ANIP · ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

ANI Pharmaceuticals Inc (ANIP)

NASDAQ NMS - GLOBAL MARKET Pharmaceuticals
Move probability → Options chain →
$72.28 -0.34 (-0.48%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $72.28
$71.92 $73.30
52-WEEK RANGE $72.28
$69.58 $97.00

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$1.66B
P/E (TTM1)15.46
EPS2 (TTM)$5.00
Div Yield—
Beta30.47
Volume16,136
Open72.88
Prev Close72.63
Bid / Ask49.11 / 0.00
Next Earnings 2026-11-11

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 5 Buy 7 Hold 3 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (15 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
ANIP -8.49%
vs S&P 500 -21.86%
1-YEAR RETURN
ANIP -24.26%
vs S&P 500 -39.43%
6-MONTH RETURN
ANIP -10.73%
3-MONTH RETURN
ANIP -6.92%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$1.92B
Forward P/E57.73
PEG Ratio61.09
Price / Sales (TTM1)1.71
Price / Book73.15
EV4 / Revenue1.97
EV4 / EBITDA8.15
Profit Margin11.07%
Operating Margin15.37%
Return on Equity (ROE8)19.64%
Return on Assets (ROA9)7.52%
Avg Volume (3M)364,530
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $1.95B $1.77B $2.16B $1.55B $1.52B
P/E 21.82 22.05 81.01 -696.61 204.73
Price/Sales 2.07 2.03 2.75 2.23 2.45
Price/Book 3.26 3.15 4.27 3.55 3.64
EV/Revenue 2.01 2.02 2.82 2.37 2.72
ROE 14.96% 14.29% 5.27% -0.51% 1.78%
ROA 5.98% 5.65% 1.89% -0.17% 0.58%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short3,491,281
Change from Prior Settlement+40.20%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)7.16

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $266.0M $237.5M $227.8M $211.4M $197.1M $148.3M $138.0M $137.4M
Operating income $40.5M $38.9M $36.2M $13.9M $26.2M -$20.5M $5.2M $20.3M
Net income $24.7M $29.5M $26.6M $8.5M $15.7M -$24.2M -$2.3M $18.2M
EPS (diluted) $1.05 $1.28 $1.13 $0.36 $0.69 $-1.27 $-0.14 $0.82
EPS (basic) $1.09 $1.31 $1.19 $0.37 $0.70 $-1.27 $-0.14 $0.84
Operating margin $15 $16 $16 $7 $13 -$14 $4 $15

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $1.49B $1.42B $1.44B $1.41B $1.34B $1.29B $1.28B $1.29B
Total liabilities $896.9M $859.7M $899.7M $902.3M $881.4M $849.0M $855.9M $856.6M
Stockholders' equity $597.2M $562.3M $540.7M $505.8M $436.8M $418.6M $403.7M $405.9M
Total current assets $825.4M $747.1M $753.1M $698.4M $602.6M $536.3M $528.5M $521.3M
Total current liabilities $283.7M $239.5M $278.1M $270.6M $236.8M $201.8M $194.5M $189.9M
Cash & equivalents $360.2M $311.2M $285.6M $262.6M $217.8M $149.8M $144.9M $145.0M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $56.7M $58.4M $30.4M $44.1M $75.8M $35.0M $15.9M $12.5M
Investing cash flow -$3.1M -$11.3M -$1.4M -$6.2M -$6.9M -$19.8M -$10.7M -$398.5M
Financing cash flow -$4.6M -$21.6M -$4.6M $6.3M -$1.7M -$9.9M -$4.9M $291.0M
Free cash flow $53.6M $52.3M $29.1M $38.0M $71.8M $32.5M $13.5M $7.7M
Capital expenditures $3.1M $6.1M $1.2M $6.1M $4.0M $2.5M $2.4M $4.8M
Depreciation & amortization — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding ANIP as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-05-11 to 2026-10-15

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net sold 57,319 shares over the last 182 days, across 0 purchases and 20 sales.
  • Most recent: Lalwani Nikhil (PRESIDENT & CEO) — Open market sale of 5,400 shares on 2026-10-15.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Sales (open market)57,319 sh(20 txns)
Net Shares-57,319

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Lalwani NikhilPRESIDENT & CEOOpen market sale2026-10-155,400
Cook MeredithSR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC.Open market sale2026-10-13500
CAREY STEPHEN P.SVP & CFOOpen market sale2026-09-292,850
Thoma JeanneDirectorOpen market sale2026-09-111,000
Gosebruch Henry ODirectorGrant / award2026-08-196,662
Gutwerg OriSVP, GENERICSOpen market sale2026-08-103,162
HAUGHEY THOMASDirectorOpen market sale2026-06-082,000
TANNENBAUM RENEE PDirectorGrant / award2026-05-214,357
Pera Antonio RDirectorGrant / award2026-05-214,357
Leonard Matthew JDirectorGrant / award2026-05-214,357
Walsh Patrick DDirectorOpen market sale2026-05-1310,000
Rowland Thomas AndrewSVP, HEAD - ESTABLISHED BRANDSOpen market sale2026-05-12459

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-10-15Lalwani NikhilPRESIDENT & CEOOpen market sale 5,400$71.89
2026-10-13Cook MeredithSR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC.Open market sale 500$73.59
2026-09-29CAREY STEPHEN P.SVP & CFOOpen market sale 2,850$73.00
2026-09-15Lalwani NikhilPRESIDENT & CEOOpen market sale 5,400$71.00
2026-09-14Cook MeredithSR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC.Open market sale 500$70.79
2026-09-11Thoma JeanneDirectorOpen market sale 1,000$71.53
2026-08-31CAREY STEPHEN P.SVP & CFOOpen market sale 2,850$72.80
2026-08-25Lalwani NikhilPRESIDENT & CEOOpen market sale 5,400$74.30
2026-08-19Gosebruch Henry ODirectorGrant / award 6,662$0.00
2026-08-13Cook MeredithSR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC.Open market sale 500$75.48
2026-08-10Gutwerg OriSVP, GENERICSOpen market sale 3,162$77.00
2026-07-29CAREY STEPHEN P.SVP & CFOOpen market sale 2,850$81.36
2026-07-18Cook MeredithSR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC.Tax withholding 2,466$79.20
2026-07-13Cook MeredithSR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC.Open market sale 500$81.84
2026-07-02CAREY STEPHEN P.SVP & CFOOption exercise 3,313$49.51
2026-07-02CAREY STEPHEN P.SVP & CFOOpen market sale 3,313$86.00
2026-06-29CAREY STEPHEN P.SVP & CFOOpen market sale 2,850$84.12
2026-06-12Cook MeredithSR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC.Open market sale 500$82.03
2026-06-08HAUGHEY THOMASDirectorOpen market sale 2,000$80.88
2026-06-05CAREY STEPHEN P.SVP & CFOOption exercise 3,312$49.51
2026-06-05CAREY STEPHEN P.SVP & CFOOpen market sale 3,312$80.00
2026-05-21Thoma JeanneDirectorGrant / award 4,357$0.00
2026-05-21TANNENBAUM RENEE PDirectorGrant / award 4,357$0.00
2026-05-21Pera Antonio RDirectorGrant / award 4,357$0.00
2026-05-21Leonard Matthew JDirectorGrant / award 4,357$0.00
2026-05-21HAUGHEY THOMASDirectorGrant / award 4,357$0.00
2026-05-13Walsh Patrick DDirectorOpen market sale 10,000$80.63
2026-05-12Rowland Thomas AndrewSVP, HEAD - ESTABLISHED BRANDSOpen market sale 459$79.21
2026-05-11Walsh Patrick DDirectorOpen market sale 3,973$80.75

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 06:30 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-10-1642026-10-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-10-1342026-10-13 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-3042026-09-29 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1642026-09-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1442026-09-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1442026-09-14 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0142026-08-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2742026-08-19 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-25 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-248-K2026-08-19 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1342026-08-13 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-1142026-08-10 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about ANIP (ANI Pharmaceuticals, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist