BEAT · Heartbeam, Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Heartbeam Inc (BEAT)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Health Care
Move probability → Options chain →
$0.41 -0.00 (-0.73%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
$0.41 +0.01 (+1.30%)
🌙 Overnight: 10:16:40 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $0.41
$0.40 $0.42
52-WEEK RANGE $0.41
$0.35 $4.00

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$22.9M
P/E (TTM1)—
EPS2 (TTM)$-0.51
Div Yield—
Beta3-0.86
Volume3,471
Open0.42
Prev Close0.41
Bid / Ask0.34 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-05

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 5 Hold 2 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (9 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
BEAT -82.88%
vs S&P 500 -95.66%
1-YEAR RETURN
BEAT -75.55%
vs S&P 500 -90.11%
6-MONTH RETURN
BEAT -49.28%
3-MONTH RETURN
BEAT -30.63%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$14.2M
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)—
Price / Book75.09
EV4 / Revenue—
EV4 / EBITDA—
Profit Margin—
Operating Margin—
Return on Equity (ROE8)-686.78%
Return on Assets (ROA9)-348.65%
Avg Volume (3M)5,443,330
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $37.8M $48.0M $456.8M $328.9M $480.2M
P/E -1.89 -2.35 -22.08 -16.13 -23.98
Price/Book 4.62 75.56 1125.21 78.66 63.77
ROE -244.20% -3214.65% -5096.55% -487.64% -265.97%
ROA -187.72% -519.55% -719.47% -340.96% -219.89%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short2,493,900
Change from Prior Settlement+17.39%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)6.22

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

  • Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-10-09; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Operating income -$5.1M -$4.7M -$5.3M -$5.0M -$5.5M -$5.1M -$5.1M -$4.8M
Net income -$5.0M -$4.7M -$5.3M -$5.0M -$5.5M -$5.0M -$5.0M -$4.6M
EPS (diluted) $-0.10 $-0.12 $-0.15 $-0.15 $-0.18 $-0.19 $-0.19 $-0.17
EPS (basic) $-0.10 $-0.12 $-0.15 $-0.15 $-0.18 $-0.19 $-0.19 $-0.17

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $10.6M $3.9M $5.8M $2.9M $6.0M $9.1M $3.3M $6.7M
Total liabilities $2.5M $3.3M $3.2M $2.5M $1.8M $1.6M $1.6M $1.9M
Stockholders' equity $8.2M $635.0K $2.6M $406.0K $4.2M $7.5M $1.7M $4.8M
Total current assets $9.0M $2.4M $4.7M $2.1M $5.4M $8.6M $2.8M $6.1M
Total current liabilities $2.5M $3.3M $3.2M $2.5M $1.8M $1.6M $1.6M $1.9M
Cash & equivalents $8.7M $2.0M $4.4M $1.9M $3.3M $4.4M $2.4M $5.8M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow -$3.3M -$3.6M -$2.9M -$3.2M -$3.4M -$4.5M -$4.2M -$3.3M
Investing cash flow -$249.0K -$246.0K -$416.0K $1.7M $1.9M -$3.8M $0 -$103.0K
Financing cash flow $10.3M $1.5M $5.8M $45.0K $450.0K $10.2M $761.0K $21.0K
Free cash flow -$3.6M -$3.9M -$3.3M -$3.2M -$3.5M -$4.5M -$4.2M -$3.4M
Capital expenditures $249.0K $246.0K $416.0K $82.0K $102.0K $0 $0 $103.0K
Share-based compensation $1.7M $1.2M $1.4M $1.4M $1.2M $1.1M $999.0K $1.1M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding BEAT as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-02-09 to 2026-07-24

Recent transactions

  • Most recent: Persen Kenneth Harry (Chief Technology Officer) — Grant / award of 105,740 shares on 2026-07-24.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+0

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Persen Kenneth HarryChief Technology OfficerGrant / award2026-07-24105,740
Cruickshank TimCFOGrant / award2026-07-24167,760
Vajdic BranislavPresidentGrant / award2026-07-24260,870
Elfrink WillemDirectorOpen market purchase2026-04-16187,500
JAFF MICHAEL RDirectorOpen market purchase2026-04-1631,250
Ferrari RichardDirectorOpen market purchase2026-04-1662,500
ENO Robert PaulPresidentOpen market purchase2026-04-1612,500
Ortigas-Wedekind MargaDirectorOpen market purchase2026-04-1625,000
STROME MARK EDirectorOpen market purchase2026-04-16750,000
Nelson Kenneth Warwick IIIDirectorGrant / award2026-02-0917,241

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-07-24Persen Kenneth HarryChief Technology OfficerGrant / award 105,740$0.00
2026-07-24Cruickshank TimCFOGrant / award 167,760$0.00
2026-07-24Vajdic BranislavPresidentGrant / award 260,870$0.00
2026-06-15Vajdic BranislavPresidentGrant / award 2,800,000$0.00
2026-04-16Cruickshank TimCFOOpen market purchase 31,250$0.80
2026-04-16Elfrink WillemDirectorOpen market purchase 187,500$0.80
2026-04-16JAFF MICHAEL RDirectorOpen market purchase 31,250$0.80
2026-04-16Vajdic BranislavDirectorOpen market purchase 31,250$0.80
2026-04-16Ferrari RichardDirectorOpen market purchase 62,500$0.80
2026-04-16ENO Robert PaulPresidentOpen market purchase 12,500$0.80
2026-04-16Ortigas-Wedekind MargaDirectorOpen market purchase 25,000$0.80
2026-04-16STROME MARK EDirectorOpen market purchase 750,000$0.80
2026-02-09Ferrari RichardDirectorGrant / award 50,000$0.00
2026-02-09JAFF MICHAEL RDirectorGrant / award 20,689$0.00
2026-02-09Nelson Kenneth Warwick IIIDirectorGrant / award 17,241$0.00

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 04:20 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-0942026-10-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0942026-10-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0942026-10-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0942026-10-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0942026-10-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-0942026-10-02 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-148-K2026-08-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1310-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-038-K2026-07-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2442026-07-24 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2442026-07-24 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-2442026-06-15 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about BEAT (Heartbeam, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist