AMPY · Amplify Energy Corp.

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. - BOATS Real Time Price • USD

Amplify Energy Corp (AMPY)

NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC. Energy
Move probability → Options chain →
$4.49 -0.04 (-0.77%)
● At close: October 21 at 4:00:00 PM EDT
DAY'S RANGE $4.49
$4.42 $4.49
52-WEEK RANGE $4.49
$3.65 $6.79

What's happening

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Key Statistics

Market Cap$186.1M
P/E (TTM1)8.21
EPS2 (TTM)$0.56
Div Yield—
Beta30.28
Volume27,126
Open4.49
Prev Close4.53
Bid / Ask3.78 / 5.40
Next Earnings 2026-11-11

Analyst Recommendations

Strong buy 2 Buy 5 Hold 1 Sell 0 Strong sell 0

Aggregate ratings for 2026-10-01 (8 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.

Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)

YTD RETURN
AMPY -1.31%
vs S&P 500 -14.09%
1-YEAR RETURN
AMPY +6.62%
vs S&P 500 -7.94%
6-MONTH RETURN
AMPY -17.85%
3-MONTH RETURN
AMPY +11.91%

Valuation Measures & Ratios

Enterprise Value4$164.5M
Forward P/E5—
PEG Ratio60.31
Price / Sales (TTM1)0.87
Price / Book70.37
EV4 / Revenue0.77
EV4 / EBITDA2.45
Profit Margin10.62%
Operating Margin19.85%
Return on Equity (ROE8)5.29%
Return on Assets (ROA9)3.64%
Avg Volume (3M)727,460
Quarterly history (5 periods)
Measure Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25
Market cap $171.9M $256.0M $211.3M $136.6M $146.3M
P/E -4.86 -4.37 95.64 4.51 10.08
Price/Sales 0.76 1.05 0.76 0.47 0.49
Price/Book 0.39 0.61 0.54 0.33 0.36
EV/Revenue 0.67 0.88 1.21 0.92 0.91
EV/EBITDA -14.11 -6.24 6.68 — —
ROE -8.06% -13.92% 0.56% 7.37% 3.60%
ROA -6.14% -10.08% 0.30% 3.93% 1.93%

Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E/PEG unavailable (no free data source).

Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
1. TTM
Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
2. EPS
Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
3. Beta
A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
4. EV (Enterprise Value)
Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
5. Forward P/E
Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
6. PEG Ratio
P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
7. Price / Book
Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
8. ROE
Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
9. ROA
Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
10. MRQ
Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
11. YoY
Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.

Short Interest

Shares Short3,211,279
Change from Prior Settlement-16.25%
% of Float—
Days to Cover (Short Ratio)6.08

Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-09-30. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.

Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.

Price history

Events

Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.

Technical signal summary

Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…

Calculating…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators

Not investment advice — read several signals together.

Indicators None active

Add lines over the price chart or a panel below it. Your choices are saved on this device.

Starter sets
Trend
Oscillators
Volume/volatility
Loading chart…

History limited by data provider; markers are heuristics, not signals.

Peer and sector context

No reviewed peer group is available for this symbol.

Balanced evidence

A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.

Potential strengths

Potential concerns

  • Revenue growth is -22.9% on the provider's reported measure. Finnhub fundamentals ↗
  • Latest SEC filing is Form 10-Q, filed 2026-08-10; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗

Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.

Financials

Income statement

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Sep '24Jun '24Mar '24
Revenue $52.7M $37.5M $66.4M $68.4M $72.0M $69.9M $79.5M $76.3M
Operating income $23.2M -$49.3M -$26.5M $12.6M -$4.0M $32.6M $13.6M -$9.1M
Net income $17.3M -$38.1M -$21.0M $6.4M -$5.9M $22.7M $7.1M -$9.4M
EPS (diluted) $0.40 $-0.93 $-0.52 $0.15 $-0.15 $0.54 $0.17 $-0.24
EPS (basic) $0.40 $-0.93 $-0.52 $0.15 $-0.15 $0.54 $0.17 $-0.24
Operating margin $44 -$132 -$40 $18 -$6 $47 $17 -$12

Balance sheet

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Total assets $576.1M $581.1M $600.9M $731.4M $771.3M $753.6M $747.1M $739.2M
Total liabilities $137.0M $160.5M $142.2M $338.4M $360.0M $350.7M $338.2M $324.5M
Stockholders' equity $439.1M $420.6M $458.7M $393.0M $411.3M $402.9M $408.9M $414.7M
Total current assets $65.7M $85.3M $130.6M $70.4M $70.0M $60.2M $71.8M $70.2M
Total current liabilities $50.3M $73.4M $58.1M $69.0M $83.3M $78.9M $68.1M $66.2M
Cash & equivalents $21.2M $41.5M $60.7M $0 $0 — $0 —

Cash flow

Line item Jun '26Mar '26Dec '25Sep '25Jun '25Mar '25Dec '24Sep '24
Operating cash flow $2.8M $4.5M -$13.4M $13.4M $23.7M $25.5M $12.5M $15.7M
Investing cash flow -$23.0M -$21.6M $197.9M -$6.4M -$28.7M -$21.5M -$19.4M -$18.1M
Financing cash flow -$91.0K -$2.1M -$123.8M -$7.1M $5.0M -$4.0M $6.9M $1.8M
Depreciation & amortization $4.9M $5.7M $24.0M $9.0M $9.8M $8.5M $24.3M $8.1M
Share-based compensation $1.2M $2.1M $1.8M $2.7M $2.0M $1.9M $1.7M $1.8M
Deferred income taxes $5.9M -$11.6M $19.8M -$9.2M $1.4M -$1.5M $6.9M $5.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.

Institutional holders

SEC Form 13F filers holding AMPY as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.

Institutional ownership is not available for this symbol right now.

Insider activity

Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-07-01 to 2026-07-01

Recent transactions

  • Insiders have net bought 25,000 shares over the last 182 days, across 1 purchase and 0 sales.
  • Most recent: COGHILL CLINT D (Reporting person) — Option exercise of 41,922 shares on 2026-07-01.

Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.

Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months

Purchases (open market)25,000 sh(1 txns)
Sales (open market)0 sh(0 txns)
Net Shares+25,000

Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.

Insider roster

NameTitleMost Recent TransactionDateShares
COGHILL CLINT DReporting personOption exercise2026-07-0141,922
Hamm Christopher W.Reporting personOption exercise2026-07-0151,043
Adams Deborah GReporting personOption exercise2026-07-0136,459
Snyder Todd RReporting personOption exercise2026-07-0136,459
FREW JAMESSEE REMARKSOpen market purchase2026-06-2325,000
France NatashaSEE REMARKSOption exercise2026-02-0110,449
Lopez Anthony WilliamSEE REMARKSOption exercise2026-02-0165,641
FURBEE DANIELSEE REMARKSOption exercise2026-02-0151,580
Willis Eric M.See RemarksOption exercise2026-02-0145,243
Dulany Eric EdwardSEE REMARKSOption exercise2025-11-1451,050

Recent transactions

DateInsiderTitleTransactionSharesPrice
2026-07-01COGHILL CLINT DReporting personOption exercise 41,922—
2026-07-01Hamm Christopher W.Reporting personOption exercise 51,043—
2026-07-01Adams Deborah GReporting personOption exercise 36,459—
2026-07-01Snyder Todd RReporting personOption exercise 36,459—
2026-06-23FREW JAMESSEE REMARKSOpen market purchase 25,000$3.95
2026-03-17COGHILL CLINT DDirectorOpen market sale 242,489$6.31
2026-03-16COGHILL CLINT DDirectorOpen market sale 501,279$6.42
2026-03-13COGHILL CLINT DDirectorOpen market sale 256,232$6.66
2026-02-01France NatashaSEE REMARKSOption exercise 10,449—
2026-02-01France NatashaSEE REMARKSTax withholding 3,100$5.02
2026-02-01Lopez Anthony WilliamSEE REMARKSOption exercise 65,641—
2026-02-01Lopez Anthony WilliamSEE REMARKSOption exercise 12,641—
2026-02-01Lopez Anthony WilliamSEE REMARKSTax withholding 31,605$5.02
2026-02-01FURBEE DANIELSEE REMARKSOption exercise 51,580—
2026-02-01FURBEE DANIELSEE REMARKSTax withholding 20,297$5.02
2026-02-01FREW JAMESSEE REMARKSOption exercise 50,613—
2026-02-01FREW JAMESSEE REMARKSTax withholding 19,917$5.02
2026-02-01Willis Eric M.See RemarksOption exercise 45,243—
2026-02-01Willis Eric M.See RemarksTax withholding 17,956$5.02
2026-01-06FREW JAMESSEE REMARKSOption exercise 55,829—
2026-01-06FREW JAMESSEE REMARKSTax withholding 23,888$4.57
2026-01-06Willis Eric M.See RemarksOption exercise 29,462—
2026-01-06Willis Eric M.See RemarksTax withholding 13,155$4.57
2026-01-06Lopez Anthony WilliamSEE REMARKSOption exercise 17,397—
2026-01-06Lopez Anthony WilliamSEE REMARKSTax withholding 7,768$4.57
2026-01-06FURBEE DANIELSEE REMARKSOption exercise 55,829—
2026-01-06FURBEE DANIELSEE REMARKSTax withholding 23,878$4.57
2025-11-14Dulany Eric EdwardSEE REMARKSOption exercise 51,050—
2025-11-14Dulany Eric EdwardSEE REMARKSTax withholding 20,090$5.63
2025-08-14COGHILL CLINT DDirectorOpen market purchase 65,494$3.89
2025-08-13COGHILL CLINT DDirectorOpen market purchase 167,086$3.88
2025-08-12COGHILL CLINT DDirectorOpen market purchase 117,420$3.69
2025-08-12FREW JAMESSEE REMARKSOpen market purchase 25,000$3.70
2025-08-11FREW JAMESSEE REMARKSOpen market purchase 50,000$3.50
2025-07-01Snyder Todd RReporting personOption exercise 19,665—
2025-07-01Hamm Christopher W.Reporting personOption exercise 27,531—
2025-07-01Adams Deborah GReporting personOption exercise 19,665—

Recent SEC filings

Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.

Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-10-22 03:04 UTC

FiledFormReport periodOfficial filing
2026-08-1010-Q2026-06-30 View on SEC.gov →
2026-08-108-K2026-08-10 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-1442026-07-06 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0242026-07-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0242026-07-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0242026-07-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-07-0242026-07-01 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-2342026-06-23 View on SEC.gov →
2026-06-038-K2026-06-03 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-1110-Q2026-03-31 View on SEC.gov →
2026-05-118-K2026-05-11 View on SEC.gov →
2026-03-1742026-03-13 View on SEC.gov →

Headlines about AMPY (Amplify Energy Corp.). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.

SEC filings ↓

← Back to the full dashboard · My watchlist