Depreciation & amortization $74.1M $76.9M $80.6M $98.5M $96.6M $94.6M $96.4M $92.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding BKD as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-06-30 · 30 filers

Held by These Filers83.3%
Shares Outstanding239,134,000
FilerSharesValue% OutQtr ChangeFiled
BlackRock, Inc. 23,648,712 $380.5M 9.89% +4.1% 2026-08-07
WCM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC 14,453,030 $229.2M 6.04% +12.8% 2026-08-13
DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. 11,637,032 $187.2M 4.87% +0.0% 2026-08-14
ANTIPODES PARTNERS Ltd 11,091,757 $178.5M 4.64% -2.8% 2026-08-06
VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC 10,817,723 $174.1M 4.52% +4.1% 2026-06-30
VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC 10,189,802 $164.0M 4.26% +0.9% 2026-06-30
CARRONADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP 9,878,207 $158.9M 4.13% +15.0% 2026-08-14
WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP 9,633,343 $155.0M 4.03% +9.1% 2026-08-14
Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. 8,888,148 $143.0M 3.72% +9.0% 2026-08-14
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC 6,954,249 $111.9M 2.91% +7.9% 2026-08-12
TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP 6,799,140 $109.4M 2.84% +10.4% 2026-08-07
RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC 5,953,464 $95.8M 2.49% -22.3% 2026-08-13
State Street Corp 5,860,454 $94.3M 2.45% +8.8% 2026-08-07
FMR LLC 5,764,800 $92.8M 2.41% +25.4% 2026-08-13
ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP 5,689,259 $91.5M 2.38% +222.0% 2026-08-13
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP 5,009,601 $80.6M 2.09% -3.6% 2026-08-11
MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC 4,387,767 $70.6M 1.83% +38.9% 2026-08-14
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. 4,239,802 $68.2M 1.77% +22.8% 2026-08-14
Luxor Capital Group, LP 3,685,854 $59.3M 1.54% +25.8% 2026-08-14
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 3,685,842 $59.3M 1.54% -11.6% 2026-08-14
Morgan Stanley 3,446,212 $55.4M 1.44% +38.1% 2026-08-11
Eversept Partners, LP 3,396,470 $54.6M 1.42% -4.8% 2026-08-14
Nuveen, LLC 3,375,784 $54.3M 1.41% +36.3% 2026-08-11
UBS Group AG 3,326,013 $53.5M 1.39% +292.7% 2026-08-13
Park West Asset Management LLC 3,075,883 $49.5M 1.29% -14.0% 2026-08-14

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-05-19 to 2026-10-06

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: Stengle Nikolas W (Chief Executive Officer) — Tax withholding of 20,677 shares on 2026-10-06.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Stengle Nikolas WChief Executive OfficerTax withholding2026-10-0620,677
WINKLE C CHRISTIANDirectorGrant / award2026-07-296,729
Asher Jordan RDirectorGift2026-05-227,600
White Chad C.EVP, General Counsel & Sec'yGift2026-03-0227,300
Pritchett Jaclyn CEVP - Human ResourcesTax withholding2026-03-014,042
Kussow Dawn LEVP & Chief Financial OfficerTax withholding2026-02-2769,698
Patchett Mary SueEVP - Chief Operating OfficerGrant / award2026-02-1221,286
MACE ELIZABETH B.DirectorGrant / award2026-02-129,810
Wielansky Lee SDirectorGrant / award2026-02-129,810
Warren Denise WilderDirectorGrant / award2026-02-125,080
Hausman JoshuaDirectorGrant / award2026-02-126,773
Freed Vicki LDirectorGrant / award2026-02-129,810
FIORAVANTI MARKDirectorGrant / award2026-02-127,069
Drayton ClaudiaDirectorGrant / award2026-02-129,810
KAESTNER H TODDFormer OfficerTax withholding2025-09-3023,602
RICCI BENJAMIN J.Division Vice PresidentTax withholding2025-08-20199
HICKS GEORGE TFormer OfficerDisposition to issuer2025-05-2167,970
WIELANSKY LEE SDirectorOpen market sale2025-05-1910,000

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-06Stengle Nikolas WChief Executive OfficerTax withholding 20,677$10.90
2026-07-29WINKLE C CHRISTIANDirectorGrant / award 6,729$0.00
2026-05-22Asher Jordan RDirectorGift 7,600$0.00
2026-03-02White Chad C.EVP, General Counsel & Sec'yGift 27,300$0.00
2026-03-01Pritchett Jaclyn CEVP - Human ResourcesTax withholding 4,042$15.30
2026-02-27Pritchett Jaclyn CEVP - Human ResourcesTax withholding 14,831$15.30
2026-02-27Kussow Dawn LEVP & Chief Financial OfficerTax withholding 69,698$15.30
2026-02-27White Chad C.EVP, General Counsel & Sec'yTax withholding 44,174$15.30
2026-02-12Pritchett Jaclyn CEVP - Human ResourcesGrant / award 11,036$0.00
2026-02-12Pritchett Jaclyn CEVP - Human ResourcesGrant / award 31,438$0.00
2026-02-12White Chad C.EVP, General Counsel & Sec'yGrant / award 22,072$0.00
2026-02-12White Chad C.EVP, General Counsel & Sec'yGrant / award 93,939$0.00
2026-02-12Kussow Dawn LEVP & Chief Financial OfficerGrant / award 41,692$0.00
2026-02-12Kussow Dawn LEVP & Chief Financial OfficerGrant / award 118,805$0.00
2026-02-12Patchett Mary SueEVP - Chief Operating OfficerGrant / award 21,286$0.00
2026-02-12Stengle Nikolas WChief Executive OfficerGrant / award 114,040$0.00
2026-02-12MACE ELIZABETH B.DirectorGrant / award 9,810$0.00
2026-02-12Wielansky Lee SDirectorGrant / award 9,810$0.00
2026-02-12Warren Denise WilderDirectorGrant / award 5,080$0.00
2026-02-12Hausman JoshuaDirectorGrant / award 6,773$0.00
2026-02-12Freed Vicki LDirectorGrant / award 9,810$0.00
2026-02-12FIORAVANTI MARKDirectorGrant / award 7,069$0.00
2026-02-12Drayton ClaudiaDirectorGrant / award 9,810$0.00
2026-02-12Asher Jordan RDirectorGrant / award 9,810$0.00
2025-10-06Stengle Nikolas WChief Executive OfficerGrant / award 157,731$0.00
2025-09-30KAESTNER H TODDFormer OfficerTax withholding 23,602$8.47
2025-09-30KAESTNER H TODDFormer OfficerDisposition to issuer 67,166$0.00
2025-08-20RICCI BENJAMIN J.Division Vice PresidentTax withholding 199$7.31
2025-07-31Hausman JoshuaDirectorGrant / award 12,903$0.00
2025-05-21HICKS GEORGE TFormer OfficerDisposition to issuer 67,970$0.00
2025-05-19WIELANSKY LEE SDirectorOpen market sale 10,000$6.82

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 04:27 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-088-K2026-10-08 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0742026-10-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1010-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-108-K2026-08-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-3042026-07-29 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-098-K2026-07-09 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-248-K2026-06-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-2242026-05-22 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-0710-Q2026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-068-K2026-05-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-04-208-K2026-04-17 View on SEC.gov →
2026-04-088-K2026-04-08 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about BKD (Brookdale Senior Living, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist