NX · Quanex Building Products Corporation
Quanex Building Products Corp (NX)
What's happening
- NX is up 1.40% today, trading at $19.20. — Live quote
- Volume today (2,630) is well below its 3-month average of 357,800. (Finnhub fundamentals)
- Reports earnings on 2026-09-03 (after market close), 0 days away. (Finnhub earnings calendar)
- Last quarter's EPS beat estimates: $0.25 actual vs. $0.21 estimated (+19.8%). (Finnhub earnings history)
Deterministic template sentences filled in from the same sourced figures shown elsewhere on this page -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.
Key Statistics
Analyst Recommendations
Aggregate ratings for 2026-09-01 (10 analysts polled by Finnhub) — consensus count.
Performance Overview (Trailing returns vs S&P 500 benchmark)
Earnings Trends (Quarterly EPS Actual vs Estimate)
Valuation Measures & Ratios
Quarterly history (5 periods)
| Measure | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $951.4M | $840.0M | $872.3M | $747.9M | $951.2M |
| P/E | -3.71 | -3.06 | -3.56 | 16.13 | 29.64 |
| Price/Sales | 0.52 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 0.53 | 0.80 |
| Price/Book | 1.31 | 1.15 | 1.22 | 0.75 | 0.98 |
| EV/Revenue | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.76 |
| EV/EBITDA | -8.34 | -5.89 | -6.46 | — | — |
| ROE | -35.23% | -37.58% | -34.16% | 4.63% | 3.30% |
| ROA | -12.85% | -13.87% | -12.42% | 2.01% | 1.45% |
Trailing-twelve-month ratios computed from SEC EDGAR quarterly figures and historical daily close prices (Alpaca). Diluted shares are derived from Net income ÷ EPS (diluted) for each quarter, not separately reported. Forward P/E and PEG aren't shown here — both need historical analyst-consensus estimates, which no free source provides; see the current-period figures above instead.
Glossary — what these abbreviations mean
- 1. TTM
- Trailing twelve months — the sum of the last four reported quarters, not a calendar year or the single latest quarter.
- 2. EPS
- Earnings per share — net income divided by diluted shares outstanding.
- 3. Beta
- A stock's historical volatility relative to the overall market. Above 1 means it has moved more than the market; below 1, less.
- 4. EV (Enterprise Value)
- Market cap plus total debt minus cash — roughly what it would cost to buy the whole company, debt included.
- 5. Forward P/E
- Price divided by analysts' estimated earnings for the next 12 months, instead of trailing actual earnings.
- 6. PEG Ratio
- P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate. A lower number can indicate a stock is cheap relative to how fast it's expected to grow.
- 7. Price / Book
- Share price divided by book value (assets minus liabilities) per share.
- 8. ROE
- Return on equity — net income divided by shareholders' equity, a measure of how efficiently a company turns equity into profit.
- 9. ROA
- Return on assets — net income divided by total assets, a measure of how efficiently a company turns assets into profit.
- 10. MRQ
- Most recent quarter — the single latest reported period, as opposed to TTM. The Financials section's "Quarterly" view below shows MRQ-style figures.
- 11. YoY
- Year over year — percent change versus the same period one year earlier, used for growth figures like those on Compare cards and the Screener.
Short Interest
Source: FINRA Rule 4560 consolidated short interest, settlement date 2026-08-14. Reported bi-monthly with a reporting lag — not real-time.
Quotes and the 1-day extended-hours chart: Yahoo Finance. Longer historical charts: Alpaca (IEX feed) — real-time but IEX-only volume (~2.5% of consolidated market volume). Fundamentals + earnings: Finnhub.
Price history
Drag horizontally to zoom into a section; use Reset view to restore all observations.
Technical signal summary
Calculating from the latest year of daily price history…
Show Technical Analysis Breakdown ▾ 10 Indicators
Signals describe daily price patterns—not the company’s value and not a recommendation to buy or sell. Read several together; no single indicator predicts what happens next. “Overbought” and “oversold” are conditions, not promises of a reversal.
Indicators None active
Free IEX historical data only goes back to ~2021 — 5Y/Full show whatever's actually available, not a promise of that much history. Indicators are computed client-side from these same price bars; earnings markers ("E") come from Finnhub's free tier (~last 4 quarters + next upcoming) — older quarters aren't available. The move-highlight dots are a heuristic (|% change| vs rolling volatility) with a best-effort headline lookup, not a claim of causation.
Peer and sector context
Balanced evidence
A deterministic summary of sourced facts—not an AI verdict.
Potential strengths
- Revenue growth is 2.2% on the provider's reported measure. Finnhub fundamentals ↗
- Latest SEC filing is Form 4, filed 2026-08-31; review it for current changes and risks. SEC EDGAR ↗
Potential concerns
- Net profit margin is -13.8%. Finnhub fundamentals ↗
- Trailing 52-week price return is -5.8%. Finnhub market metrics ↗
Rule-based facts only; absence from either side is not evidence, and this is not a recommendation.
More on NX
No accessible free API for these — links go to the source directly.
Financials
Fundamental trends
Visualized from the same SEC figures in the tables below.
Income statement
| Line item | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $462.4M | $409.1M | $495.3M | $452.5M | $400.0M | $280.3M | $266.2M | $239.2M |
| Operating income | $18.7M | $2.9M | -$270.8M | $40.9M | -$7.0M | $23.4M | $20.6M | $7.9M |
| Net income | $3.4M | -$4.1M | -$276.0M | $20.5M | -$14.9M | $25.4M | $15.4M | $6.2M |
| EPS (diluted) | $0.07 | $-0.09 | $-6.04 | $0.44 | $-0.32 | $0.77 | $0.46 | $0.19 |
| EPS (basic) | $0.07 | $-0.09 | $-6.04 | $0.44 | $-0.32 | $0.77 | $0.47 | $0.19 |
| Operating margin | $4 | $1 | -$55 | $9 | -$2 | $8 | $8 | $3 |
| Net margin | $1 | -$1 | -$56 | $5 | -$4 | $9 | $6 | $3 |
Balance sheet
| Line item | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1.99B | $1.98B | $1.97B | $1.97B | $2.31B | $2.22B | $2.32B | $872.5M |
| Total liabilities | $1.27B | $1.25B | $1.24B | $1.26B | $1.31B | $1.25B | $1.31B | $278.3M |
| Stockholders' equity | $727.4M | $730.4M | $726.2M | $717.4M | $1.00B | $972.1M | $1.01B | $594.1M |
| Total current assets | $604.4M | $568.7M | $573.8M | $583.3M | $588.5M | $547.6M | $611.3M | $301.4M |
| Total current liabilities | $265.1M | $245.8M | $281.5M | $264.7M | $244.4M | $228.8M | $272.9M | $127.9M |
| Cash & equivalents | $63.7M | $62.3M | $76.0M | $66.3M | $62.6M | $50.0M | $97.7M | $94.0M |
| Accounts receivable | $211.1M | $189.2M | $205.4M | $201.8M | $195.3M | $164.3M | $197.7M | $87.6M |
| Inventory | $278.0M | $270.6M | $254.1M | $272.2M | $279.5M | $280.6M | $275.6M | $99.1M |
| Other current assets | $3.7M | $4.3M | $3.8M | — | — | — | $5.7M | — |
| Property, plant & equipment | $399.2M | $401.7M | $411.6M | $405.5M | $417.1M | $391.1M | $402.5M | $251.9M |
| Goodwill | $274.8M | $275.5M | $271.3M | $271.5M | $579.1M | $569.7M | $574.7M | $186.2M |
| Intangible assets | $533.4M | $544.3M | $549.1M | $558.8M | $567.1M | $580.1M | $597.9M | $66.6M |
| Other non-current assets | $4.3M | $5.8M | $4.8M | $2.1M | $3.1M | $3.3M | $2.9M | $2.7M |
| Accounts payable | $127.7M | $116.1M | $131.3M | $126.5M | $112.5M | $108.4M | $124.4M | $63.9M |
| Accrued liabilities | $85.7M | $77.3M | $95.2M | $95.4M | $91.6M | $81.3M | $103.6M | $54.8M |
| Deferred revenue (current) | — | — | $2.4M | — | — | — | $3.1M | — |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other non-current liabilities | $15.7M | $14.9M | $13.8M | $13.2M | $12.3M | $16.0M | $19.1M | $12.5M |
| Common stock & paid-in capital | $512.0K | $512.0K | $512.0K | $512.0K | $512.0K | $512.0K | $513.0K | $371.0K |
| Retained earnings | $156.6M | $157.0M | $164.7M | $148.8M | $428.5M | $411.7M | $430.4M | $448.4M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | -$27.9M | -$24.3M | -$35.4M | -$30.5M | -$27.0M | -$62.4M | -$46.4M | -$30.1M |
Cash flow
| Line item | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $18.9M | -$20.2M | $88.3M | $60.7M | $28.5M | -$12.5M | $5.5M | $46.4M |
| Investing cash flow | -$11.1M | -$11.2M | -$21.4M | -$14.5M | -$14.7M | -$11.5M | -$397.3M | -$6.2M |
| Financing cash flow | -$6.2M | $15.9M | -$40.1M | -$57.1M | -$8.3M | -$22.0M | $410.6M | -$3.6M |
| Free cash flow | $7.9M | -$31.5M | $66.6M | $46.2M | $13.6M | -$24.1M | -$8.2M | $40.1M |
| Capital expenditures | $11.0M | $11.3M | $21.6M | $14.5M | $14.9M | $11.6M | $13.7M | $6.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $24.6M | $24.2M | $78.7M | $33.9M | $19.2M | $24.7M | $49.2M | $11.0M |
| Share-based compensation | $1.2M | $1.2M | $923.0K | $937.0K | $923.0K | $902.0K | $793.0K | $794.0K |
| Deferred income taxes | -$890.0K | $1.8M | $7.9M | -$27.7M | -$1.6M | $2.9M | -$13.0M | -$2.2M |
| Change in accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in inventory | $8.1M | $13.7M | -$18.3M | -$6.6M | -$7.3M | $8.6M | -$33.7M | -$2.8M |
| Change in accounts payable | $11.5M | -$14.0M | $3.2M | $14.9M | $1.8M | -$16.5M | -$26.2M | $3.0M |
| Other investing activities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | $0 | $0 | $3.1M | $2.1M | $23.5M | $3.7M | $0 | $0 |
| Tax withholding on stock comp | — | $354.0K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.4M | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing activities | -$696.0K | — | — | — | -$1.2M | — | — | — |
Income statement
| Line item | Oct '25 | Oct '24 | Oct '23 | Oct '22 | Oct '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | $1.28B | $1.13B | — | — |
| Operating income | -$194.0M | $54.8M | $110.7M | $111.3M | $81.9M |
| Net income | -$250.8M | $33.1M | $82.5M | $88.3M | $57.0M |
| EPS (diluted) | $-5.43 | $0.90 | $2.50 | $2.66 | $1.70 |
| EPS (basic) | $-5.43 | $0.91 | $2.51 | $2.67 | $1.72 |
| Operating margin | — | $4 | $10 | — | — |
| Net margin | — | $3 | $7 | — | — |
Balance sheet
| Line item | Oct '25 | Oct '24 | Oct '23 | Oct '22 | Oct '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | $1.97B | $2.32B | $831.1M | $724.6M | $717.3M |
| Total liabilities | $1.24B | $1.31B | $285.6M | $259.8M | $297.5M |
| Stockholders' equity | $726.2M | $1.01B | $545.6M | $464.8M | $419.8M |
| Total current assets | $573.8M | $611.3M | $273.6M | $280.7M | $249.0M |
| Total current liabilities | $281.5M | $272.9M | $134.7M | $139.8M | $158.0M |
| Cash & equivalents | $76.0M | $97.7M | $58.5M | $55.1M | $40.1M |
| Accounts receivable | $205.4M | $197.7M | $97.3M | $96.0M | $108.3M |
| Inventory | $254.1M | $275.6M | $98.0M | $120.9M | $92.5M |
| Other current assets | $3.8M | $5.7M | — | — | — |
| Property, plant & equipment | $411.6M | $402.5M | $250.7M | $180.4M | $178.6M |
| Goodwill | $271.3M | $574.7M | $183.0M | $137.9M | $149.2M |
| Intangible assets | $549.1M | $597.9M | $74.1M | $65.0M | $82.4M |
| Other non-current assets | $4.8M | $2.9M | $3.2M | $4.7M | $5.3M |
| Accounts payable | $131.3M | $124.4M | $74.4M | $77.9M | $86.8M |
| Accrued liabilities | $95.2M | $103.6M | $50.3M | $52.1M | $56.2M |
| Deferred revenue (current) | $2.4M | $3.1M | $1.0M | $792.0K | $627.0K |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other non-current liabilities | $13.8M | $19.1M | $14.7M | $13.5M | $14.0M |
| Common stock & paid-in capital | $512.0K | $513.0K | $372.0K | $372.0K | $373.0K |
| Retained earnings | $164.7M | $430.4M | $409.3M | $337.5M | $259.7M |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) | -$35.4M | -$46.4M | -$38.1M | -$49.4M | -$21.8M |
Cash flow
| Line item | Oct '25 | Oct '24 | Oct '23 | Oct '22 | Oct '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $164.9M | $88.8M | $147.1M | $98.0M | $78.6M |
| Investing cash flow | -$62.0M | -$420.6M | -$128.4M | -$33.0M | -$18.7M |
| Financing cash flow | -$127.5M | $385.2M | -$16.2M | -$45.9M | -$71.9M |
| Free cash flow | $102.3M | $51.7M | $109.7M | $64.8M | $54.6M |
| Capital expenditures | $62.6M | $37.1M | $37.4M | $33.1M | $24.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $103.4M | $60.3M | $42.9M | $40.1M | $42.7M |
| Share-based compensation | $3.7M | $3.0M | $2.5M | $2.3M | $2.0M |
| Deferred income taxes | -$18.5M | -$15.3M | $5.1M | $2.1M | $1.8M |
| Change in accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in inventory | -$23.6M | -$33.5M | -$30.0M | $32.0M | $31.4M |
| Change in accounts payable | $3.3M | -$35.8M | -$11.6M | -$3.0M | $7.1M |
| Other investing activities | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | $32.4M | $0 | $5.6M | $6.6M | $11.2M |
| Tax withholding on stock comp | $1.4M | $1.2M | $567.0K | $1.4M | $492.0K |
| Other financing activities | — | — | — | — | — |
Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL filings (10-Q/10-K), as originally tagged by the company. Quarterly cash flow is reconstructed by de-cumulating fiscal-year-to-date figures (how cash flow is tagged in 10-Qs); other quarterly lines are reported directly.
Institutional holders
SEC Form 13F filers holding NX as of the latest reported quarter. 13F only covers investment managers with $100M+ in assets — this is not a complete ownership picture, and does not include insiders (see Recent SEC filings below) or non-13F-eligible holders.
Source: Business Quant SEC Form 13F · report period 2026-03-31 · 30 filers
| Filer | Shares | Value | % Out | Qtr Change | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7,221,881 | $129.8M | 15.89% | +0.3% | 2026-03-31 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 2,707,658 | $49.1M | 5.96% | -8.5% | 2026-05-05 |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2,698,477 | $48.5M | 5.94% | +10.0% | 2026-05-15 |
| TPG GP A, LLC | 2,054,770 | $36.9M | 4.52% | +0.0% | 2026-05-15 |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,015,186 | $36.2M | 4.43% | +0.0% | 2026-05-08 |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,888,591 | $33.9M | 4.15% | +0.0% | 2026-05-08 |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 1,844,405 | $33.1M | 4.06% | -1.6% | 2026-04-24 |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1,776,252 | $31.9M | 3.91% | +0.1% | 2026-05-13 |
| State Street Corp | 1,755,912 | $31.6M | 3.86% | -0.4% | 2026-05-15 |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1,741,613 | $31.3M | 3.83% | +36.2% | 2026-05-07 |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,099,728 | $19.8M | 2.42% | +0.0% | 2026-05-15 |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 1,035,939 | $18.6M | 2.28% | +22.7% | 2026-05-15 |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1,000,000 | $18.0M | 2.20% | +0.0% | 2026-05-14 |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 967,488 | $17.4M | 2.13% | +101.7% | 2026-05-14 |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 941,008 | $16.9M | 2.07% | +5.8% | 2026-05-14 |
| IES Holdings, Inc. | 861,169 | $15.5M | 1.89% | +244.4% | 2026-05-15 |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 794,348 | $14.3K | 1.75% | +287.7% | 2026-05-11 |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 770,756 | $13.9M | 1.70% | +1.2% | 2026-05-14 |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 698,966 | $12.6M | 1.54% | +414.7% | 2026-05-15 |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 592,785 | $10.7M | 1.30% | +961.7% | 2026-05-14 |
| Bank Of America Corp /De/ | 567,193 | $10.2M | 1.25% | +1.6% | 2026-05-15 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 545,815 | $9.8M | 1.20% | +5.5% | 2026-05-07 |
| Morgan Stanley | 507,773 | $9.1M | 1.12% | -0.6% | 2026-05-15 |
| Northern Trust Corp | 441,046 | $7.9M | 0.97% | +4.8% | 2026-05-12 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 404,863 | $7.3M | 0.89% | +4.7% | 2026-05-12 |
Insider activity
Directors, officers, and 10%+ owners' reported transactions from SEC Form 4. A filing reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.
Source: SEC EDGAR Form 4 filings · checked 25 most recent filings · covers 2025-12-04 to 2025-12-17
Recent transactions
- Most recent: Teleios Capital Partners GmbH (10% owner) — Open market sale of 119,485 shares on 2025-12-17.
Deterministic template sentences filled in from the SEC Form 4 figures in the tables below -- not an AI-written summary, no live model call.
Insider purchases & sales, last 6 months
Counts only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S) — grants, option exercises, tax withholding, and gifts are excluded since they aren't a market buy/sell decision.
Insider roster
| Name | Title | Most Recent Transaction | Date | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teleios Capital Partners GmbH | 10% owner | Open market sale | 2025-12-17 | 119,485 |
| Zuehlke Scott M. | Senior VP, CFO & Treasurer | Tax withholding | 2025-12-07 | 2,070 |
| Wilson George Laverne | President & CEO | Tax withholding | 2025-12-07 | 8,304 |
| Garcia Kimberley | VP, CHRO | Tax withholding | 2025-12-07 | 1,072 |
| Navascues Jessica | VP - Operations Excellence | Grant / award | 2025-12-04 | 5,200 |
Recent transactions
| Date | Insider | Title | Transaction | Shares | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | Teleios Capital Partners GmbH | 10% owner | Open market sale | 119,485 | $15.94 |
| 2025-12-16 | Teleios Capital Partners GmbH | 10% owner | Open market sale | 80,515 | $16.51 |
| 2025-12-07 | Zuehlke Scott M. | Senior VP, CFO & Treasurer | Tax withholding | 2,070 | $13.85 |
| 2025-12-07 | Wilson George Laverne | President & CEO | Tax withholding | 8,304 | $13.85 |
| 2025-12-07 | Garcia Kimberley | VP, CHRO | Tax withholding | 1,072 | $13.85 |
| 2025-12-04 | Zuehlke Scott M. | Senior VP, CFO & Treasurer | Grant / award | 16,600 | $0.00 |
| 2025-12-04 | Wilson George Laverne | President & CEO | Grant / award | 67,900 | $0.00 |
| 2025-12-04 | Navascues Jessica | VP - Operations Excellence | Grant / award | 5,200 | $0.00 |
| 2025-12-04 | Garcia Kimberley | VP, CHRO | Grant / award | 9,100 | $0.00 |
Recent SEC filings
Official company reports and insider transaction filings. Form 4 reports a transaction; it does not by itself explain why it happened.
Source: SEC EDGAR submissions · updated 2026-09-03 12:11 UTC
| Filed | Form | Report period | Official filing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | 4 | 2026-08-27 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-08-31 | 4 | 2026-08-27 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-08-31 | 4 | 2026-08-27 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-08-31 | 4 | 2026-08-27 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-08-31 | 4 | 2026-08-27 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-08-27 | 8-K | 2026-08-27 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-06-05 | 10-Q | 2026-04-30 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-06-04 | 8-K | 2026-06-04 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-06-01 | 4 | 2026-05-28 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-06-01 | 4 | 2026-05-28 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-06-01 | 4 | 2026-05-28 | View on SEC.gov → |
| 2026-06-01 | 4 | 2026-05-28 | View on SEC.gov → |
Recent news
Headlines about NX (Quanex Building Products Corporation). Links open the publisher — we don’t host full articles.
-
3 Industrials Stocks with Warning Signs
Yahoo Finance · 2026-09-02 -
Matrix Service (MTRX) Q4 Earnings and Revenues Miss Estimates
Yahoo Finance · 2026-09-02 -
Lexus NX 2027: midsize luxury SUV now hybrid only as update takes fight to BMW X3 and Mercedes-Benz GLC
chasingcars.com.au · 2026-09-02 -
Quanex (NX) Reports Q2: Everything You Need To Know Ahead Of Earnings
Yahoo Finance · 2026-09-02 -
Lexus Clears a New Hurdle in Electrification With Its New NX SUV
marketscreener.com · 2026-09-01 -
Lexus Steps Up Electrification With Its New NX SUV
marketscreener.com · 2026-09-01 -
THE NEW NX: LEXUS’ STAR SUV RAISED TO THE NEXT LEVEL
Lexus Europe Newsroom · 2026-09-01 -
Quanex Building Products (NYSE: NX) insider logs share dealings
Stock Titan · 2026-08-31
No headlines in this category right now — try “All”.