AMRC · Ameresco, Inc.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Ameresco Inc (AMRC)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Construction
Move probability → Options chain →
$19.84 +1.08 (+5.76%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $19.84
$19.19 $19.93
52-WEEK RANGE $19.84
$18.38 $42.83

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$1.02B
P/E (TTM1)35.11
EPS2 (TTM)$0.52
Div Yield—
Beta32.55
Volume22,515
Open19.45
Prev Close18.76
Bid / Ask15.48 / 23.11
Next Earnings 2026-11-09 (after market close)

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 4 Buy 9 Hold 5 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (18 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
AMRC -35.98%
vs S&P 500 -48.76%
1-YEAR RETURN
AMRC -53.78%
vs S&P 500 -68.34%
6-MONTH RETURN
AMRC -25.03%
3-MONTH RETURN
AMRC -18.90%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$2.82B
Forward P/E515.31
PEG Ratio6—
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.49
Price / Book71.18
EV4 / Revenue1.39
EV4 / EBITDA20.36
Profit Margin1.40%
Operating Margin6.72%
Return on Equity (ROE8)2.55%
Return on Assets (ROA9)0.61%
Avg Volume (3M)630,280
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $1.49B $1.33B $1.78B $814.5M $662.9M
P/E 65.27 174.55 40.90 27.16 46.72
Price/Sales 0.78 0.76 0.96 0.46 0.42
Price/Book 1.20 1.25 1.69 0.79 0.66
EV/Revenue 0.79 0.79 1.00 0.51 0.47
EV/EBITDA 6.41 6.96 8.46 4.69 —
ROE 1.85% 0.72% 4.12% 2.90% 1.40%
ROA 0.47% 0.16% 0.98% 0.70% 0.34%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short5,263,390
Change from Prior Settlement-2.92%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)8.86

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $515.5M $401.5M $526.0M $472.3M $352.8M $500.9M $438.0M $298.4M
Gross profit $91.3M $56.5M $84.3M $73.4M $51.9M $77.1M $65.2M $47.0M
Operating income $44.1M $10.2M $42.4M $27.8M $13.7M $35.2M $21.0M $8.0M
Net income $9.7M -$18.3M $18.5M $12.9M -$5.5M $17.6M $5.0M -$2.9M
EPS (diluted) $0.18 $-0.35 $0.35 $0.24 $-0.10 $0.33 $0.09 $-0.06
EPS (basic) $0.18 $-0.35 $0.35 $0.24 $-0.10 $0.34 $0.10 $-0.06

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $4.83B $4.64B $4.54B $4.43B $4.30B $4.17B $4.16B $3.98B
Total liabilities — — — — — — — —
Stockholders' equity $1.24B $1.06B $1.08B $1.06B $1.03B $1.01B $1.01B $937.3M
Total current assets $1.68B $1.55B $1.55B $1.42B $1.28B $1.26B $1.30B $1.22B
Total current liabilities $1.00B $1.04B $1.03B $939.3M $822.1M $798.3M $889.0M $964.7M
Cash & equivalents $138.3M $104.0M $71.8M $94.6M $81.6M $71.6M $108.5M $113.5M

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24Jun '24
Operating cash flow -$107.2M $35.4M $17.7M -$26.9M -$28.3M $18.4M $25.1M $53.3M
Investing cash flow -$113.3M -$96.9M -$82.2M -$57.7M -$118.4M -$31.2M -$122.2M -$129.4M
Financing cash flow $218.7M $128.5M $89.0M $107.4M $114.5M $8.9M $66.6M $161.1M
Free cash flow -$108.1M $34.9M $18.1M -$27.0M -$28.7M $17.1M $24.1M $52.2M
Capital expenditures $862.0K $542.0K -$352.0K $147.0K $422.0K $1.2M $987.0K $1.1M
Depreciation & amortization $30.1M $29.3M $27.2M $25.2M $23.9M $70.4M $23.5M $20.4M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding AMRC as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2026-05-19 to 2026-09-15

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net bought 64,957 shares over the last 182 days, across 13 purchases and 4 sales.
  • Most recent: Chiplock Mark (EVP, CFO & CAO) — Open market sale of 476 shares on 2026-09-15.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)81,025 sh(13 txns)
Sales (open market)16,068 sh(4 txns)
Net Shares+64,957

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
Chiplock MarkEVP, CFO & CAOOpen market sale2026-09-15476
Maltezos Louis PCo-PresidentOpen market sale2026-09-15592
Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOption exercise2026-09-106,250
Christakis PeterChief Operating OfficerOption exercise2026-09-101,750
Bulgarino Nicole ECo-PresidentOption exercise2026-09-101,875
Miller Jennifer LDirectorOpen market purchase2026-08-242,000
Sutton Joseph W.DirectorOpen market purchase2026-08-249,700
Cox Brian CDirectorOpen market purchase2026-08-214,625
Patton Charles R.DirectorOption exercise2026-06-0410,435
WISNESKI FRANCIS V JRDirectorOption exercise2026-06-0410,435
STAVROPOULOS NICKOLASDirectorOption exercise2026-06-0410,435
Johnson Claire D'Oyly-HughesDirectorOption exercise2026-06-0410,435

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-09-15Chiplock MarkEVP, CFO & CAOOpen market sale 476$22.46
2026-09-15Maltezos Louis PCo-PresidentOpen market sale 592$22.46
2026-09-10Chiplock MarkEVP, CFO & CAOOption exercise 1,625$0.00
2026-09-10Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOption exercise 6,250$0.00
2026-09-10Maltezos Louis PCo-PresidentOption exercise 2,125$0.00
2026-09-10Christakis PeterChief Operating OfficerOption exercise 1,750$0.00
2026-09-10Bulgarino Nicole ECo-PresidentOption exercise 1,875$0.00
2026-08-28Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 3,000$22.13
2026-08-27Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 4,000$22.84
2026-08-26Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 1,000$21.92
2026-08-25Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 938$21.60
2026-08-25Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 4,062$22.03
2026-08-24Miller Jennifer LDirectorOpen market purchase 2,000$20.96
2026-08-24Sutton Joseph W.DirectorOpen market purchase 9,700$20.87
2026-08-24Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 5,000$20.91
2026-08-21Cox Brian CDirectorOpen market purchase 4,625$21.64
2026-08-11Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 1,000$25.90
2026-08-10Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 1,000$25.27
2026-08-10Cox Brian CDirectorOpen market purchase 39,700$25.07
2026-08-07Sakellaris George PChief Executive OfficerOpen market purchase 5,000$25.95
2026-06-04Patton Charles R.DirectorOption exercise 10,435$0.00
2026-06-04WISNESKI FRANCIS V JRDirectorOption exercise 10,435$0.00
2026-06-04STAVROPOULOS NICKOLASDirectorOption exercise 10,435$0.00
2026-06-04Miller Jennifer LDirectorOption exercise 10,435$0.00
2026-06-04Sutton Joseph W.DirectorOption exercise 10,435$0.00
2026-06-04Johnson Claire D'Oyly-HughesDirectorOption exercise 10,435$0.00
2026-05-29WISNESKI FRANCIS V JRDirectorOption exercise 5,000$5.80
2026-05-29WISNESKI FRANCIS V JRDirectorOpen market sale 5,000$36.12
2026-05-19WISNESKI FRANCIS V JRDirectorOption exercise 10,000$5.80
2026-05-19WISNESKI FRANCIS V JRDirectorOpen market sale 10,000$30.29

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-21 23:31 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-09-1742026-09-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1742026-09-15 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1442026-09-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1442026-09-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1442026-09-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1442026-09-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-1442026-09-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-108-K2026-09-08 View on SEC.gov →
2026-09-0142026-08-28 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2742026-08-26 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-24 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-2642026-08-24 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about AMRC (Ameresco, Inc.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist